2003 WASHINGTON STATE FOLKSTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 1ST & 2ND, 2003
WASHOUGAL HIGH SCHOOL – WASHOUGAL, WASHINGTON

Pee Wee Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

 

34.3 – 38.4

West Weinert – Stanwood

Joe Bateman – Bethel All Stars

Brandon Forster – South Kitsap

Zachary Trujillo – Yak Attack

 

 

38.6 – 41.8

Walker Meyers – Takedown Express

Alli Fadness – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

Levi Middling – SWWWC

Colton VanPelt – Wiz Kids

 

 

41.8 – 42.6

Antonio Nieves – Bethel

Kolby Steen – Twin City

J.J. Lucey – Panthers

Joan Navejas – Takedown Express

 

 

42.8 – 45.6

Dylan Breier – Steelclaw

Peyton Reece – NWWC

Kyle Roller – Monroe Mat Cats

Tyler Berquist – Sno-River

 

 

45.6 – 48.5

Bailey Knight – Yak Attack

Luke Wilson – Eastside

Ryan Turek – Raptors

Sutton Pickens – Wrestling Rhinos

 

 

47.8 – 50.2

Ely Malametz – Wrestling Rhinos

Drew Hatch – Marysville Gators

Jacob Farrell – Steelclaw

Kole Milyard – NWWC

 

 

50.9 – 52.4

Ian Weiss – Eastside

Cody Vigoren – USA Grizzlies (Everett)

Richard Stice Jr. – NWWC

 

 

 

55.9 – 59.4

James Matt Garcia – High Flyers

Marty Plumb – Bethel

John-Tyler Kopp – Peninsula Youth Wrestling

Dakota Williams – Mat Cats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bantam Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

40

Colton Tracy - White River

Clint Roehelle – Federal Way

Andrew Bosch – Hotshots USA

 

 

 

45

Patrick Carney – Orting Cougars

Kayla Miracle – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

Sean Bangs – Yelm

Stephen Berczek – Poulsbo Thunder

Mikole Hendricks – NWWC

Brandon Jankowski – Federal Way

50

Luke Eastman – Perpetual Motion

Sheldon Moore – Cheney Hawks

Jacob Sullivan – Takedown Express

Dalton Gilman – USA Everett

Sean Trenda – SWWWC

Dalton Meyer – Takedown Express

55

Michael Momiz – Takedown Express

Jonathan Edwards – Franklin Pierce

Bobby Reece III – NWWC

Tyson Gaillac – Takedown Express

Aaron Saunders – Renton

Austin Renick – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

60

Nick Corey – Franklin Pierce

Brandon Davidson – Eastside

Mikey McFarland – Inglemoor

Curtis Chittenden – Sno Valley

Alec Alvarez – Twin City

Matthew Ringhouse – Steelclaw

65

Thomas Kemp – Takedown Express

A.J. Milyard – NWWC

Nathan Foster – Thunder

Cody Burk – Yelm

John Paul Garcia – High Flyers

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

70

Zach Seibel – Eastside (Bellevue)

Tyler Denova – Bethel

Keylen Steen – Twin City

Chandler Knight – Yak Attack

Kyle Stroble – NWWC

Jesse Kuntz – Sno-River

75

Matt Hopkins – Hornet Jr. Wrestling

Garret Autrey – Maple Valley

Evan Storrs – Top Dog / Mt. Vernon

Cole Stemmerman – Inglemoor

 

 

 

75+

Santana Pina – High Voltage

Justus Anderson – Bethel All Stars

Wyatt Slanina – Franklin Pierce

James Giorgio – Marysville

 

 

 

75++

Skyler Hammons – Marysville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midget Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

50

Steven Hopkins – Hornet

Jaiden Lindsey – Bethel

Aaron Garcia – Renton

Spencer Sargent – Federal Way

Beau Gleed – Moses Lake

Corey Trimbur – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

 

55

Drew Templeman – Orting

Canaan Elliott – Orting

Shannon Maris – White River

Joey Palmer – Yelm

Nick Sweeney – Viper

Luke Seth Garcia – High Flyers

 

60

Brad Watson – Mat Rats

Bryce Evans – Orting

Michael Baumgarden – Lakeside

Nick Olejinik – Maple Valley

Jake Velarde – Thunder

Hunter File – Orting

 

