2005 Tom Shaw Memorial - Northwest Regional Results
Battle Ground, WA
March 26h – 27h, 2005
Total Participating In Tournament was 1022

 

 

 

 

For Complete  Results go to the USA Wrestling Web Site:

Tom Shaw Memorial – Northwest Regional Results

 Junior Freestyle Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2005 Junior National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip.

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.
(1)

Jan Henderson – Oregon

 

 

 

105 lbs.
(3)

Kellan Aura – California

Kyle Wirkuty – Oregon

Ali Hadi – Washington

 

112 lbs.
(6)

Paul Gentry – Idaho (15-9)

Prescott Garner – Oregon

Sergio Valdez – California (1:58)

Whitney Conder – Washington

119 lbs.
(16)

Tyler Bowles – Washington (15-14)

Preston Gentry – Idaho

Chase Fish – Washington (2:49)

Jerry Yniguez – Washington

125 lbs.
(17)

Levi Jones – Washington (12-1)

Daniel Osmer – California

Christian Martinez – California (WBI)

Jeremy Ensley – Idaho

130 lbs.
(19)

Todd Schaverien – California (11-1)

Shane Martin – Washington

Jonny Gilbertson – Washington (10-0)

Ray Willie – Oregon

135 lbs.
(32)

Austin Enoch – Oregon (10-2)

Nathan Decker – Washington

Elijah Nacita – California (7-0)

Tyler Weatlers – Oregon

140 lbs.
(19)

Tony Weber – California (11-8)

Patrick Simpson – Washington

Luke Manuel – California
&
Charles Tonnaer –
California
Tied for
3rd Place – Both Wrestlers qualify for National State Team per USA Wrestling

No 4th Place finisher due to tie at 3rd Place

145 lbs.
(23)

Trevor Hall – Washington (11-1)

John Luscombe – California

Brian Alves – California (1:23)

Nick Remer - Washington

152 lbs.
(25)

Bryson Gutches – Oregon (0:49)

Kurt Swartz – Washington

Adam Hall – Idaho (8-7)

Alex Pitsch – Washington

160 lbs.
(35)

Kyle Bounds – Washington (5:30)

Zack Giesen – Oregon

Lawrence Vanegdom – Oregon (4:55)

Dino May – Oregon

171 lbs.
(24)

Clayton Foster – Idaho (11-1)

Jake Spencer – Montana

Ron Lee – Oregon (15-10)

Patrick Driscoll – Oregon

189 lbs.
(20)

Kyle Bergstedt – California (12-2)

Ryan Allen – Idaho

Steve Vasquez – Washington (15-11)

Matt Methling – California

215 lbs.
(11)

Kevin Lester – Idaho (12-1)

Ryan Johns – Washington

Brad Padgett – Washington (0:53)

Tom Lyons – Washington

275 lbs.
(14)

Charlie Alexander – Oregon (6-4)

Paul Nishizaki – Oregon

Chad Achatz – Oregon (3-1)

Mike Magee - Washington

Outstanding Junior Freestyle Wrestler – Kyle Bounds (Washington) 160 pounds
Gorriaran Award - (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Bryson Gutches (Oregon) at 152 pounds with four falls in 3:31


Junior Greco-Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2005 Junior National Greco-Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip.

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.
(0)

 

 

 

 

105 lbs.
(3)

Kyle Wirkuty – Oregon (6-2)

Kellan Aura – California

Ian Henderson – Oregon

 

112 lbs.
(4)

Paul Gentry – Idaho (10-0)

Sergio Valdez – California

Kris Lay – Washington

No 4th Place finisher due to forfeit

119 lbs.
(10)

Tyler Bowles – Washington (10-0)

Vincent Herrera – California

Chase Fish – Washington (Fall)

Jared Dagleish - Washington

125 lbs.
(10)

Levi Jones – Washington (10-0)

James Gosmell – California

Nic Garcia – Oregon (1:02)

Christian Martinez – California

130 lbs.
(12)

Jonny Gilbertson – Washington (WBI)

Kelly Kubec – Washington

Aaron Ross – Utah (12-5)

Daniel Murray – Oregon

135 lbs.
(13)

Austin Enosh – Oregon (1:58)

Nathan Decker – Washington

Joey Wilson – California (9-3)

