2006 Washington State Cadet/Junior

& Junior Women's Freestyle Championships

May 6, 2006

Chehalis, WA

307 entries

Results compiled by Dave Gilbertson

 

Triple Crown winners:

Jim Belleville of Mat Rats (Jim  was also  the WIAA HS champ so I call that a Grand Slam!)

Ryan Jorgensen of Deer Park

Cody Miller of Deer Park

 

Cadet

84 lb.

1. Steven Romero - Unattached fall

2. Heath Martin - Peninsula

3. Cory Yeaple - Vision Quest

91 lb.

1. Josh Heinzer - Lake Stevens 6-0,7-0

2. Kyler Shula - Puyallup

3. Kyler Roden - Patriot

4. Jeremy Wattam - Eastside Wrestling

98 lb.

1. Nick Burnham - Tumwater 4-2,1-1

2. Zach Zweifel - Lake Stevens

3. Billy Richardson - NWWC 6-0,4-4,8-2

4. Ely Garza - Unattached

5. Simon Kipperberg - NWWC 3-4,7-6,6-2

6. Drew Acosa - Deer Park Ironman

7. Kenneth Hernandez - NWWC WBF

105 lb.

1. Isaac Romero - Unattached 5-4 1-1 3-1

2. Brandon Rogers - Bearclaw - Tahoma

3. Osmar Jaimez - Popeye 6-0 6-0

4. Courtney Nalley - Yak-Attack

5. Kenny Sanders - Yak-Attack 5-0 7-0

6. Ryan Makela - Eastside Wrestling

7. Patrick Mucha - Mat Rats 6-0 7-0

8. Sam Neumann - Vipers - Spokane

112 lb.

1. Jim Belleville - Mat Rats 6-0 6-0

2. John Cushman - Unattached

3. Dylan Granard - Eastside Wrestling 6-0 Fall

4. Nick Tennison - Puyallup

5. Colton Kusilek - Unattached 7-5 2-4 6-1

6. Zach Nalley - Yak-Attack

7. Trevor Gaskin - Unattached 2-7 6-4 1-0

8. Kelly Maughan - Vision Quest

119 lb.

1. Sam Ottow - USA Everett Fall

2. Brandon Truni - Mat Rats

3. Philip Smith - Panther 1-7 5-2 5-2

4. Bryan Baumgarden - Unattached

5. Kevin Tao - Eastside Wrestling 7-0 6-0

6. Kyle Fenton - NWWC

7. Jason Schuele - SWWWC WBF

125 lb.

1. J.T. Gonzales - Unattached Fall

2. Trevor Eaton - Lake Stevens

3. Justin Scottt - Unattached 5-2 Fall

4. Jared Kilcup - SWWWC

5. Kyle Komata - Eastside Wrestling 6-0 7-0

6. Michael Varnell - Unattached

7. Sean Anderson - Lake Stevens 2-0 2-2 3-0

8. Daniel Mcpherson - NWWC

130 lb.

1. Kyle Johnson - Unattached 2-0 Fall

2. Josh Eacrett - Lake Stevens

3. Marques Ford - Unattached 3-78-1 8-1

4. Jon Lealie - Vision Quest

5. Brandon Leliefeld - Deer Park Ironman 7-3 7-0

6. John Boban - Bearclaw - Tahoma

7. Cody Mcnurlin - Twin City Fall

8. Matt Verstegen - Unattached

135 lb.

1. Sam Villegas - Royal City 6-0 7-3

2. Nick Corrado - Eastside Wrestling

3. Steven Loos - Unattached 7-0 7-0

4. Roger Tait-Gomez - Yak-Attack

5. Stefan St Marie - Snohomish WBI

6. Eric Cook - Unattached

7. Drew Mermel - Eastside Wrestling 8-0 6-0

8. Brady Johns - Unattached

140 lb.

1. Steve Harvey - Unattached 6-0 6-0

2. Anthony Hughes - Eastside Wrestling

3. Kevin Healy - Unattached 7-6 2-2

4. Alex Cannon - Shelton

5. William Yordy - Patriot 7-0 6-0

6. Tanner Wood - Unattached

7. Ben Bellmont - Twin City 5-6 8-3 9-6

8. Alexander Hovsepian - Viking Wrestlin

145 lb.

