2004
WASHINGTON STATE
GRECO-ROMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
MAY 1ST, 2004
SEDRO-WOOLLEY HIGH SCHOOL – SEDRO-WOOLLEY, WASHINGTON
(Number under weight = Total number of participants at that weight class) – Total Participating In Tournament was 299

 

Midget Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1ST

2ND

3RD

4th

5th

6th

50
(3)

Adam Burchett – NWWC (14-6) (0:46)

Christian Derda - Wolverine Wrestling (6-14) (8-5 in O.T.)

Andrew Bosch – SWWWC (5-8 in O.T.) (LF)

 

 

 

55
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

60
(4)

Eric Soler – USA Everett (15-2)(10-0)

Jesse Peterson – Lake Stevens (2-15)(12-0)(12-2)

Adam Romano – Team X-Treme (8-0)(0-10)

Coty Espinoza – Yakima (0-8)(0-12)(2-12)

 

 

65
(4)

Zachary Pohren – USA Everett (10-7)(1:20)(11-0)

Mikey McFarland – USA Everett (8-4)(8-2)(0-11)

Karl Bell – Wis-Kids (7-10)(2-8)

Justin Mitchell – Team X-Treme (4-8)(LF)

 

 

70
(8)

Ian Steen – Team X-Treme (17-5)

Cody Yeik – NWWC

Travis Erece – Patriot (11-1)

Zac Duncan – USA Everett

Jacob Schneider – Wis-Kids (2:30)

Travis Ayers – 3-Rivers

75
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

80
(1)

Matthew Hopkins – Team X-Treme

 

 

 

 

 

87
(5)

Humberto Aecuedo – Yak Attack (3:14)(9-5)(11-0)

James Blankenchip – Popeye (15-3)(5-9)

Tyler Denova – Bethel (3-15)(10-0)(10-0)

Rodolfo Cruz – Popeye (1:15)(LF)(0-10)

Jamie Gee – Unattached (LF)(0-10)

 

95
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

103
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

112
(2)

Niklas Allen – Steelclaw (0:55)

Lucas Smiley – Scorpions

 

 

 

 

120
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

120+
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1ST

2ND

3RD

4th

5th

6th

60
(5)

Nick Sweeney – Viper (10-0)(11-0)(11-0)

Joshua Andrew – 3 Rivers (2:34)(0-11)(15-5)

Steven Hopkins – Team X-Treme (0-11)(12-8)(5-15)

Jomae Alewine – USA Everett (0-10)(13-0)(8-12)

Michael Belenski – Patriots (LF)(0-13)

 

65
(4)

Josh Martinez – King Of The Rock (10-0)(0:40)(10-0)

Irving Jaimez – Popeye (12-0)(11-0)(0-10)

Mac Hutchison – Wrestling Rhinos (0-10)(0-11)(3-0)

Andrew Vulliett – Wrestling Rhinos (0-12)(LF)(0-3)

 

 

70
(4)

Jesse Borcherding – NWWC (0:53)(12-1)(0:18)

Michael Baumgardner – Unattached (1:50)(1-12)

Joseph Krafft – Wrestling Rhinos (LF)(1:59)(LF)

Konner Hopkins – East Valley (LF)(LF)

 

 

75
(5)

Beau Roberts – SWWWC (8-5)(14-4)(13-7)

Jordan Watts – USA Everett (9-2)(7-13)(0:50)

Cam Wade – Team Scorpion (5-8)(10-5)(0:50)(LF)

Grant Steen – Team X-Treme (4-14)(LF)

Brandon Martin – Yelm Cyclones (2-9)(5-10)

 

80
(7)

Caleb Thornhill – Yelm Cyclones (8-7)

Efrain Aguilar – Toro

Shawn Miracle – King Of The Rock (Fall)

Chris Berg – Team Scorpions

Nathaniel Jahrling – WBF

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 5th Place Match

85
(7)

Joshua Villani – USA Everett (12-2)

Brandon Yeik – NWWC

Alysia Pohren – USA Everett (12-6)

Justin Sitch – Kelso

Tyler Lamb – Eastside (11-0)

Lex Duncan – USA Everett

90
(2)

Chase Florez – Unattached (2:38)

Easton Hargrave – Tumwater

 

 

 

 

95
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

100
(2)

Kelsey Hanson – SWWWC (Fall)

Garrett Whitney – Steelclaw

 

 

 

 

105
(2)

