2005
WASHINGTON STATE
GRECO-ROMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
APRIL 23RD, 2005
SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL – SHELTON, WASHINGTON
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class) – Total Participating In Tournament was 348

 

Midget Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

50
(6)

Brian Burchett – NWWC (10-0)

Andrew Bosch – SWWWC

Tanner Klemann – Ferndale (9-5)

Carson Graham – Viper

Mark Johnston – KOTR (Fall)

Frank Morales – High Voltage

 

 

55
(4)

Kayla Miracle – KOTR (1:18)

Matthew Floresca – Rhinos

Bryson Beard – PFS

Spencer Sims – Patriots

 

 

 

 

60
(7)

Noah Cuzzetto – Rhinos (12-11)

Christian Villani – USA Everett

Tyler Wicken – SWWWC (9-2)

Blake Beard – PFS

Jake Garrick – Shelton (11-0)

Cody Hill – Shelton

Andrew Toth – Anacortes Hawkeyes

 

65
(6)

Eric Soler – Rhinos (11-0)

Ryan Christensen – USA Everett

Casey Walkley – Lake Stevens (11-6)

Michael Kopet – Greater Gold

Trevor Leslie – Yak Attack (14-2)

Kevin McPherson – NWWC

 

 

70
(5)

Dillon Harris – Yelm (14-13)

Bobby Reece – Kitsap Ironman

Paul Christensen – USA Everett

Andrew Mahoney – Rhinos

Ashley Matheson – Shelton

 

 

 

75
(2)

Mikey McFarland – Rhinos (4:00)

Matthew Cuzzetto – Rhinos

 

 

 

 

 

 

80
(2)

Brandon Davidson – USA Everett (11-0)

Nathan Vulliet – Rhinos

 

 

 

 

 

 

87
(2)

Thomas Kemp – Takedown Express (1:07)

Matthew Hopkins – Team X-Treme

 

 

 

 

 

 

95
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112
(1)

Ethan Robinson – Greater Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120+
(1)

Ben Anderson - Shelton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

60
(3)

Jesse Peterson – Team X-Treme (10-0)

Joshua Andrew – High Voltage

Adam Burchett – NWWC

 

 

 

 

 

65
(4)

Jake Velarde – NWWC (7-4)

Taylor Salzberg – Team X-Treme

Michael Belenski – Patriot (1:10)

Coty Espinoza – Yak Attack

 

 

 

 

70
(3)

Cody Yeik – NWWC (10-0)

Nick Sweeney – Viper

Brandon Short – Team X-Treme

 

 

 

 

 

75
(7)

Ian Steen – Tri Cities (14-2)

Joseph Krafft – Rhinos

Konner Hopkins – EV Heat

Mac Hutchison – Rhinos

Travis Ayers (WBF)

Chris Parker – Rhinos

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 5th Place Match

 

80
(6)

Beau Roberts – SWWWC (12-0)

Grant Steen – Team X-Treme

Zac Duncan – USA Everett (10-0)

Seth Glossen – Popeye

Isaac Anderson – Popeye (11-0)

Garret Varnell - Unattached

 

 

85
(3)

Steven Walkley – Lake Stevens (15-13)

Jacob Standfill – Yak Attack

Chance Watt – High Voltage

 

 

 

 

 

90
(5)

Joshua Villani – USA Everett (14-0)

Jeremy Standfill – Yak Attack

Jacob Turek – Rhinos (12-0)

Kris Fenton – NWWC

Dylan Miller – Deer Park Ironman

 

 

 

95
(3)

Nikko Veltri – Orting Cougars (10-0)

Justin Sitch – Kelso Takedown

Ryan Lovingfoss – Patriot

 

 

 

 

 

100
(3)

Easton Hargrave – Tumwater (9-1)

Shawn Berg – Scorpions

Dillon Hadlock – Kelso Takedown

 

 

 

 

 

105
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112
(1)

Jordon Culver – Popeye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

130
(2)

Eric Kinder – Mat Rats (1:26)

Nick Hernandez – EV Heat

 

 

 

 

 

 

140
(1)

Jeffrey Leuth – Yelm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

140+
(2)

Cole Delaney – NWWC (3-0)

