2006 Washington All-Star Duals

Mill Creek, WA

May 20, 2005


1st Zone 3
2nd Zone 4
3rd Zone 5
4th Zone 6
5th Zone 2
6th Zone 1

Round 1

Zone 1 vs Zone 6
Zone 6 wins 55-10

98 Ryan Norstadt (6) wins by Forfeit
105 Double Forfeit
112 Levi Zadorozny (6) wins by Forfeit
119 Brian Baumgarden (6) wins by Forfeit
125 Anthony Rivera (6) wins by Forfeit
130 Kyle Johnson (6) pins Robbie Wheeler (1) 0:46
135 Aaron Start (6) wins by Forfeit
140 Levi Jones (6) tech Marshall Petrovich (1) 8-0, 7-0
145 Anthony Varnell (6) wins by Forfeit
152 McKray Jones (1) dec Wesley McAdam (6) 3-1, 6-0
160 Ryan Desroches (6) tech Nick Rodriguez (1) 8-0, 6-0
171 Clete Hanson (6) wins by Forfeit
189 Devon Benedict (6) dec Reid Chivers (1) 6-2, 4-1
215 Stevie Valadez (1) pins Jimmy Martin (6) 1:57
275 Nic Weyrauch (6) dec Dane Tilley (1) 3-1, 1-1

Zone 2 vs Zone 3
Zone 3 wins 40-23

98 Justin Purves (3) dec Jack Stilwell (2) 2-2, 3-0, 6-0
105 Brandon Rodgers (3) wins by Forfeit
112 Sam Bauer (3) dec Dylan Granard (2) 2-1, 6-1
119 Kevin Tao (3) dec ty Howard (2) 2-1, 3-0
125 Tony Farrington (3) dec Andy Duncan (2) 7-1, 4-5, 4-1
130 Chase Smith (3) wins by Forfeit
135 Michael Mangrum (3) dec Kenny Kubec (2) 3-1, 6-0
140 Troy Walker (2) dec Gabe Weber (3) 5-5, 5-0, 8-1
145 Jonny Gilbertson (2) dec Eric Jones (3) 6-0, 3-1
152 Brad Sweet (3) dec Josh Baba (2) 8-1, 3-2
160 Shane Onufer (3) wins by Forfeit
171 Kurt Swartz (3) dec Joshua Skurnik (2) 0-1, 0-3
189 Sam Kenagy (2) dec Garret Rutledge (3) 2-5, 5-4, 8-2
215 Tim Hester (2) dec Zack Novak (3) 4-2, 1-6, 4-4
275 Ben McKinlay (2) wins by Forfeit

Zone 4 vs Zone 5
Zone 4 wins 40-23

98 Nick Burnham (4) dec Steven Romero (5) 6-2, 6-0
105 Patrick Mucha (4) dec Issac romero (5) 0-3, 3-2, 7-3
112 Jim Belleville (4) wins by Forfeit
119 Joel McGill (4) dec Troy Cunningham (5) 4-1, 4-0
125 Phillip Cowin (5) dec Kyle Briggs (4) 6-0, 8-4
130 Steve Sanchez (5) dec David Waller (4) 5-4, 6-1
135 Jacob Tarvin (4) dec Kellen Hopkins (5) 1-0, 2-0
140 Steve Harvey (5) pins Robbie Medrano (4) 0-6, 6-6, Fall
145 Quinton Vickaryous (4) dec Nick Garcia (5) 6-5, 3-1
152 Zac Brissey (5) pins Jared Moore (4) 6-0, Fall
160 Freddie Flores (5) dec Russell Luellen (4) 3-2, 3-8, 2-0
171 Tate Collins (5) dec Matt Crockett (4) 3-1, 4-2
189 Erich Schmidtke (4) dec John Fackrell (5) 6-4, 2-0
215 Marc Chitwood (4) wins by Forfeit
275 Zack Corbett (4) dec Dimitri Miles (5) 4-3, 3-0

Round 2

Zone 1 vs Zone 3
Zone 3 wins 70-2

98 Justin Purves (3) wins by Forfeit
105 Brandon Rodgers (3) wins by Forfeit
112 Sam Bauer (3) wins by Forfeit
119 Kevin Tao (3) wins by Forfeit
125 Tony Farrington (3) wins by Forfeit
130 Chase Smith (3) pins Robbie Wheeler (1) 6-0, 1:01
135 Michael Mangrum (3) wins by Forfeit
140 Eric Jones (3) tech Marshall Petrovich (1) 10-1, 6-0
145 Gabe Weber (3) wins by Forfeit
152 Brad Sweet (3) tech McKray Jones (1) 5-0, 7-0
160 Shane Onufer (3) tech Nick Rodriguez (1) 6-0, 6-0
171 Tyler Roshau (3) wins by Forfeit
189 Kurt Swartz (3) pins Reid Chivers (1) 6-0, 0:59
215 Zack Novak (3) pins Stevie Valadez (1) 1-4, 3-2, 1:01
275 Jeremy Williams (3) dec Dane Tilley (1) 5-2, 5-3

