2003 Tom Shaw Memorial - Northwest Regional Results
Battle Ground, WA
March 22nd – 23rd, 2003

 

 

 

For Complete  Results go to the USA Wrestling Web Site:

Tom Shaw Memorial – Northwest Regional Results

Junior Freestyle Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2003 Junior National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8575 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 10th, 2003 (one week after Washington State Cadet, Junior & Junior Women’s Championships).

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.

Brandon Zoetewey (CA)

Parker Sha (CA)

Hank DuBose (CA)

 

105 lbs.

Adam Rosoyes (CA)

Jeremy Kelsey (OR)

Josh Brodie (WA)

 

112 lbs.

T.J. Dillashaw (CA)

Scott Thompson (WA)

Rudy Ramirez (CA)

Tyson Metz (WA)

119 lbs.

Mike Rodriguez (WA)

John Bennett (WA)

Cory Borges (CA)

Brad Muri (WA)

125 lbs.

Joseph Lucas (OR)

Jake Gonzales (WA)

Billy Exline (CA)

Ryan Enoch (OR)

130 lbs.

Josh Cristelli (WA)

Jeff Hatton (WA)

Trevor Arsenault (OR)

Mark Smith (CA)

135 lbs.

Charles Boyko (WA)

Bryan Scambler (CA)

Cody Hargrove (WA)

James Leon (CA)

140 lbs.

Matt Crippes (CA)

Dean Kinports (CA)

Tony Kubec (WA)

Tommy Machado (CA)

145 lbs.

Sean  Santana (OR)

Brent Stover (WA)

Bryan Cantrell (OR)

Josh Keene (OR)

152 lbs.

Kyle Larson (OR)

Ryan Williams (CA)

Brett Arand (OR)

Scott Loescher (OR)

160 lbs.

Jaymeson Davis (CA)

Tyson Bird (ID)

Pat Driscoll (OR)

William Schneider (CA)

171 lbs.

Luke Hogle (OR)

Sam Temko (CA)

Ryan Price (ID)

Neal Beaudry (OR)

189 lbs.

Jay Carlile (WA)

Dustin Haukenberry (WA)

Evan Mattingly (WA)

Casey Fortin (WA)

215 lbs.

Garrett Johnson (WA)

Kyle Simmons (WA)

Jerome Zachariah (CA)

Josh Marquez (CA)

275 lbs.

Jason Montgomery (CA)

Matt Leonard (WA)

Bryan Whetstone (CA)

Daniel Vandermolen (WA)

Outstanding Junior Freestyle Wrestler – Kyle Larson (OR) at 152 pounds
Gorriaran Award - (
Most Falls) – Matt Crippes (CA) at 140 pounds with five falls in 3:24


Junior Greco-Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2003 Junior National Greco-Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8575 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 10th, 2003 (one week after Washington State Cadet, Junior & Junior Women’s Championships).

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.

Brandon Zoetwey (CA)

Parker Sha (CA)

 

 

105 lbs.

Adam Rosales (CA)

Jeremy Kelsey (OR)

 

 

112 lbs.

Rudy Ramirez (CA)

Eleazar Islas (AZ)

T.J. Dilloshaw (CA)

Scott Thompson (WA)

119 lbs.

Mike Rodriguez (WA)

Joshua Vanek (OR)

Louis Bean (ID)

John Bennett (WA)

125 lbs.

Billy Exline (CA)

Sean Connor (ID)

Jake Gonzales (WA)

Michel McKinnon (WA)

130 lbs.

Josh Cristelli (WA)

Trevor Arsenault (OR)

Matt Wakamatsu (OR)

Derk Carter (WA)

135 lbs.

Charles Boyko (WA)

James Leon (CA)

Bryan Scrambler (CA)

Cody Hargrove (WA)

140 lbs.

Matt Crippes (CA)

Dean Kinports (CA)

Tony Kubec (WA)

Tommy Machado (CA)

145 lbs.

Sean Santana (OR)

Bryan Cantrell (OR)

Brent Stover (WA)

Andrew Dewater (OR)

152 lbs.

Scott Loescher (OR)

Ryan Williams (CA)

Brett Arand (OR)

Matt Jacobson (OR)

160 lbs.

Brady Hampton (OR)

Jaymeson Davis (CA)

William Schneider (CA)

John Barnes (OR)

171 lbs.

Luke Hogle (OR)

Ryan Price (ID)

Carlyle Scott (WA)

Gavin Reagh (WA)

189 lbs.

Jay Carlile (WA)

Sean Murphy (OR)

Clyde Switzer (WA)

Micah Franklin (WA)

215 lbs.

Kyle Simmons (WA)

Josh Marquez (CA)

Jerome Zachariah (CA)

Thomas Mayes (OR)

275 lbs.