Scott Thompson - Washington

140 lbs.
(13)

John Dibala – Oregon (7-2)

Patrick O’Neil – Washington

Luke Manuel – California (5-1)

Mike Lomsdalen - Washington

145 lbs.
(15)

Trevor Hall – Washington (11-0)

Adam Kilingsheim – California

John Luscombe – California (3:14)

Jon Bernhardt - Oregon

152 lbs.
(16)

Brandon Sitch – Washington (4-1)

Adam Hall – Idaho

Bryson Gutches – Oregon (9-0)

Sam Schmitz - Oregon

160 lbs.
(21)

Kyle Bounds – Washington (12-2)

Zack Giesen – Oregon

Tim Patrick – Oregon (10-0)

Nils Unger - Montana

171 lbs.
(19)

Clayton Foster – Idaho (15-12)

Matt Boger – California

Ron Lee – Oregon (4:02)

Patrick Driscoll - Oregon

189 lbs.
(12)

Collen Brooks – Oregon (0:24)

Matt Methling – California

Kyle Bergstedt – California (13-2)

Troy Smith - Washington

215 lbs.
(5)

Kenn Lester – Idaho (0:53)

Jason Troxel – Oregon

Jayde Delgado – Washington

Tom Lyons - Washington

275 lbs.
(7)

Charlie Alexander – Oregon (1:31)

Michael Magee – Washington

Bryant Engle – California

Dan Miyasato - Washington

Outstanding Junior Greco Roman Wrestler – Kyle Bounds (Washington) at 160 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (Most Falls in least amount of time) – Nic Garcia (Oregon) at 125 pounds with three falls in 2:55


Cadet Freestyle Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2005 Cadet National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip.

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.
(6)

Alex Kosten-Border – Oregon (5-0)

Zack Zweifel – Washington

Kenny Sanders – Washington (5-1)

Ben Jorgensen – Oregon

91 lbs.
(5)

Jacob Lauderdale – Washington (12-7)

Kelly Olds – Montana

Bryce Klum – Oregon (10-0)

Ezequiel Castro – Washington

98 lbs.
(13)

Jim Belleville – Washington (13-1)

Troy Cunningham – Washington

David Kilingsheim – California

Brandon Truini – Washington

105 lbs.
(23)

Isaac Romero Washington (9-4)

Tyler Gateman – Washington

Tony Farrington – Washington (13-6)

Randle Watts – California

112 lbs.
(28)

Chase Smith – Washington (3-0)

Frank Lomas – California

David Watts Jr. – California (11-0)

J.T. Gonzalez – Washington

119 lbs.
(28)

Michael Mangrum – Washington (5-0)

Brian Owen – Washington

Jonah Cruz – California (8-5)

Caleb Vallottom – California

125 lbs.
(15)

Tim McHail – Idaho (15-9)

Sasha Jantz – Washington

Jesse Chunn – Washington 7-3

Raymond Yee – Washington

130 lbs.
(26)

Norman Richmond – Oregon (9-2)

Kevin O’Neil – Washington

Dallas Hintz – Washington (4-3)

Eric Jones – Washington

135 lbs.
(13)

Kai Bruno – Washington (12-0)

Frank Flores – California

Eric Starks – Washington (10-0)

Tyler Eaton – Washington

140 lbs.
(22)

Nick Blair – California (6-0)

Zack Kearney – Oregon

Chaz Huntington – Idaho (0:58)

Zack Meeker – Idaho

145 lbs.
(19)

Alec Ortiz – Oregon (13-10)

Brad Sweet – Washington

Anthony Box – California (11-0)

Nick Bickley – Washington

152 lbs.
(19)

Randy Larson – Oregon (6-5)

Shane Onufer – Washington

Spence Patrick – Idaho (13-2)

Noah Hatton – Washington

160 lbs.
(16)

Kirk Smith – Idaho (12-1)

Reid Chivers – Washington

Michael Little – California (4-2)

Cory Dodge – Washington

171 lbs.
(15)

Andrew Buck – Washington (9-3)

Jared Rohrback – Montana

Tim Hester – Washington (3:14)

Casey Finnicum – Washington

189 lbs.
(17)

Troy Kessell – Oregon (14-4)

Josh Boger – California

Jesse Gonzalez – Idaho (8-7)

