2004 Tom Shaw Memorial - Northwest Regional and Senior Olympic Trial Qualifier Results
Battle Ground, WA
March 27th – 28th, 2004

 

 

 

For Complete  Results go to the USA Wrestling Web Site:

Tom Shaw Memorial – Northwest Regional Results

Senior Men’s Freestyle Results

Champions qualify for the 2004 Olympic Team Trials

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

55 kg (121 lbs)
(7)

Angel Alegre (California)

David Good (Colorado)

Rob McGilvery (Washington)

Troy Brugger (Oregon)

60 kg (132 lbs.)
(14)

Danny Felix (Virginia)

Dane Valdez (Colorado)

Jason Kutz (Colorado)

Jason Borrelli (Michigan)

66 kg. (145.5 lbs.)
(16)

Jeremy Ensrud (Oregon)

Jose Sanchez (California)

Mark DiSalvo (Michigan)

Urijah Faber (California)

74 kg. (163 lbs.)
(15)

Kirk White (Washington)

James Madeiros (California)

Pat Pitsch (Arizona)

Jeremy Larson (Oregon)

84 kg. (185 lbs.)
(9)

Tony Gansen (Michigan)

Ken Bigley (Rhode Island)

Aaron Simpson (Arizona)

Abram Haddon (Arizona)

96 kg. (211.5 lbs.)
(14)

Chad Lamer (Iowa)

Mark Munoz (California)

Andy Patrick (Idaho)

Hector Ramirez (California)

120 kg. (264.5 lbs.)
(6)

Dominic Black (Colorado)

Kellan Fluckiger (Arizona)

Israel Silva (Idaho)

Jacob Peterson (Washington)

Outstanding Senior Men’s Freestyle Wrestler – Chad Lamer (Iowa) at 96 kg
Gorriaran Award – (Most Falls in least amount of time) – Jose Sanchez (California) at 66 kg with 2 falls in 3:27


Senior Men’s Greco Roman Results

Champions qualify for the 2004 Olympic Team Trials

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

55 kg (121 lbs)
(3)

Zac Enoch (Oregon)

Christopher Comstock (Oregon)

Christopher Baker (Washington)

 

60 kg (132 lbs.)
(7)

Jaxon Chao (Colorado)

Matt Birner (Indiana)

Marcos Jeanette (California)

Casey Stouffer (Colorado)

66 kg. (145.5 lbs.)
(7)

James Johnson (Colorado)

Mark Gaskill (California)

Nicholas Flach (California)

Charles Boyko (Washington)

74 kg. (163 lbs.)
(6)

Cory Posey (Colorado)

Scott Loescher (Oregon)

Grant Whitmer (California)

Jeff Paulson (Arizona)

84 kg. (185 lbs.)
(5)

Jeff Funicello (Arizona)

Jake Plamann (Wisconsin)

Abram Haddon (Oregon)

Ben Gilliland (Idaho)

96 kg. (211.5 lbs.)
(5)

Mike Mathers (Oregon)

Jeff Hunter (Oregon)

Brendan McLean (Colorado)

 

120 kg. (264.5 lbs.)
(5)

Paul Devlin (Colorado)

Mackie Davis (California)

Michael Harter (Washington)

John Carr (Washington)

Outstanding Senior Men’s Greco Roman Wrestler – Paul Devin (Colorado) at 120 kg
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Mike Harter (Washington) at 120 kg with 2 falls in 6:19



Senior Women’s Freestyle Results

Champions qualify for the 2004 Olympic Team Trials

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

48 kg (105.5 lbs)
(2)

Caitlyn Chase (Illinois)

Elizabeth Torres (Hawaii)

 

 

55 kg (121 lbs.)
(4)

Danielle Hobelka (Oregon)

Tina Pihl (Colorado)

Iris Mucha (Kentucky)

Sharon Jacobson (California)

63 kg. (138.5 lbs.)
(7)

Sally Roberts (Colorado)

Na’tasha Umemoto (Oregon)

Ku’u Johnson (California)

Ginelle Lee (Washington)

72 kg. (158.5 lbs.)
(2)

Nina Vernon (Colorado)

Crystal Mendez (Washington)

 

 

Outstanding Senior Women’s Freestyle Wrestler – Sally Roberts (Colorado) at 63 kg
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Natasha Umemoto (Oregon) at 63 kg with 1 fall in 3:18


Junior Freestyle Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2004 Junior National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 18th. 