Leonard Bunten - NWWC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolboy -Schoolgirl Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

70
(4)

Joshua Jackson – NWWC (14-4)

Andrew Vulliet – Rhinos

Jomae Alewine – Lake Stevens (WBI)

Cory Yeaple – Vision Quest

 

 

 

 

75
(5)

Eric Pritchard – NWWC (14-11)

Ruben Navejas Jr. – Takedown Express

Kyler Roden – Patriot (16-10)

Kyle Floresca – Rhinos

Jeremy Wattam – Rhinos

 

 

 

80
(1)

Jesse Borcherding – NWWC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85
(7)

Nick Burnham – Mat Rats (8-1)

Tyler King – Team X-Treme

Jack Stilwell – Lake Stevens (11-1)

Shawn Miracle – KOTR

Brandon Martin – Yelm (10-7)

Casey Maxwell – Patriot

Brandon Vogt – KOTR

 

90
(9)

Brandon Horton – Team X-Treme (13-10)

Caleb Thornhill – Yelm

Patrick Mucha – Mat Rats (1:51)

Patrick Benson – Yelm

Tyler Lamb – Team X-Treme (4-3)

Brenton Beard – PFS

Chris Berg – Scorpions (1:01)

Kyle Stanley – Yak Attack

95
(4)

Efrain Aguilar – Orting Cougars (11-0)

Branden Yeik – NWWC

Cole Kightlinger – SWWWC (13-0)

Taylor Stefani – Lake Stevens

 

 

 

 

100
(4)

Jason Schuele – SWWWC (1:53)

Marcus Miller – Mat Rats

Lex Duncan – USA Everett (10-0)

Josh Baston – KOTR

 

 

 

 

105
(2)

Forrest Kopta – Yak Attack (17-9)

Ethan Cobbs – Peninsula

 

 

 

 

 

 

110
(7)

Kyle Komata – Eastside (3-0)

Travis Metcalf – Team X-Treme

Cameron Erece – Patriots (6-0)

Mike Varnell – Sultan

Dorio Rodriguez – Toro (14-2)

Nicholas DesRoches – Big Horn

Gabriel Ramirez – Yak Attack

 

115
(3)

Derek Garcia – Lake Stevens (11-0)

Sean Datte – Eastside

Daniel McPherson – NWWC

 

 

 

 

 

120
(5)

Marques Ford – Mat Rats (12-2)

Brandon Liliefeld – Deer Park Ironman

Anthony Yocum – Yak Attack (2:54)

Alex O’Donnell – NWWC

Taylor Meeks – Orting Cougars

 

 

 

125
(6)

Nick Bayer – Team X-Treme (7-6)

Nate Vasquez – Eastside

Alex Sohl – Vashon “Rock” Wrestling (13-2)

Cody Meier – Yelm

Alfredo Ramirer – Kitsap Ironman (0:37)

Dustin Martin – Yak Attack

 

 

130
(7)

Tyler Roberts – SWWWC (11-10)

Jacob DesRoches – Riverside

William Yordy – Patriots (4-0)

Travis Turner – Sultan

Alex Pisaruchck – Patriots (11-0)

Alex Shuttleworth – Patriots

Roger Gomez – Yak Attack

 

145
(3)

Ryan Jorgensen – Deer Park Ironman (11-0)

Stanley McIlwain – East County Cyclones

David Zuniga – Popeye

 

 

 

 

 

165
(2)

Cameron Smith – Mat Rats (11-0)

Josh Stephens – Yelm

 

 

 

 

 

 

185
(4)

Sawyer Smith – Eastside (1:27)

Antonio Gonzales – Yak Attack

Adam Morales – Popeye (11-10)

Jimmy Lindenstein – Rhinos

 

 

 

 

205
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

225
(2)

Tyler Anderson – Shelton (10-0)

Nathan Vancleve – Shelton

 

 

 

 

 

 

250
(1)

Dane Tilley – Sons Of Thunder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadet Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

84
(2)

Zack Zweifel – Lake Stevens (0:34)

Kenny Sanders – Yak Attack

 

 

 

 

 

 

91
(2)

Jacob Lauderdale – Reardan (8-2)