Benji Martin – Washington

215 lbs.
(16)

Tyrell Fortune – Oregon (10-6)

Jake Densley – Idaho

Stevie Valadez – Washington (10-2)

Vincent Lopez – California

275 lbs.
(6)

Brian Stults – Washington (1:23)

Duane Keegan – Washington

Cody Foote – Washington (0:43)

John Hernandez - California

Outstanding Cadet Freestyle Wrestler – Michael Mangrum (Washington) at 119 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Josh Boger (California) at 189 pounds with four falls in 6:59



Cadet Greco Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2005 Cadet National Greco Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip.
Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.
(4)

Alex Kostenborder – Oregon (11-4)

Zack Zweifel – Washington

Kenny Sanders – Washington

Jordan LeClaire – Washington

91 lbs.
(3)

Kelly Olds – Montana

Jacob Lauderdale – Washington

Slade Jacobs – Idaho

 

98 lbs.
(9)

Tyler Lander – Oregon (12-0)

Dillon Gentry – Idaho

David Kilingsheim – California (15-5)

B.J. Alewine – Washington

105 lbs.
(10)

Randall Watts – California (6-0)

Steven Quesada – Oregon

Shane Hunt – Washington (5-4)

Tony Farrington – Washington

112 lbs.
(18)

Chase Smith – Washington (6-3 in O.T.)

Alex Vickers – Idaho

David Watts Jr. – California (11-0)

Antony Rivera – Washington

119 lbs.
(13)

Michael Mangrum – Washington (5:32)

Brian Owens – Washington

Derek Ellis – California (1:08)

George King – Washington

125 lbs.
(5)

Sasha Jantz – Washington (9-1)

Jesse Chunn – Washington

Kurt Rosenstiel – Oregon (10-0)

Albert Flores – Oregon

130 lbs.
(15)

Norman Richmond – Oregon (2:14)

Dallas Hintz - Washington

Josh Monson – Washington (11-7)

Eric Jones – Washington

135 lbs.
(11)

Eric Starks – Washington (5-0 in O.T.)

Frank Flores – California

Kai Bruno – Washington (27-15)

Brandon Ladick – Oregon

140 lbs.
(15)

Chaz Huntington – Idaho (3:07)

Zach Kearney – Oregon

Nick Blair – California (6-0)

Zach Meeker – Idaho

145 lbs.
(13)

Brad Sweet – Washington (8-1)

Alec Ortiz – Oregon

Tyler Hoyt – Washington (10-5)

Julio Ruiz – Washington

152 lbs.
(12)

Matt Crockett – Washington (10-0)

Noah Hatton – Washington

Shane Onufer – Washington (7-1)

T.J. Lochmann – Washington

160 lbs.
(9)

Kirk Smith – Idaho (11-0)

Reid Chivers – Washington

Michael Little – California (5-4)

Ty Vinson – Montana

171 lbs.
(11)

Andrew Buck – Washington (12-1)

Dustin Baldwin – Washington

Jared Rohrback – Montana (9-7)

Tim Hester – Washington

189 lbs.
(14)

Troy Kessell – Oregon (1:17)

Josh Boger – California

Benji Martin – Washington (3-0)

Jimmy Martin – Washington

215 lbs.
(10)

Tyree Fortune – Oregon (10-0)

Jake Densley – Idaho

Steve Valadez – Washington (4-0)

Vincent Lopez – California

275 lbs.
(3)

John Hernandez – California (1:53)

Cody Foote - Washington

John Camp – Washington

 

Outstanding Cadet Greco Roman Wrestler – Norman Richmond (Oregon) at 130 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Michael Mangrum (Washington) at 119 pounds with four falls in 9:10


Schoolboy / Girl Freestyle Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

70
(4)

Connor Newman – Idaho (10-7)

Jaylee Britt – Oregon

Joshua Jackson – Washington (6-5)

Jomae Alewine – Washington

75
(5)

Aaron Paul – Oregon (19-7)

Steven Romero – Washington

Jonny Campbell – Oregon

Kyler Roden – Washington

80
(11)

Tommy Siciliano – Oregon (1:45)

Jesse Borcherding – Washington

Joe Gardner – Oregon (1:33)

Donald Paulson – Oregon

85
(6)

Seth Thomas – Oregon (10-4)