65

Tyler Carlyle – Puyallup

Josh Clayton – Yelm

Drew Austin – Orting

Jacob Standfill – Yak Attack

Jeremy Standfill – Yak Attack

R.J. Cruz - Bethel

 

70

T.J. Skinner – Orting

Jordan Watts – USA Everett

Riley Prentice – Tumwater

Travis Davis – Marysville

Beau Roberts – Columbia River

Aaron Brown – Vipers

 

75

Joel Ragazzo – Orting

Dillon Hadlock – Kelso

Tyson Duerr – Hotshots

Cole Peterson – Lakewood

Nathan Shott – Arlington

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

80

Nikko Veltri – Orting

Joshua Villani – Eastside

Easton Hargrave – Tumwater

Conner Kruse – Arlington

Colin Comack – Skagit Valley

Bryce Hanson – Twin City

 

87

Kyle Williams – Takedown Express

Emilo Alcantar – Columbia River

Jonathan Ownby – Perpetual Motion

Andrew Price – Sons Of Thunder

Garrett Whitney – Steelclaw

Torey Hubbard - Auburn

 

95

Clint Coulter – SWWWC

Conner Campbell – Kirkland Cobras

David Dempsey – Kirkland Cobras

 

 

 

 

103

Eric Kinder – Yelm

Michael Sly – NWWC

Andrew King – USA Everett

Leonard Bunten – NWWC

Trevor Tresness - Bethel

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

112

Ian Davidson – Raptors

Nathan McNicholas – Hotshots

Conner Valadez – Lakewood Airmen

Austin
Rogers – Anacortes

Thomas Cruz – Bethel All Stars

 

 

120

Nick Glick – Bethel

Sam Denka – SWWWC

Walker Gimlin – Peninsula

Johnny Elnicki – Takedown Express

Skyler Hammons - Marysville

 

 

120+

Jack Welker – Thunder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

60

Ruben Navejas – Takedown Express

Kyler Mars – High Voltage

Zachary Ruiz – Burlington

Joah Fennell – Kirkland

Ryan Florespa – Wrestling Rhinos

Andrew Vulliet – Wrestling Rhinos

 

65

Jesse Borcherding – NWWC

Patrick Mucha – Olympia

Eric Alonso – Kent Jr. Wrestling

Brady Maris – White River

Cory Yeaple – Federal Way
&
Taylor Hall – Peninsula

No Place Finisher Due to mistake in bracketing

 

70

A.J. Hostak – Maple Valley / Pierce Co.

Efrain Aguilar – Orting

Nick Burnham – Mat Rats

Brandon Horton – Bethel

Kelly Maughan – Team X-Treme

Garrett Mann – Takedown Express

 

75

Joey Denova – Bethel

Westley Salyer – Puyallup

Jason Schuela – SWWWC

Shawn Miracle – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

Tanner Sturdevant – Bethel

Patrick Benson – Yelm Cyclones

 

80

C.J. Thompson – Bethel

Michael Turner – Team X-Treme

Branden Yeik – NWWC

Tyler King – Team X-Treme

Alex O’Donnell – NWWC

Nate Reagan – Raptors

 

85

Anthony Meray – Bethel

Boone Skinner – Orting

Cody Pohren – USA Everett

Colton Story – Bethel

Dario Rodriguez – Bethel

Antonio Valencia - Kent

 

90

Andrew Olejnik – Eastside

Eric Cook – Kirkland

Kevin McCanta – Eastside

Joe Eidsness – Stanwood

Tyler Roberts – Columbia River

Gabriel Ramirez – Yak Attack

95

Derek Garcia – USA Everett

Jeremy Noldaas – Barracudas

Nate Vasquez – Eastside

Derek Barrows – Kent

Shane Pacheco – Columbia River

Tyler Button – Lake Stevens

 

100

Taylor Meeks – Orting

Brody Pestana – Wiz Kids

Cary Irwin – USA Everett

Anna O’Bryan – Anacortes

Roland Sanchez – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

105

Shayne Erickson – Bethel

Dwayne McCarver – Franklin Pierce

Joe Jawicki – Steelclaw

Chris McNicol – Yelm

Brent Haddock – Wolf Pack

Nick Baggett - Marysville

 