Jordan LeClaire – SWWWC

 

 

 

 

 

 

98
(2)

Jim Belleville – Mat Rats (11-0)

Kurtis Fenton – NWWC

 

 

 

 

 

 

105
(9)

Sam Ottow – USA Everett (2:37)

Shane Hunt – Steelclaw

Troy Cunningham – Tri Cities (10-0)

Jason Baker – Kelso

Vinh Tran – Patriots (10-0)

Kyle Fenton – NWWC

B.J. Alewine – Lake Stevens (WBF)

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 7th Place Match

112
(9)

Brian Owens – Viper (12-0)

Anthony Rivera – Viper

Matt Sencenbaugh – Team X-Treme (14-4)

Kasey Kalloch – USA Everett

Tyler Gateman – Vashon (11-0)

Sam Bauer – Vision Quest

Andy Duncan – USA Everett (1:29)

Jason Reiser – Ferndale

119
(7)

Michael Mangrum – Team X-Treme (10-0)

Matt Mehlbroch – Viper

Kyle Foster – Vision Quest (12-0)

Zack Callahan – Kent Lake

Michael McAllister – Eastside (0:46)

Adrian Espinoza – Yak Attack

Josh Eacrett – Lake Stevens

 

125
(10)

Jake Swartz – Vision Quest (5-4)

John Thompson – Orting Cougars

Sasha Jantz – NWWC (10-0)

Brian Skolroed – Hoquiam

Mitchell Tipton – Lake Stevens (2:26)

Kevin Healy – Unattached

Gabe Weber – Team X-Treme (12-1)

Steven Loos - Patriots

130
(9)

Dallas Shotz – Moses Lake (9-0)

Chris Sweet – Team X-Treme

Julio Rodriguez – Toro (10-0)

Zach Yeaple – Vision Quest

Troy Walker – USA Everett (11-0)

Stephen Larsen – Cougars

Chase Waterland – NWWC (0:21)

Ethan Lawrence – Unattached

135
(7)

Eric Starks – Peninsula (10-0)

Eric Jones – Team X-Treme

Josh Monson – Lake Stevens (9-0)

Abe Bray – Sultan

Ronny Convert – Everett Blue & Gold (WBF)

Joseph Huizar - Popeye

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 5th Place Match

 

140
(6)

Zach Martin – NWWC (10-0)

Tyler Story – Bethel

Rene Moreno – Popeye (0:35)

Konrad Harmon – Cougar

Bradley Alfi – Rhinos (3-0)

Adrian Siers – Rhinos

 

 

145
(10)

Noah Hatton – Vipers (11-0)

Nathan Bauer – Popeye

Tyler Eaton – Lake Stevens (6-0)

J.J. Codwell – Pitt

Cody Miller – Deer Park Ironman (3:01)

John Kogat – Greater Gold

David Alfi – Rhinos (9-3)

Naverone Bandmel – Sons Of Thunder

152
(10)

Shane Onufer – Vision Quest (10-0)

Matt Crockett – SWWWC

T.J. Lochmann – USA Everett (14-8)

Josh Baba – Greater Gold

Ryan DesRoches – Riverside (WBF)

Albert Nava – Ferndale – (10-0)

Zach Junt – Greater Gold

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 5th Place Match

160
(7)

Clete Hanson – Viper (6-0)

Reid Chivers – Lakeside

Cory Dodge – SWWWC (5-0)

Tate Collins – Regulators

Micah Sohl – Vashon “Rock” Wrestling (1:35)

Riley Mullett – Sons Of Thunder

Will Bunten – NWWC

 

171
(2)

Casey Finnicum – Greater Gold (1:00)

Boddie Taft – Deer Park Ironman

 

 

 

 

 

 

189
(8)

Benji Martin – Yak Attack (5-2)

Josh Miller – Kelso

Jimmy Martin – Viper (4-2)

Tim Hester – Rhinos

Sam Kenagy – USA Everett (1:50)

Ian Orlando – Unattached

Kyle Tran – Twin City (0:17)

Chris Elsemote – Kent Lake

215
(6)

Steve Valadez – Oly. Mountain Wrestling (1:54)