Zone 2 vs Zone 5
Zone 5 wins 34-34 (Zone 5 wins by tie breaking criteria 8 matches to 7 matches)

98 Jack Stilwell (2) dec Steven Romero (5) 7-0, 2-3, 6-3
105 Issac Romero (5) wins by Forfeit
112 Ali Hadi (2) wins by Forfeit
119 Tyler Cowin (5) tech Dylan Granard (2) 6-0, 12-4
125 Phillip Cowin (5) tech Ty Howard (2) 8-2, 6-0
130 Kellen Hopkins (5) dec Andy Duncan (2) 2-0, 7-1
135 Steve Sanchez (5) dec Matt Beck (2) 1-1, 6-3
140 Kenny Kubec (2) pins Robbie Medrano (5)
145 Nick Garcia (5) dec Troy Walker (2) 6-2, 2-0
152 Zac Brissey (5) pins Jonny Gilbertson (2) 5-0, Fall
160 Josh Baba (2) dec Freddie Flores (5) 3-2, 2-3, 7-1
171 Joshua Skurnik (2) tech Tate Collins (5) 7-0, 6-1
189 John Fackrell (5) dec Sam Kenagy (2) 7-0, 6-5
215 Tim Hester (2) wins by Forfeit
275 Parker Burns (2) dec Logan Roehm (5) 5-5, 4-3

Zone 6 vs Zone 4
Zone 4 wins 35-31

98 Nick Burnham (4) pins Ryan Norstadt (6) 7-0, 0:39
105 Patrick Mucha (4) wins by Forfeit
112 Jim Belleville (4) dec Levi Zadorozny (6) 6-2, 6-0
119 Joel McGill (4) tech Brian Baumgarden (6) 0-4, 6-0, 8-0
125 Anthony Rivera (6) pins Kyle Briggs (4) 6-0, 0:44
130 Kyle Johnson (6) dec David Waller (4) 3-1, 7-1
135 Jacob Tarvin (4) tech Aaron Start (6) 8-0, 8-0
140 Levi Jones (6) tech Steve Harvey (4) 6-3 7-0
145 Anthony Varnell (6) tech Quinton Vickaryous (4) 6-0, 6-0
152 Wesley McAdam (6) tech Jared Moore (4) 5-0, 6-0
160 Ryan DesRoches (6) dec Russell Luellen (4) 6-0, 5-0
171 Clete Hanson (6) dec Matt Crockett (4) 2-1, 4-0
189 Erich Schmidtke (4) pins Jake Neuman (6) 1:32
215 Spenser Sharp (4) pins Jimmy Martin (6) 3-1, 1:32
275 Nic Weyrauch (6) dec Brian Stults (4) 1-1, 4-1

Round 3

Zone 4 vs Zone 1
Zone 4 wins 62-10

98 Nick Burnham (4) wins by Forfeit
105 Patrick Mucha (4) wins by Forfeit
112 Jim Belleville (4) wins by Forfeit
119 Joel McGill (4) wins by Forfeit
125 Kyle Briggs (4) wins by Forfeit
130 David Waller (4) tech Robbie Wheeler (1) 6-0, 8-0
135 Jacob Tarvin (4) wins by Forfeit
140 Steve Harvey (4) wins by Forfeit
145 Marshall Petrovich (1) tech Jared Moore (4) 7-1, 7-0
152 McKray Jones (1) pins Quinton Vickaryous (4) 2-6, 1:19
160 Russell Luellen (4) wins by Forfeit
171 Arne Anderson (4) tech Nick Rodriguez (1) 5-0, 8-1
189 Erich Schmidtke (4) pins Reid Chivers (1) 6-0, 1:44
215 Spenser Sharp (4) dec Stevie Valadez (1) 6-0, 1-0
275 Brian Stults (4) pins Dane Tilley (1) 1-4, 4-0, 0:49