Sam Davis – King Of The Rock (2:30)

Nick Butterfield – Steelclaw

 

 

 

 

112
(4)

Kevin McCanta – Eastside (5-0)(1:54)(0:34)

Alex Pisarchuk – Patriots (0-5)(6-3)

Dylan Jarling – King Of The Rock (1:28)(3-6)(LF)

Dustin Martin – Yak Attack (LF)(LF)

 

 

120
(2)

Sean Datte – Eastside (11-0)

Cody Wardlaw – West Valley

 

 

 

 

130
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

140
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

140+
(2)

Dean Rogers – SWWWC (2:17)

Jimmy Lindenstein – Wrestling Rhinos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolboy -Schoolgirl Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1ST

2ND

3RD

4th

5th

6th

70
(2)

Kenny Sanders – Yak Attack (2:35)

Jack Stilwell – Lake Stevens

 

 

 

 

75
(3)

Zack Zweifel – Lake Stevens (0:28)(0:23)

Kelly Magham – Team X-Treme (LF)(10-0)

Osmar Jaimez – Popeye (LF)(0-10)

 

 

 

80
(1)

Andy Zuniga – USA Everett

 

 

 

 

 

85
(3)

Brandon Truini – Team X-Treme (5-4)(14-1)

Sam Ottow – USA Everett (4-5)(10-0)

Cole Kightlinger – SWWWC (0-10)(1-14)

 

 

 

90
(6)

Jim Belleville – Tumwater (Fall)

Travis Metcalf – Toro

Jacob Humphrey – Blaine Barracudas (1:20)

B.J. Alewine – USA Everett

Jason Baker – SWWWC (2:45)

Garrett Montanez – Sons Of Thunder

95
(7)

Troy Cunningham – Unattached (9-6 in O.T.)

Kevin Tao – Eastside

C.J. Thompson – Toro (13-3)

Cameron Erece – Patriot

Trevor Eaton – Lake Stevens (0:34)

William Primozich – Lake Stevens

100
(4)

Chris Sweet – Team X-Treme (10-0)(13-8)(14-3)

Zack Callahan – Toro (3:53)(8-13)

Josh Jones – Blaine Barracudas (LF)(8-0)(3-14)

Brian Baumgarden – Unattached (0-10)(0-8)

 

 

105
(9)

Steve Harvey – Tumwater (14-4)

Kyle Johnson – Unattached

Michael McAlister – Eastside (Fall)

Derek Garcia – Lake Stevens

J.T. Fitzgerald – Sons Of Thunder (1:47)

Anthony Yocum – Yak Attack

110
(2)

Kevin O’Neil – Lake Stevens (6-5)

John Thompson – Unattached

 

 

 

 

115
(1)

Christopher Wardlaw – West Valley

 

 

 

 

 

120
(2)

Eric Jones – Team X-Treme (14-3)

Josh Monson – Lake Stevens

 

 

 

 

125
(3)

Jacob Murray – USA Everett (11-1)(5:15)

Nick Corrado – Eastside (LF)(15-4)

Rene Moreno – Popeye (1-11)(4-15)

 

 

 

130
(4)

Tyson McGuffin – Unattached (11-0)(11-0)(6-0)

Taylor Johnson – Toro (0:45)(11-0)(0-6)

Chris Riggs – Oly Mtn Wrestling (0-11)(0-11)(WBF)

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 3rd Place Match

 

 

145
(5)

Casey Finnicum – Greater Gold (1:17)(9-1)(11-0)

Reid Chivers – Unattached (1-9)(3:04)(5-2)

Brad Gee – USA Everett (9-0)(0-11)(2-5)

Tyler Hoyt – NWWC (LF)(1:41)(LF)

Justin Whitney – Steelclaw (0-9)(LF)

 

165
(3)

Tim Hester – Wrestling Rhinos (0:27)(1:22)

Gabe Butterfield – Steelclaw (LF)(0:53)

Shea Smart – West Valley (LF)(LF)

 

 

 

185
(3)

Dustin Baldwin – Unattached (1:26)(1:17)

Jacob Smiley – Team Scorpion (LF)(10-0)

Sam Kenagy – USA Everett (0-10)(LF)

 

 

 

205
(2)

Quanah Briggs – Unattached (3:00)

Dane Tilley – Sons Of Thunder

 

 

 

 

 

225
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

250
(2)

Johnny Burnham – Sons Of Thunder (1:30)