112

Zach Eastman – Olympia

Grant Haschak – Kirkland

Bodean Norris – Sons Of Thunder

Tyson Alvarez – Twin City

Kristi Ohashi – Takedown Express

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

120

Zachary Folden – Bethel

Teagan Franco – Bethel

Darrell Price – Thunder

Levi Johnson – Sons Of Thunder

Joey Bellinger – Columbia River

Justin Malsed - Raptors

 

130

Chase Huntley – NWWC

Jolene Crook-Meyers – Takedown Express

Nick Jensen – Orting

Brandon Studer – Eastside

No Place Finisher – Due to disqualification

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

140

Sean Allison – South Kitsap

Greg Smith – Takedown Express

Kevin Butler – Arlington

Lucas Dixon – Peninsula

Davin Kerr – Tri-Cities

 

140+

Antoine Paige – SouthEnd Boys-N-Girls

Sawyer Smith – Aberdeen Attack

Quanan Gardner-Brigg – N.W. Disciples

Dean Hancock – SWWWC

Michael Henry – Bethel

Jimmy Lindenstein - Unattached

140++

Trenton Shelby – East County

Dane Tilley – Sons Of Thunder

Jeremiah Murray – Wis Kids

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolboy -Schoolgirl Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

70

Zack Zweifel – USA Everett

Justin Purves – White River

Kaylin Lucey – Sumner

Mathew Vierela – South Kitsap

Kenny Sanders – Yak Attack

 

75

Kyle Foster – Orting

Jason Gray – White River

Branden Truini – NWWC

Jordan LeClaire – SWWWC

Shane Hunt – Steelclaw

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

80

Jim Belleville – Mat Rats

Kevin Tao – Eastside

Addison Tracy – White River

Ty Howard – Eastside

Jack Miller – Bethel

Bryan Baumgarden - Lakeside

 

85

Tony Farrington – Team X-Treme

Kevin O’Neil – USA Everett

Tony Heinz – Eastside

Jake Muse – High Voltage

Sean Sanford – Mat Rats

David Kuich – Franklin Pierce

 

90

Michael Mangrum – Team X-Treme

Michael McAlister – Eastside

Matt Sencenbaugh – Team X-Treme

Jake Horn – Royal

Eric Jones – Team X-Treme

Steve Harvey – Mat Rat

 

95

Chase Smith – Team X-Treme

Jared Johnson – Eastside

Adam Klein – White River

Andy Duncan – USA Everett

Kevin Mooney – Orting

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

100

Bradley Sweet – Bethel

Sasha Jantz – NWWC

Tyler Story – Bethel

Chris Myers – Arlington

Josh Monson – USA Wrestling

Isaac Rossette - Kent

 

105

Eric Starks – SWWWC

Julio Rodriguez – Bethel

Jake Swartz – Vision Quest

Kai Bruno – USA Everett

Jeffrey Fetter Jr. – Orting

Colby Melburn - Quincy

 

110

Shane Onufer – Vision Quest

Ethan Gourlie – Lakeside

Kirby White – Twin City

Andrew Rubano – NWWC

Rorry Studley – Stanwood

Ryan Foucht - Eastside

115

Mac Watson – Mat Rats

Jeffrey Gouveia Jr. – Takedown Express

Jonathan Folden – Bethel

Cody Jensen – Yak Attack

Julio Ruiz Jr. – Eastside

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

120

Daniel Alcantar – Columbia River

Cole Bixenman – Federal Way

Quinten Vickaryous – Twin City

Aaron Boyle – SWWWC

Preston McDonald – Franklin Pierce

Tyler Frankie – Wrestling Rhinos

 

125

Arnold Santos – Bethel

Matt Crockett – SWWWC

Daniel Bazan – Yak Attack

Dan Jordan – Viper

Noah Montague – Spokane Spartans

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

130

Derek Driscall – Twin City

Colby Lutz – SWWWC

Casey Finnicum – Wrestling Rhinos

Reid Chivers – Lakeside

Derik Stremler – Blaine

Bradley Alfi – Wrestling Rhinos

 