Zone 6 vs Zone 2
Zone 6 wins 38-33

98 Jack Stilwell (2) dec Ryan Norstadt (6) 5-1, 6-0
105 Double Forfeit
112 Levi Zadorozny (6) dec Ali Hadi (2) 6-2, 4-1
119 Ty Howard (2) dec Brian Baumgarden (6) 6-0, 3-0
125 Andy Duncan (2) dec Anthony Rivera (6) 1-1, 2-1
130 Kyle Johnson (6) wins by Forfeit
135 Kenny Kubec (2) tech Aaron Start (6) 8-0, 10-2
140 Levi Jones (6) pins Troy Walker (2)
145 Anthony Varnell (6) dec Jonny Gilbertson (2) 1-2, 1-1, 6-3
152 Josh Baba (2) pins Wesley McAdam (6) 0:50
160 Mike Chiesa (6) wins by Forfeit
171 Clete Hanson (6) dec Joshua Skurnik (2) 1-5, 4-2, 4-2
189 Devon Benedict (6) dec Sam Kenagy (2) 4-1, 6-0
215 Jimmy Martin (6) dec Tim Hester (2) 3-0, 3-6, 4-3
275 Parker Burns (2) pins Nic Weyrauch (6) 6-2, 1;05

Zone 3 vs Zone 5
Zone 3 wins 42-21

98 Justin Purves (3) tech Steven Romero (5) 7-0, 6-0
105 Issac Romero (5) dec Brandon Rodgers (3) 5-0, 2-0
112 Sam Bauer (3) wins by Forfeit
119 Kevin Tao (3) dec Tyler Cowin (5) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
125 Phillip Cowin (5) dec Tony Farrington (3) 5-3, 1-1, 3-3
130 Kellen Hopkins (5) dec Chase Smith (3) 0-5, 1-4
135 Michael Mangrum (3) tech Steve Sanchez (5) 8-1, 8-1
140 Eric Jones (3) pins Robbie Medrano (5) 1:37
145 Nick Garcia (5) dec Kevin Wills (3) 1-0, 1-0
152 Zac Brissey (5) dec Brad Sweet (3) 1-0, 5-0
160 Shane Onufer (3) pins Freddie Flores (5) 7-0, 1:38
171 Tyler Roshau (3) dec Tate Collins (5) 6-2, 6-0
189 Kurt Swartz (3) tech John Fackrell (5) 6-2, 7-0
215 Zack Novak (3) wins by Forfeit
275 Dimitri Miles (5) dec Jeremy Williams (3) 3-0, 2-1

Round 4

Zone 5 vs Zone 1
Zone 5 wins 63-14

98 Steven Romero (5) wins by Forfeit
105 Issac Romero (5) wins by Forfeit
112 Double Forfeit
119 Troy Cunningham (5) wins by Forfeit
125 Phillip Cowin (5) wins by Forfeit
130 Kellen Hopkins (5) tech Robbie Wheeler (1) 7-0, 7-1
135 Steve Sanchez (5) wins by Forfeit
140 Robbie Medrano (5) wins by Forfeit
145 Nick Garcia (5) wins by Forfeit
152 Zac Brissey (5) dec McKray Jones (1) 4-0, 6-0
160 Freddie Flores (5) pins Nick Rodriguez (1) 2-2, 10-2, Fall
171 Ben Buck (5) wins by Forfeit
189 Reid Chivers (1) dec John Fackrell (5) 7-4, 3-5, 5-0
215 Stevie Valadez (1) wins by Forfeit
275 James Gleason (5) pins Dane Tilley (1) 1st round

Zone 4 vs Zone 2
Zone 4 wins 37-27

98 Nick Burnham (4) tech Jack Stilwell (2) 7-0,7-0
105 Patrick Mucha (4) wins by Forfeit
112 Jim Belleville (4) pins Dylan Granard (2) 7-0, 1:55
119 Joel McGill (4) dec Ty Howard (2) 1-0, 3-0
125 Andy Duncan (2) dec Kyle Briggs (4) 4-0, 6-0
130 David Waller (4) wins by Forfeit
135 Kenny Kubec (2) dec Jacob Tarvin (4) 2-2, 8-1
140 Troy Walker (2) dec Steve Harvey (4) 5-5, 7-4
145 Jonny Gilbertson (2) tech Jared Moore (4) 6-0, 7-0
152 Josh Baba (2) dec Quinton Vickaryous (4) 2-2, 4-0
160 Russell Luellen (4) wins by Forfeit
171 Joshua Skurnik (2) tech Arne Anderson (4) 7-0, 9-2
189 Spenser Sharp (4) tech Sam Kenagy (2) 7-0, 7-0
215 Tim Hester (2) tech Marc Chitwood (4) 3-10, 9-3, 6-0
275 Parker Burns (2) dec Zack Corbett (4) 3-5, 6-0, 3-0