John Camp – Oly Mtn. Wrestling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadet Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1ST

2ND

3RD

4th

5th

6th

84
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

91
(2)

Tony Farrington – Team X-Treme (1:15)

Josh Bavaso – Sons Of Thunder

 

 

 

 

98
(3)

Brian Owen – Viper (11-0)(1:25)

Tyler Gateman – Vashon Rock (0-11)(0:30)

Cammie Yeik – NWWC (LF)(LF)

 

 

 

105
(5)

Chase Fish – Pig Dog (12-0)(10-0)11-0)

Sammy Bisbey – Unattached (10-0)(0-10)(11-8)(10-0)

Adrian Espinoza – Yak Attack (10-0)(0-11)(0-10)

Josh Berkenmeier – Patriot (0-12)(8-11)

Tyler Szekely – Patriot (0-10)(-010)

 

112
(6)

Kelly Kubec – Lake Stevens (14-3)

Michael Mangrum – Team X-Treme

Dallas Hintz – Moses Lake (0:16)

Andy Duncan – USA Everett

Matt Grimes – Wolverine Wrestling (11-0)

Josh Knight – Sons Of Thunder

119
(10)

Eric Starks – Unattached (7-1)

Jared Dalgleish – Kelso

Sasha Jantz – NWWC (10-0)

Kellen Hopkins – East Valley

Jeremy Knowlton – Wolverine Wrestling (9-4)

Mitchell Tipton – Lake Stevens

125
(5)

Kai Bruno – Mariner Maniacs (1:09)(10-0)(5-4)

J.D. Goodrich – Unattached (10-0)(14-3)(10-0)(4-5)

Ronny Covert – Everett Blue & Gold (9-2)(0-10)(0-10)

Andrew Rubano – NWWC (2-9)(3-14)

Tyler Eaton – Lake Stevens (0-10)(LF)

 

130
(7)

Jarred Hudson – Toro (5-4)

Nathan Berkenmeier – Patriot

Gabriel Ahl – Viper (0:31)

Devin Krentz – Ferndale

Zach Rousslang – NWWC (WBF)

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit for 5th Place Match

135
(5)

Shane Onufer – Vision Quest (1:06)(10-0)(1:37)

Julio Ruiz Jr. – Eastside (5-9)(14-4)(0-10)

Adam Gomez – Ferndale (11-9)(4-14)(LF)

Aaron Teich – Sons Of Thunder (9-11)(LF)

Matt Crocket – SWWWC (9-5)(INJ)

 

140
(7)

Patrick O’Neil – Lake Stevens (11-0)

Jon Healy – Viper

Randal Milson – Popeye (10-0)

Kyle Hughes – Lake Stevens

Patrick Simpson – Anacortes (11-0)

Bradley Alfi – Wrestling Rhinos

145
(10)

Brandon Sitch – Kelso (11-0)

Dennis Parks – SWWWC

Phillip Uehara – Tumwater (14-4)

Zach Burnett – Lake Stevens

T.J. Lochmann – USA Everett (10-0)

Nathan Bauer - Popeye

152
(6)

Kai VanLeuven – Lake Stevens (7-0)

Robert Harvey – Cougar Gold

Clete Hanson – Viper (12-2)

Calvin Moore – Blaine Barracudas

Cory Dodge – SWWWC (13-0)

Taylor Bast – Wolverine Wrestling

160
(7)

Billy Moehrle – Lake Stevens (4-0)

Tate Collins – Unattached

David Loos – Patriot (14-4)

Kelson Erece – Patriot

Bryan Hugo – SWWWC (7-5)

Jimmy Martin - Viper

171
(4)

Justin Schuele – SWWWC (10-0)(4-2)

Andrew Buck – Unattached (10-0)(2-4)(10-0)

Dominick Wolczko – Vashon Rock (0:10)(0:46)(0-10)

Blaine Kelley – Patriot (0-10)(LF)

 

 

189
(8)

Benji Martin – Yak Attack (4-0)

Cory Creighton – Wis Kids

Evan Parberry – Sons Of Thunder (4-1)

Steven Valadez – Oly Mtn. Wrestling

Brice Cobean – Ferndale (11-0)

Mitch Bonner - Unattached

215
(4)

Brandon Richardson – Unattached (3-0)(10-0)(6-5)

Ryan Johns – Cougar Gold (0-3)(1:09)

Mike Wentworth – Moses Lake (1:46)(LF)(5-6)