1. Ryan Jorgensen - Deer Park Ironman 2-1 8-1

2. Jacob Desroches - Unattached

3. Spencer Kabelac - Gatordone 6-0 8-0

4. Corbin Richardson - Unattached

5. Karl Newmann - NWWC 6-0 4-3

6. Andrew Grillo - Junkyard Dogs

7. Brady Zurn - NWWC WBF

8. Forfeit

152 lb.

1. Cody Miller - Deer Park Ironman Fall

2. Mitch Steed - Puyallup

3. Kameron Munroe - Puyallup 3-5 6-0 7-3

4. Dakota Ochoa - Junkyard Dogs

5. Abe Bray - Sultan 4-10 7-3 10-3

6. Ian Fischer - Tumwater

7. Kevin Cruz - Junkyard Dogs WBF

8. Forfeit

160 lb.

1. Jake Welch - Lake Stevens 6-2 1-5 9-5

2. Grant Haschak - Viking Wrestling

3. Chris Meyers - Scorpians Fall

4. J.J. Cadwell - Peninsula

5. Cary Hooper - Viking Wrestling 7-4 Fall

6. Antonio Gonzales - Yak-Attack

7. Joey Mullett - Panther WBF

8. Forfeit

171 lb.

1. Cameron Smith - Mat Rats 9-2 4-3

2. Beau Bridgeman - Sons Of Thunder

3. Dakota Lawson - Vipers - Spokane

4. Nils Brown - Olympic Mountain

189 lb.

1. Tim Hester - Rhinos Fall

2. Jacob Conner - SWWWC

3. Sam Kenagy - USA Everett 3-1 8-0

4. Carlos Twtoto - Elma

5. Tristin Jones - Gatordone WBF

6. Forfeit

7. Forfeit

8. Forfeit

215 lb.

1. Brock Saxen - Toro 0-5 8-0 7-1

2. David Gay - SWWWC

3. Sawyer Smith - Unattached

4. Rigo Vallie - Yak-Attack

275 lb.

1. Trevor Lowery - Mat Rats 0-1 4-0 3-2

2. Dane Tilley - Sons Of Thunder

3. John Camp - Olympic Mountain

4. Bryant Dickerson - Marysville

 

Junior

105 lb.

1. Kurtis Fenton - NWWC 6-2 2-3 2-1

2. Stephen Cameron - Bearclaw - Tahoma

112 lb.

1. David Haight - Lakewood 4-0 2-5 6-4

2. Levi Zadorozny - Deer Park Ironman

3. Kyle Heath - Eastside Wrestling 6-5 8-8

4. Devin Orseth - Bearclaw - Tahoma

5. Ali Hadi - Lake Stevens Fall

6. Kyle Hynter - Vipers - Spokane

119 lb.

1. Jake Horn - Unattached 3-0 2-1

2. Joel Mcgill - Tumwater

3. Tyler Cowin - Tri-Cities 6-0 6-2

4. Erik Tuttle - Sons Of Thunder

5. Henny Hernandez - Regulators 0-7 3-2 4-4

6. Ty Howard - Eastside Wrestling

125 lb.

1. Philip Cowin - Unattached 3-2 6-0

2. Andy Duncan - Everett Bruins

3. Stephen Scheele - Seattle Wrestling WBI

4. Kyle Briggs - Shelton

5. Jared Miller - Peninsula Fall

6. Nicholas Riciguano - NWWC

7. Colin Cavanaugh - Sons Of Thunder 6-0 7-0

8. Jensen Delarosa - Gatordone

130 lb.

1. Tony Farrington - Vision Quest 7-4 7-0

2. Gabe Weber - Puyallup

3. David Waller - Twin City 2-0 4-0

4. Cody Shell - Lakewood

5. Josh Lasick - Vision Quest

6. Jordan Williams - Unattached

135 lb.

1. Troy Walker - Snohomish 0-3 5-4 1-0

2. Kellen Hopkins - East Valley

3.