Zone 6 vs Zone 3
Zone 3 wins 44-20

98 Justin Purves (3) pins Ryan Norstadt (6) 7-0, 0:12
105 Brandon Rodgers (3) wins by Forfeit
112 Sam Bauer (3) dec Levi Zadorozny (6) 3-2, 6-0
119 Kevin Tao (3) tech Brian Baumgarden (6) 8-2, 8-2
125 Tony Farrington (3) dec Anthony Rivera (6) 3-2, 7-2
130 Chase Smith (3) dec Kyle Johnson (6) 7-0, 3-2
135 Michael Mangrum (3) tech Aaron Start (6) 6-0, 5-0
140 Levi Jones (6) tech Eric Jones (3) 6-0, 7-0
145 Anthony Varnell (6) dec Gabe Weber (3) 6-0, 6-4
152 Brad Sweet (3) tech Wesley McAdam (6) 7-0, 7-0
160 Shane Onufer (3) dec Ryan DesRoches (6) 5-5, 6-0, 4-2
171 Kurt Swartz (3) dec Clete Hanson (6) 3-0, 1-0
189 Jake Neuman (6) dec Garret Rutledge (3) 5-3, 4-2
215 Zack Novak (3) pins Jimmy Martin (6) 3-1, 4-4, 1:57
275 Nic Weyrauch (6) pins Jeremy Williams (3) 1:26

Round 5

For 5th & 6th
Zone 1 vs Zone 2
Zone 2 wins 48-9

98 Double Forfeit
105 Double Forfeit
112 Dylan Granard (2) wins by Forfeit
119 Ali Hadi (2) wins by Forfeit
125 Ty Howard (2) wins by Forfeit
130 Andy Duncan (2) pins Robbie Wheeler (1) 6-0, 1:35
135 Matt Beck (2) wins by Forfeit
140 Tory Walker (2) wins by Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Jonny Gilbertson (2) tech McKray Jones (1) 7-0, 6-0
160 Josh Baba (2) pins Nick Rodriguez (1) 1:43
171 Joshua Skurnik (2) wins by Forfeit
189 Reid Chivers (1) dec Sam Kenagy (2) 7-4, 4-2
215 Stevie Valadez (1) pins Tim Hester (2) 1:32
275 Dane Tilley (1) dec Parker Burns (2) 5-1, 4-1

For 1st & 2nd
Zone 3 vs Zone 4
Zone 3 wins 40-25

98 Nick Burnham (4) dec Justin Purves (3) 5-0, 1-1
105 Brandon Rodgers (3) dec Patrick Mucha (4) 0-6, 5-5, 2-0
112 Jim Belleville (4) dec Sam Bauer (3) 5-1, 7-0
119 Joel McGill (4) dec Kevin Tao (3) 3-4, 1-1, 7-0
125 Tony Farrington (3) tech Kyle Briggs (4) 7-0, 7-0
130 Chase Smith (3) dec David Waller (4) 4-1, 6-1
135 Michael Mangrum (3) pins Jacob Tarvin (4) 1-3, 1:13
140 Eric Jones (3) pins Steve Harvey (4) 2-4, 1:13
145 Gabe Weber (3) dec Quinton Vickaryous (4) 4-0, 6-5
152 Brad Sweet (3) tech Jared Moore (4) 7-0, 6-0
160 Shane Onufer (3) pins Russell Luellen (4) 3-3, 3-0, 1:16
171 Tyler Roshau (3) dec Matt Crockett (4) 2-1, 2-0
189 Erich Schmidtke (4) pins Garret Rutledge (3) 1st Round
215 Spenser Sharp (4) dec Zack Novak (3) 8-6, 6-0
275 Zack Corbett (4) tech Jeremy Williams (3) 8-2, 8-0

For 3rd & 4th
Zone 5 vs Zone 6
Zone 5 wins 29-29 (Zone 5 wins by 2nd tie breaking criteria 2 falls to 1 fall)

98 Steven Romero (5) pins Ryan Norstadt (6) 5-1, 1:17
105 Double Forfeit
112 Issac Romero (5) dec Levi Zadorozny (6) 5-1, 2-0
119 Troy Cunningham (5) tech Brian Baumgarden (6) 6-0, 0:45
125 Phillip Cowin (5) dec Anthony Rivera (6) 5-1, 7-0
130 Kellen Hopkins (5) dec Kyle Johnson (6) 6-0, 5-0
135 Aaron Start (6) pins Steve Sanchez (5) 0:49
140 Levi Jones (6) dec Robbie Medrano (5) 5-3, 8-2
145 Anthony Varnell (6) Nick Garcia (5) 2-1, 8-1
152 Zac Brissey (5) tech Wesley McAdam (6) 8-0, 6-0
160 Ryan DesRoches (6) tech Freddie Flores (5) 7-0, 5-0
171 Clete Hanson (6) dec Tate Collins (5) 4-0, 3-0
189 Devon Benedict (6) John Fackrell (5) 5-1, 4-2
215 Jimmy Martin (6) wins by Forfeit
275 Dimitri Miles (5) dec Nic Weyrauch (6) 3-0, 2-1



 

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012