140

Andrew Buck – Wiz Kids

Kendaz Castano – SWWWC

Joel Phillips – Team X-Treme

Byron Chant – Columbia

Erich Schmidtke – Aberdeen

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

 

150

John Capen – Twin City

Dustin Baldwin – Lakeside

Jake Comevison – SWWWC

A.J. Foltz – The Rock

James Chapman – Yelm

Blake VanDyken - Braves

 

160

Benji Martin – Yak Attack

Jimmy Marin – Viper

Kris Miller – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

Tyler Tolonen – Sons Of Thunder

Brock Saxen – Team X-Treme

Joshua Henry - Bethel

 

160+

Brandon Richardson – N.W. Disciples

Victor Ognoskie – Panther

Rourke Buechel – Perpetual Motion

Albert Ramos – Hardcore

Steve Valdez – Olympic

James Henning – Oly. Mountain

 

160++

Blair West – Sons Of Thunder

Patrick Fenell – Columbia River

Brett Morrison – Wrestling Rhinos

Jesse Mish – Vashon Island

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadet Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

84

Gabe Gassman – Lakewood Airmen

 

 

 

 

 

91

Derek Crouter – Steelclaw

Kyle Heath – EWC

Chase Stanford – Oak Harbor King Of The Rock

Zachary Burgy – Stanwood

Jon Floresca – Wrestling Rhinos

 

98

Justin Timothy – Unattached

Dusty Caseria – Sons Of Thunder

Tanner Williams – High Voltage

Garret Erickson – Columbia River

 

 

105

Trevor Hall – Peninsula

Jacob Grillo – USA Sultan
&
Kellen Hopkins –
East Valley Heat

Whitney Conder – Franklin Pierce

Kenny Kytman – Graham

Alex Graham – Wrestling Rhinos

No Place Finisher Due to mistake in bracketing

112

J.D. Goodrich – Peninsula

Tanner Welks – Tumwater

Jesse Dellinger – Concrete Cobras

Jordan Smith – Toro

Nick Jordan – Blaine Barracudas

Dean Rosette – Kent

119

Fernando Rodriguez – Bethel All Stars

Zach Bensley – Mat Rats

Eric Nishimura – Kent

Gabe Lindquist – Quincy

Cameron Brearley – Sons Of Thunder

Zach Rousslang – NWWC

125

Michael Hipple – Eastside

Dan Claussen – Eastside

Michael Lomsdalen – USA Everett

Mike Fisher – NWWC

Cody Nakano – Twin City

Josh Orcutt – NWWC

130

Justin Eastman – Perpetual Motion

Matt Trenda – SWWWC

Brody Faler – Country Boys

Thomas Montague – Spokane Spartans

Anthony Varnell – Spokane Spartans

Riley McLean – Franklin Pierce

135

Shawn Larsen – Kent

Jeremy Kessler – Unattached

Justin Kegley – Unattached

Jacob Gourlie – Lakeside

Rein Frankie – Wrestling Rhinos

Jacob Meyers – Wrestling Rhinos

140

Sean Shelton – Bethel Bulldogs

Dane Carson – Bethel

Zauk Smith – High Flyers

Calvin Moore – Blaine

Justin Ness - Bethel

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

145

Keith Schlecht – Toro

Jordan Frisbee – Steelclaw

Michael McCain – Spanaway

Adam Noves – Twin City

Paul Burris – Team X-Treme

Alex Phillips – Team X-Treme

152

Aaron Brown – Toro

Justin Schuele – SWWWC

Kyle Jones – Team X-Treme

Angel Delgado Leach – Bethel All Stars

Blaine Valadez – Lakewood Airmen

Elliott Morin – Arlington

160

Nicholas Barkely – Unattached

Jeremy Levtzow – Bethel

Skyler White – Stanwood

Jacob Lee - Bethel

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

No Place Finisher – Due to forfeit

171

Cory Crieghton – Wis Kids

Adam Miller – Bethel

Alex Sellman – Sumner

Vano Rehon – Blaine

 

 

189

Daniel Mayfield – NWWC

Rusty Phillips – Kent

Scott Nitschke – Unattached

 

 

 

215

 

 

 

 

 

 

275

Matt Carn – Blaine

Bean Countway – Columbia River

Chaz Johnson - Graham