Marcus Morris – Oregon

Tyler King – Washington (0:43)

Thomas Pitts – Washington

90
(5)

Patrick Mucha – Washington (10-0)

Cole Kightlinger – Washington

Brandon Horton – Washington

Casey Maxwell – Washington

95
(7)

Efrain Aguilar – Washington (8-4)

Jacob Kaufman – Oregon

Denny Linton – Oregon (11-0)

Brandon Yeik – Washington

100
(6)

Daniel Swain – Washington (12-1)

Trevor Gaskin – Washington

Jared Kilcup – Washington (3:14)

Ryan Packard – Idaho

105
(5)

Travis Metcalf – Washington (7-5)

Mitch Rohrback – Montana

Kyle Johnshay – Idaho (10-0)

Michael Varnell – Washington

110
(6)

Brock Gutches – Oregon (12-10)

C.J. Thompson – Washington

Jordan Ibarra – Idaho (0:59)

Cameron Erece – Washington

115
(6)

Luke Lane – Idaho (4:34)

Alex O’Donnell – Washington

Joey Shaw-Bong – Oregon (12-2)

Ian Lawler – Idaho

120
(5)

Marques Ford – Washington (13-3)

Art Olivares – California

Joshua Schaffeld – Idaho (12-1)

Tony Yocum – Washington

125
(7)

Nick Bayer – Washington (5-4)

Tyler Simmet – Washington

Kyle Anderson – Idaho (19-6)

Logan Brooks – Oregon

130
(5)

Tyler Roberts – Washington (11-0)

William Yordy – Washington

Alex Pisarchuk – Washington (10-6)

Roger Gomez – Washington

145
(6)

Dayne Swisher – Idaho (10-0)

Adrian Dickinson – Idaho

Stan McIlwain – Washington (6-0)

Darren Faber – Washington

165
(4)

Zach Folden – Washington (3:27)

Cameron Smith – Washington

Antonio Gonzalez – Washington

Dean Rogers – Washington

185
(2)

David Hannan – Oregon

Sawyer Smith – Washington

 

 

205
(0)

 

 

 

 

225
(0)

 

 

 

 

250
(1)

Dane Tilley - Washington

 

 

 



Schoolboy / Girl Greco Roman Results


Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

70
(2)

Connor Newman – Idaho (10-0)

Joshua Jackson – Washington

 

 

75
(0)

 

 

 

 

80
(6)

Tommy Siciciano – Oregon (8-3)

Jesse Borcherding – Washington

Jack Stilwell – Washington (3:57)

Marcus Banducci – Idaho

85
(1)

Seth Thomas – Oregon

 

 

 

90
(0)

 

 

 

 

95
(4)

Denny Linton – Oregon (6-4)

Efrain Aguilar – Washington

Brandon Yeik – Washington (3:00)

Cole Kightlinger – Washington

100
(0)

 

 

 

 

105
(4)

Mitch Rohrback – Montana (1:10)

Kyle Johnshoy – Idaho

Travis Metcalf – Washington (7-1)

Daniel Swain – Washington

110
(5)

C.J. Thompson – Washington (11-2)

Brock Gutches – Oregon

Jordan Ibarra – Idaho (13-2)

Steven Hays – Washington

115
(3)

Luke Laue – Idaho (12-2)

Joey Shaw-Bong – Oregon

Ian Lawlor – Idaho

 

120
(4)

Art Olivares – California (1:26)

Dalton Skelton – Idaho

Anthony Yocom – Washington (1:10)

Joshua Schaffeld – Idaho

125
(5)

Nate Vasquez – Washington (16-14)

Kyle Anderson – Idaho

Logan Brooks – Oregon (10-0)

Nick Bayer – Washington

130
(2)

Alex Pisarchuk – Washington

Roger Gomez – Washington

 

 

145
(3)

Adrian Dickinson – Idaho (11-9)

Dayne Swisher – Idaho

Stanley McIlwain – Washington

 

165
(3)

Antonio Gonzalez – Washington (5-2)

Zach Folden – Washington

Dean Rogers – Washington

 

185
(2)

Sawyer Smith – Washington (1:58)

David Hannan – Oregon

 

 

205
(0)

 

 

 

 

225
(0)

 

 

 

 

250
(0)