Travis Carteroy – Patriot (LF)(0-10)

 

 

275
(2)

Mikel Camus – Cougar Gold (4-0)

Derek Altona - Ferndale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1ST

2ND

3RD

4th

5th

6th

98
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

105
(1)

Kenny Kubec – Lake Stevens

 

 

 

 

 

112
(3)

Tyler Bowles – Vision Quest (10-0)(12-2)

Kris Lay – Vision Quest (2-12)(14-3)

Kyle Minium – Patriot (0-10)(3-14)

 

 

 

119
(2)

Jonny Gilbertson – Lake Stevens (11-0)

Harrison Wolff - Unattached

 

 

 

 

125
(4)

Nathan Decker – Lake Stevens (10-0)(12-0)

Tyson Metz – Anacortes Hawkeyes (16-7)(0-12)(19-6)

Jordan Stevens – Ferndale (0-10)(15-14)(6-19)

Matt Barnes – Marysville (7-16)(14-15)

 

 

130
(4)

Bryan Bosch – SWWWC (0:54)(0:17)(12-0)

Chris Smith – Moses Lake (4:35)(2:11)(0-12)

Matt O’Hare – Eastside (LF)(LF)(11-0)

Jake Unick – Ferndale (LF)(LF)(0-11)

 

 

135
(8)

Justin Davidson – Lake Stevens (12-0)

Ross Lampers – USA Everett

Jake Gonzales – Toro (11-1)

Jason Costello – Sons Of Thunder

Bryan Hise – Unattached (5:30)

Matt Horpel – Pig Dog

140
(1)

Ricky LaBelle - Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

145
(6)

Jordan Alberts – Unattached (0:47)

Ryan Iddings – Kelso

Matt Pea – Unattached (12-6)

Jeremy Montang – Pig Dog

Chris Manning – USA Everett (15-14)

Danny Harris – Wolverine Wrestling

152
(9)

Tony Nicolas – King Of The Rock (5-2)

Brian Alfi – Wrestling Rhinos

Alex Hopkins – Marysville (5-3)

Julian Perrine – Grizzlies

Tony McCorkindale – Popeye (5:21)

Brock Austin – Lake Stevens

160
(6)

Kyle Bounds – Unattached (10-0)

Mikey Sewell – Lake Stevens

Andy Karuza – Meridian (4-3)

Torger Twedt – USA Everett

Jalonn Wilkins – USA Everett (1:13)

Nathan Nilson - Unattached

171
(7)

Fred Arnold – Viper (10-0)

Spencer Sharp – Grizzlies

Jon Millard – Unattached (0:32)

Curtis Travelstead – Wolverine Wrestling

Jake Reynolds – Unattached – (WBI)

Roy Chambers – Bethel

189
(3)

Cody Leifheit – Ferndale (12-0)(1:53)

Robert Taflinger – King Of The Rock (14-9)(LF)

Jonathan Wilbourne – Lake Stevens (0-12)(9-14)

 

 

 

215
(5)

Ben Hawk – Toro (11-1)(1:48)(10-0)(2:40)

Dominique Small – Toro (0:55)(0:46)(LF)

Tom Lyons – SWWWC (10-6)(LF)(0-10)

Ben Stein – Hot Shots USA (1-11)(LF)

Blnyne Brondenburger – Blaine Barracudas (6-10)(LF)

 

275
(3)

Daniel Vandermolen – Greater Gold (2:49)(1:35)

Curtis Baskett – Eastside (13-3)(LF)

Kenneth Alexander – Marysville (3-13)(LF)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1ST

2ND

3RD

4th

5th

6th

121
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

132
(1)

Matt Hadreas - Eastside

 

 

 

 

 

145.5
(0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

163
(2)

Gustavo Anaya – Greater Gold (9-2)

Nick Audland – Greater Gold

 

 

 

 

185
(3)

William N. Primozich – Lake Stevens (11-0)(WBF)

Mike Derda – Wolverine Wrestling (0-11)(WBF)

No Place Finisher – Due To Forfeit

 

 

 

211.5
(4)

Brian Shaw – Unattached (2:03)(10-0)(4-1 in O.T.)

Mario Miranda – Eastside (10-0)(12-0)(1-4 in O.T.)

M.T. Ayers – 3 Rivers (LF)(0-12)(14-11)

Darrell Smart – West Valley (0-10)(0-10)(11-14)

 

 

264.5
(1)

John Carr - Toro