Jason Montgomery (CA)

Elliott Jaggers (CA)

Randy Feigher (OR)

Jorge Lujano (OR)

Outstanding Junior Greco Roman Wrestler – Scott Loescher (OR) at 152 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (Most Falls) – Dean Kinports (CA) at 140 pounds with three falls in 2:33


Cadet Freestyle Results |

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2003 Cadet National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8575 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 10th, 2003 (one week after Washington State Cadet, Junior & Junior Women’s Championships).

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.

Steven Choute (WA)

 

 

 

91 lbs.

Kelly Kubec (WA)

Neal Ward (WA)

Derek Crouter (WA)

Ryan Edwards (WA)

98 lbs.

Marty Eng (OR)

Keith Juengst (CA)

Tyler Bowles (WA)

Michael Bodkin (CA)

105 lbs.

Trevor Hall (WA)

Anthony Hayes (WA)

Sean Connolly (OR)

Levi Jones (WA)

112 lbs.

Trevor Lofstedt (OR)

Kevin Mitchell (WA)

Nathan Decker (WA)

Justin Gardner (ID)

119 lbs.

Shawn Jones (ID)

Elijah Nacita (CA)

Peter Barnes (WA)

Colby Covington (OR)

125 lbs.

David Christian (CA)

Billy Murphy (CA)

Justin Eastman (WA)

Balan Canizalez (CA)

130 lbs.

Adam Hall (ID)

Austin Enoch (OR)

David Irish (OR)

Justin McGinness (OR)

135 lbs.

Lewis Gonzales (CA)

Chris Karsseboom (OR)

Brandon Sitch (WA)

Jacob Farmer (WA)

140 lbs.

Nick Remer (WA)

Steven Dailey (OR)

Abe Hogle (OR)
&
Kody King (OR)
Tied for 3rd Place due to bracketing error – Both Wrestlers qualify for National State Team per USA Wrestling

No 4th Place finisher due to bracketing error

145 lbs.

Kyle Bounds (WA)

John Dibala (OR)

Ben Cate (OR)

Troy Sidor (OR)

152 lbs.

Brent Chriswell (WA)

Keegan Davis (OR)

Austin Cronan (CA)

Aaron Mannenbach (OR)

160 lbs.

Paul Vasquez (AZ)

Bryan Anderson (WA)

Tyler Cline (WA)

David Ehrler (CA)

171 lbs.

Jon Millard (WA)

Anthony Vitucci (CA)

Nick Locke (OR)

Daniel Mayfield (WA)

189 lbs.

Brad Padgett (WA)

Cory Creighton (WA)

P.J. DeValkeneer (WA)

Nick McHugh (WA)

215 lbs.

Eric Nye (CA)

Robby Smith (CA)

Ryan Rustrum (OR)

David Hopkins (WA)

275 lbs.

Brian Bonner (WA)

Mikel Camus (WA)

Curtis Baskett (WA)

Darrell Glass (OR)

Outstanding Cadet Freestyle Wrestler – Trevor Hall (WA) at 105 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (Most Falls) – Tyler Cline (WA) at 160 pounds with four falls in 5:17



Cadet Greco Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2003 Cadet National Greco Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8575 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 10th, 2003 (one week after Washington State Cadet, Junior & Junior Women’s Championships).

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.

Michael Monk (OR)

Steven Choate (WA)

 

 

91 lbs.

Brandon Bettencourt (CA)

Kelly Kubec (WA)

Neal Ward (WA)

David Islas (AZ)

98 lbs.

Tyler Bowles (WA)

Keith Juengst (CA)

Marty Eng (OR)

Michael Bodkins (CA)

105 lbs.

Trevor Hall (WA)

Anthony Hayes (WA)

Nathan Decker (WA)

Ken Shaw (CA)

112 lbs.

Trevor Lofstedt (OR)

J.D. Goodrich (WA)

Kevin Mitchell (WA)

Jake Thompson (ID)

119 lbs.

Shawn Jones (ID)

Conrad Rangell (CA)

Colby Covington (OR)

Aaron Ross (UT)

125 lbs.

John Triggas (CA)

John Siddoway (ID)

David Christian (CA)

Brice Arand (OR)

130 lbs.

Austin Enoch (OR)

Adam Hall (ID)

Maverick Port (WA)

Sam Schmitz (OR)

135 lbs.

Lewis Gonzales (CA)

Chris Karsseboom (OR)

Brandon Sitch (WA)

Garrett McGhehen (CA)

140 lbs.

Steven Dailey (OR)

Matthew Frost (OR)

Jake Barnard (ID)

Abe Hogle (OR)

145 lbs.

Kyle Bounds (WA)

John Dibala (OR)

Ben Cate (OR)

Troy Sidor (OR)

152 lbs.

Brent Criswell (WA)

Brock Austin (WA)

Matt Upton (CA)

Derek Meester (CA)

160 lbs.

Paul Vasques (AZ)

Brock Wellbourne (CA)

Tyler Cline (WA)

Joel Meeuwsen (OR)

171 lbs.