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.
(1)

Marty Eng (Oregon)

 

 

 

105 lbs.
(3)

Joel Robbins (Washington)

John Anderson (California)

Matt Carroll (Washington)

 

112 lbs.
(7)

Tyler Bowles (Washington)

Joe Vela (Washington)

Marlon Frausto (California)

Jason Pascua (Washington)

119 lbs.
(16)

Mike Rodriguez (Washington)

Paul Ruiz (California)

Jeremy Ensley (Idaho)

Levi Jones (Washington)

125 lbs.
(23)

Brett Land (California)

Ryan Enoch (Oregon)

Kip Watson (Idaho)

Blake Risk (Washington)

130 lbs.
(14)

John Triggas (California)

Corey Villalbos (California)

Joshua Obregon (California)

Kelly Austreng (Washington)

135 lbs.
(25)

David Christian (California)

Drew Maraglia (California)

Justin Davidson (Washington)

Lester Brown (Washington)

140 lbs.
(16)

Matt Kim (Oregon)

Lucas Espericueta (California)

Nick Remer (Washington)

Zack Halcumb (Washington)

145 lbs.
(30)

Levi Price (Minnesota)

David Barringer (Colorado)

Jordan Alberts (Washington)

Tommy Machado (California)

152 lbs.
(27)

Chirs Karseboom (Oregon)

Joel Sherer (Idaho)

Joseph Dennison (California)

Octavio Mendoza (Washington)

160 lbs.
(24)

Robert Davis (Washington)

Dustin Moore (California)

Jonathan Clark (California)

Austin Cronan (California)

171 lbs.
(20)

Collin Brooks (Oregon)

Carlyle Scott (Washington)

Glenn Rhees (California)

Andy Hall (Oregon)

189 lbs.
(22)

Jake Varnar (California)

Ryan Allen (Idaho)

Jason Gage (Oregon)

Derek Brown (Washington)

215 lbs.
(19)

Jay Carlile (Washington)

Jake Cranford (Oregon)

Robby Smith (California)

Matt Methling (Oregon)

275 lbs.
(11)

Nick Smith (Idaho)

Trey McLean (Oregon)

Raymond Pouncy (Washington)

Jordan Blanhard (California)

Outstanding Junior Freestyle Wrestler – Jake Varar (California) 189 pounds
Gorriaran Award - (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – David Barringer (Colorado) at 145 pounds with six falls in 9:32


Junior Greco-Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2004 Junior National Greco-Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 18th, 2004.

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.
(1)

Marty Eng (Oregon)

 

 

 

105 lbs.
(1)

John Anderson (California)

 

 

 

112 lbs.
(1)

Tyler Bowles (Washington)

 

 

 

119 lbs.
(12)

Mike Rodriguez (Washington)

John Bennett (Washington)

Paul Ruiz (California)

Brandon Zoetewey (California)

125 lbs.
(18)

Trevor Arsenault (Oregon)

Scott Thompson (Washington)

Brett Land (Oregon)

Kip Watson (Idaho)

130 lbs.
(7)

John Triggas (California)

Ryan Demartini (California)

Christian Tiessen (California)

Tyler Moore (Idaho)

135 lbs.
(15)

Lester Brown (Washington)

Justin Davidson (Washington)

Josh Manes (Idaho)

Josiah Biondo (California)

140 lbs.
(9)

Nick Remer (Washington)

Zack Holcumb (Washington)

Travis McCrea (California)

Zack Smith (Washington)

145 lbs.
(19)

Levi Price (Minnesota)

David Barringer (Colorado)

Alex Pitsch (Washington)

Brock Austin (Washington)

152 lbs.
(17)

Chris Karsseboom (Oregon)

Joel Sherer (Idaho)

John Quintrell (Washington)

David Mitchell (California)

160 lbs.
(14)

Gevork Atimizyan (California)

Brock Wenbourne (California)

Tyler Cline (Washington)

Kyle Dubs (California)

171 lbs.
(11)

Collin Brooks (Oregon)

Glenn Rhees (California)

Earl Richards (California)

Chase Locke (Oregon)

189 lbs.
(12)

Sean Murphy (Oregon)

Ryan Allen (Idaho)

Daniel Mayfield (Washington)

Jason Dehart (Oregon)

215 lbs.
(13)

Jay Carlile (Washington)

Robby Smith (California)

Isaiah Cain (California)

Tom Lyons (Washington)

275 lbs.
(5)

Nick Smith (Idaho)

Trey McLean (Oregon)

Daniel Vandermolen (Washington)

Jorge Lujano (Oregon)

Outstanding Junior Greco Roman Wrestler – Mike Rodriguez (Washington) at 119 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Tyler Cline (Washington) at 160 pounds with four falls in 5:04


Cadet Freestyle Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2004 Cadet National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 18th, 2004.