Mike Wentworth – Moses Lake

Tyler Cochran – Viper (11-2)

Jacob Nikolison – Shelton

Scott Tetzlaff – Grizzly (0:53)

Ryan Taylor – Anacortes Hawkeyes

 

 

275
(4)

Brian Stults – SWWWC (0:41)

Nic Weyracch – Viper

Joe Rodriguez – Popeye (1:18)

John Camp – Oly. Mountain Wrestling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

98
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

112
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119
(7)

Chase Fish – Pig Dog (11-0)

Kris Lay – Team X-Treme

Tyler Cowin – High Voltage (13-12)

Karlson Miller – KOTR

Jonathan Floresca – Rhinos (WBF)

Trevor Wood – Kent Freestyle

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 55h Place Match

 

125
(4)

Cory Fish – Pig Dog (13-3)

Jeremy Knowlton – Kitsap Ironman

Phillip Cowin – High Voltage (11-0)

Michael Beckstead – Lake Washington

 

 

 

 

130
(4)

Shane Martin – Mat Rats (13-1)

Ryan Edwards – SWWWC

Anthony Hayes – NW Disciples (10-0)

Harry Wolff – USA Everett

 

 

 

 

135
(6)

Jonny Gilbertson – Lake Stevens (10-0)

Michael Guzman – Lake Stevens

Zach Rousslang – NWWC (12-1)

Matt O’Hare – Lake Washington

Joe Balinbin – Eastside (12-0)

Saramm Yu – Patriots

 

 

140
(5)

Nathan Decker – USA Everett (10-0)

Jarred Hudson – Unattached

Aaron Teich – Sons Of Thunder (14-0)

Brandon Butcher – Grizzly

Daniel Kuhn – Toro

 

 

 

145
(12)

Nick Remer – Tri Cities (3-2)

Kurt Swartz – Vision Quest

Lucas Chesher – Viper (9-7)

Ross Lampers – USA Everett

Phil Uehara – Mat Rats (11-0)

Jon Healy – Unattached

Bryan Bosch – SWWWC (11-0)

Jackson Edens – Grizzly

152
(6)

Trevor Hall – Peninsula (10-0)

Kai VanLeuven – Lake Stevens

Dennis Parks – SWWWC (10-0)

Nick Walker – Viper

Chris Hogan – NWWC (Fall)

Mark McKinney – NWWC

 

 

160
(9)

Russell Luellen – Mat Rats (1:41)

Bryan Hugo – SWWWC

Billy Moehrle – Lake Stevens (5-0)

Chris Katus – Victory

Jorell Walker – Team X-Treme (0:39)

Kelson Erece – Patriot

Nick Sabin – USA Everett (WBF)

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 7th Place Match

171
(8)

Andrew Buck – Peninsula (5-4)

Sean O’Brien – KOTR

Evan Parberry – Sons Of Thunder (11-1)

Jake Reynolds – Unattached

Jacob Switzer – Kitsap Ironman (1:57)

Branden Nohrenrero

William Bloomquist – Kent (WBF)

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 7th Place Match

189
(8)

Spencer Sharp – Grizzlies (1:12)

Joshua Skurnik – Greater Gold

Justin Schuele – SWWWC (6-2)

Tom Lyons – SWWWC

Tre Leckbee – Twin City (12-1)

Troy Smith – Elma

Jared Walosh – Kent (1:00)

Matt Johnson – KOTR

215
(4)

Ryan Johns – Cougars (1:58)

Jayde Delgado – NWWC

Andrew Nielsen – Moses Lake

Tim Denegar – Twin City

 

 

 

 

275
(4)

James Gleason – Yak Attack (3-2)

Zack Smith – Bethel

Mike Riddell – Tri City (Fall)

Dan Miyasato – Greater Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

121
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

132
(1)

Wayne Jackson - NWWC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

145.5
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

163
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

185
(2)

M.T. Ayers – Tri Cities (10-9)

Jay Terry – Twin City

 

 

 

 

 

 

211.5
(2)

Casey Land – Twin City (10-0)

Mike Derda – Kitsap Ironman

 

 

 

 

 

 

264.5
(1)

Jeremy Kanutson – Rhinos