Anthony Vitucci (CA)

Matt Methling (CA)

Tommy Walton (OR)

Daniel Mayfield (WA)

189 lbs.

Brad Padgett (WA)

Nick Gurnard (WA)

Jason Troxell (OR)

 

215 lbs.

Robby Smith (CA)

Dan Hennessey (CA)

Eric Nye (CA)

Shane Lezzeni (CA)

275 lbs.

Darrell Huss (OR)

 

 

 

Outstanding Cadet Greco Roman Wrestler – Brent Criswell (WA) at 152 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls) – Anthony Vitucci (CA) at 171 pounds with three falls in 1:50



Schoolboy / Girl Freestyle Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

70 lbs.

 

 

 

75 lbs.

Alex Kostenborder (USA Cobra)

Shane Hunt (USA Everett)

Jason Baker (Pitt)

80 lbs.

Kyle Foster (Toro)

Sergey Litovkin (High Flyers)

Tommy Nixon (Marshfield W.C.)

85 lbs.

Kevin Tao (Eastside)

Andrew Thompson (Patriot)

 

90 lbs.

Kevin O’Neil (USA Everett)

Steve Harvey (Mat Rats)

Tony Heinz (Eastside)

95 lbs.

Nick Watson (Mat Rats)

Christopher Wardlaw (West Valley)

Travis Brown (SWWWC)

100 lbs.

Norman Richmond (Eastside)

Sasha Jantz (NWWC)

Jared Johnson (Eastside)

105 lbs.

Eric Starks (Peninsula)

Bradly Sweet (Bethel)

Kolten Dekoden (Twin City)

110 lbs.

Kirby White (Twin City)

Justin Allen (Buzzsaw)

Mac Watson (Mat Rats)

115 lbs.

Andrew Rubano (NWWC)

Casey Thorne (Peninsula)

Jacob Trenda (SWWWC)

120 lbs.

Cory Dodge (Road Runners)

Kyle Saucillo (Hermiston)

Matt Crockett (SWWWC)

125 lbs.

 

 

 

130 lbs.

Derek Driscoll (Twin City)

Alec Ortiz (USA Cobra)

Josh Baba (High Flyers)

140 lbs.

Clete Hanson (Viper)

Dustin Conners (Newburg)

Adam Peulen (All Phase)

150 lbs.

Andrew Buck (Peninsula)

Mark Cinquini (Capital City)

John Capen (Twin City)

160 lbs.

Tyler Sander (USA Cobra)

Kyle Couy (Tumwater)

Don Fiedler (Prosser Popeye)

160+ lbs.

Andrew Roberts (Marshfield)

Bubba Umemoto (USA Cobra)

Blair West (Sons Of Thunder)

Outstanding Schoolboy Freestyle Wrestler – Derek Driscoll (Twin City – WA) at 130 pounds
Gorriaran Award – (
Most Falls) – Blair West (Sons Of Thunder – WA) at 160+ with two falls in 1:13


Schoolboy / Girl Greco Roman Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

70 lbs.

 

 

 

75 lbs.

Alex Kostenborder (USA Cobra)

Shane Hunt (USA Everett)

Jason Baker (Pitt)

80 lbs.

Tommy Nixon (Marshfield)

 

 

85 lbs.

 

 

 

90 lbs.

Steve Harvey (Mat Rats)

Jake Smith (SWWWC)

Christopher Sweet (Bethel/Toro)

95 lbs.

DuJuan West (N.W. Disciples)

 

 

100 lbs.

Norman Richmond (Pitt)

Sasha Jantz (NWWC)

Cody Church (Patriot)

105 lbs.

Bradley Sweet (Bethel/Toro)

Eric Starks (Peninsula)

Anthony Starbeck (Marshfield)

110 lbs.

A.J. Almaguer (Bulldogs)

Justin Allen (Buzzsaw)

 

115 lbs.

Andrew Rubano (NWWC)

Casey Thorne (Peninsula)

 

120 lbs.

Matt Crockett (SWWWC)

Jonathan Folden (Bethel/Toro)

Will Bunten (NWWC)

125 lbs.

 

 

 

130 lbs.

 

 

 

140 lbs.

Clete Hanson (Viper)

Darin Jackman (Patriots)

Tyree Fortune (Pitt)

150 lbs.

Andrew Buck (Peninsula)

Randy Larson (Hermiston)

 

160 lbs.

 

 

 

160+ lbs.

Andrew Roberts (Marshfield)

Daniel Michalslet (Viper)

Brandon Richardson (Disiples)

160++ lbs.

Bubba Umemoto (USA Cobra)

Blair West (Sons Of Thunder)

Eric Winchester (USA Cobra)

Outstanding Schoolboy Greco Roman Wrestler – Daniel Michalslet (Viper – WA) at 160+ pounds
Gorriaran Award – (Most Falls) – Andrew Roberts (Marshfield – OR) at 160+ pounds with four falls in 2:47