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.
(0)

 

 

 

 

91 lbs.
(5)

Aleksei Vickers (Idaho)

David Castillo (California)

Andy Ellis (Oregon)

Michael Monks (Oregon)

98 lbs.
(10)

Brian Owen (Washington)

Josh Berkenmeier (Washington)

Tony Farrington (Washington)

Kyle Wirkuty (Oregon)

105 lbs.
(18)

Michael Mangrum (Washington)

Kevin Dunn (California)

Ty Costa (California)

Chase Smith (Washington)

112 lbs.
(27)

Aaron Navarrete (California)

Eric Starks (Washington)

Preston Gentry (Idaho)

Travis Rasmusson (California)

119 lbs.
(30)

Trevor Hall (Washington)

Norman Richmond (Oregon)

Jake Thompson (Idaho)

Joe Cisneros (California)

125 lbs.
(24)

J.D. Goodrich (Washington)

David Hayes (Idaho)

Aaron Ross (Utah)

Tyler Christofferson (Idaho)

130 lbs.
(19)

Austin Enoch (Oregon)

Brad Sweet (Washington)

Elijah Nacita (California)

Sean King (California)

135 lbs.
(14)

Tony Webber (California)

Shane Onufer (Washington)

Patrick Simpson (Washington)

Zack Brissey (Washington)

140 lbs.
(24)

Brandon Sitch (Washingotn)

Anthony Box (California)

Daniel Leach (Oregon)

Dennis Parks (Washington)

145 lbs.
(19)

Adam Hall (Idaho)

Adam Wilson (California)

Colby Covington (Oregon)

Ted Bristol (California)

152 lbs.
(22)

Trevor Pempek (Alaska)

Nicholas Leon (California)

Zack Giesen (Oregon)

Kirk Smith (Idaho)

160 lbs.
(21)

Brent Chriswell (Washington)

Lane Locke (Oregon)

John Capen (Washington)

Troy Sidor (Oregon)

171 lbs.
(14)

Matt Boger (California)

Jake Graham (Montana)

Cory Creighton (Washington)

Andrew Peterson (Washington)

189 lbs.
(20)

Kyle Bergstedt (California)

Kevin Lester (Idaho)

Blake Austin (Washington)

Bubba Umemoto (Oregon)

215 lbs.
(9)

Tyler Jolley (Washington)

Robert Trujillo (California)

Jake Donsley (Idaho)

Mike Wentworth (Washington)

275 lbs.
(6)

Derek Altona (Washington)

Paul Nishizaki (Oregon)

Michael Magee (Washington)

Jeremy Carter (Washington)

Outstanding Cadet Freestyle Wrestler – Brandon Sitch (Washington) at 140 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Aaron Ross (Utah) at 125 pounds with four falls in 4:00



Cadet Greco Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2004 Cadet National Greco Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8494 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 18th, 2004.

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class)

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.
(0)

 

 

 

 

91 lbs.
(4)

Aleksei Vickers (Idaho)

David Castillo (California)

Nick Cambron (Washington)

Michael Monk (Oregon)

98 lbs.
(10)

Brian Owen (Washington)

Seth Untersether (Idaho)

Kyle Wirkuty (Oregon)

Jacob Trieu (Washington)

105 lbs.
(11)

Michael Mangrum (Washington)

Nikko Triggas (California)

Kevin Dunn (California)

Frank Lomas (California)

112 lbs.
(17)

Eric Starks (Washington)

Aaron Navarrete (California)

Preston Gentry (Idaho)

Jacob Meredith (California)

119 lbs.
(19)

Trevor Hall (Washington)

Anthony Hayes (Washington)

Nathaniel Spangler (California)

Keith Jungst (California)

125 lbs.
(15)

Aaron Ross (Utah)

J.D. Goodrich (Washington)

Luke Manuel (California)

Kai Bruno (Washington)

130 lbs.
(12)

Austin Enoch (Oregon)

Elijah Nocita (California)

Brent Parks (Oregon)

Maxx Harpel (California)

135 lbs.
(6)

Tony Webber (California)

Matt Crockett (Washington)

Patrick Simpson (Washington)

Gabriel Ahl (Washington)

140 lbs.
(16)

Brandon Sitch (Washington)

Anthony Box (California)

Jordan Abed (California)

Todd Noel (California)

145 lbs.
(10)

Adam Hall (Idaho)

Ted Bristol (California)

Colby Covington (Oregon)

Junior Valencia (Washington)

152 lbs.
(11)

Trevor Pempek (Alaska)

Zack Giesen (Oregon)

Nicholas Leon (California)

Kirk Smith (Idaho)

160 lbs.
(11)

Brice Arand (Oregon)

Lane Locke (Oregon)

Justin Schuele (Washington)

Branden Nohrenberg (Washington)

171 lbs.
(12)

Matt Boger (California)

Andrew Buck (Washington)

Cory Crieghton (Washington)

Benji Martin (Washington)

189 lbs.
(10)

Kyle Bergstedt (California)

Jason Troxel (Oregon)

Kevin Lester (Idaho)

Mike Collazo (Oregon)

215 lbs.
(6)

Jake Densley (Idaho)

Tyler Cochran (Washington)

Robert Trujillo (California)

James Eason (Idaho)

275 lbs.
(3)

Derek Altona (Washington)

Paul Nishizaki (Oregon)

Alex Field (California)

 

Outstanding Cadet Greco Roman Wrestler – Brandon Sitch (Washington) at 140 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls in least amount of time) – Kyle Bergstedt (California) at 189 pounds with four falls in 6:52