Taylor Reijm - Sons Of Thunder 2-6 5-4 9-4

4. Mick Polillo - NWWC

5. Dane Somers - Unattached 6-0 9-3

6. Richard Templeman - Marysville

7. Johnny Kuehn - Everett Blue & Gold WBF

8. Forfeit

140 lb.

1. Levi Jones - Lakeside 6-0 6-0

2. Ronny Covert - Lake Stevens

3. Eric Jones - Vision Quest Fall

4. Daniel Kuhn - Vision Quest

5. Zach Martin - NWWC Fall

6. Mitchell Tipton - Lake Stevens

7. Brent Evans - Unattached 7-3 2-0

8. Jimmy Wood - Vision Quest

145 lb.

1. Josh Baba - Viking Wrestling 2-1 5-0

2. Mckray Jones - Sons Of Thunder

3. Devin Krenz - Ferndale 4-1 6-0

4. Hector Aguilar - Junkyard Dogs

5. Quinton Vickarryas - Twin City 1-0 4-4

6. Nick Garcia - Yak-Attack

7. Daniel Valeri - Unattached 6-0 7-0

8. Brian Zhang - Eastside Wrestling

152 lb.

1. Eric Starks - Peninsula 6-0 7-0

2. Gabriel Ahl - Unattached

3. Elliot Nay - Vipers - Spokane 3-0 2-0

4. Bradley Alfi - Rhinos

5. Nico Garcia - Mat Rats 6-5 3-3

6. David Alfi - Rhinos

7. Logan Roadman - Shelton 7-5 1-8 4-4

8. Kyle Stockdale - Twin City

160 lb.

1. Ryan Desroches - Unattached 3-1 3-0

2. Jon Healy - Vipers - Spokane

3. Cody Bannan - Peninsula 3-4 8-2 4-2

4. Wes McAdam - Unattached

5. Nathan Bauer - Popeye 7-1 0-6 6-2

6. Ricky LaBelle - Panther

7. Mike Chiesa - Unattached 6-0 3-2

8. Shawn O'Donnell - Lake Stevens

171 lb.

1. Clete Hanson - Vipers - Spokane 5-1 4-0

2. Jalonn Wilkins - Seattle Wrestling

3. Tate Collins - N.C. 0-4 1-1 1-1

4. Devon Benedict - Panther

5. Russell Leullen - Elma 4-9 3-3 6-2

6. T.J. Lochman - USA Everett

7. John Kopet - Greater Gold WBF

8. Forfeit

189 lb.

1. Laurice Gerig - NWWC Fall

2. Josh Miller - Unattached

3. Jacob Neumann - Vipers - Spokane 4-4 3-1

4. Jordan Krich - Viking Wrestling

5. John Frackrell - Moses Lake 5-3 4-2

6. Duane Call - Panther

7. Marc Chitwood - Tumwater 5-4 4-4

8. Micheal Campbell - Unattached

215 lb.

1. Matt Glenn - Eastside Wrestling 3-0 4-2

2. Zack Novak - Bearclaw - Tahoma

3. Erich Schmidtke - Unattached 6-0 6-1

4. Darrick Green - Junkyard Dogs

5. Steve Valadez - Olympic Mountain 3-0 7-1

6. Andrew Nielsen - Moses Lake

7. Shane Rice - Bearclaw - Tahoma WBF

8. Forfeit

275 lb.

1. Tyler Woolridge - SWWWC 3-1 6-0

2. Zach Corbett - Shelton

3. James Gleason - Yak-Attack 7-0 5-3

4. Nic Weyrauch - Vipers - Spokane

5. Brian Stults - SWWWC 6-0 5-3

6. Andre Taylor - South Hill

7. Stanley Nietupski - NWWC WBF

8. Forfeit

 

Junior Women

110 lb.

1. Sarah Brownstein - Shelton 1-1, 4-1

2. Sylvie Shiosaki - Unattached

119 lb.

1. Emily Juhre - Vipers - Spokane 2-0, 5-0

2. Candra Graham - Yak-Attack

138 lb.

1. Blythe Peterson - NWWC

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012