2002 Tom Shaw Memorial - Northwest Regional Results
Battle Ground, WA
March 23rd - 24th, 2002

 

 

 

For Complete Freestyle  Results go to the USA Wrestling Web Site:

Tom Shaw Memorial – Northwest Regional Freestyle Results

For Complete Greco Roman  Results go to the USA Wrestling Web Site:

Tom Shaw Memorial - Northwest Regional Greco Roman Results



Junior Freestyle Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2002 Junior National Freestyle Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8575 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 11th, 2002 (one week after Washington State Greco-Roman Championships).

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.

Kevin Mitchell (WA)

Austin Templeton (WA)

 

 

105 lbs.

Brett Land (CA)

Troy Brugger (OR)

Trevor Lofstedt (OR)

Tie between Scott Thompson (WA) & Mauricio Jaimez (WA)

112 lbs.

Mike Rodriguez (WA)

Mat Gardner (OR)

Travis Featherston (CA)

Tony Uchytil (CA)

119 lbs.

Eric Stevenson (OR)

Tyler Sherfey (WA)

Billy Exline (CA)

Kyle Cruickshank (OR)

125 lbs.

Taylor Graham (OR)

Francisco Mannquez (CA)

Chad Mendes (CA)

David Jagoda (CA)

130 lbs.

James Holt (CA)

Matt Port (WA)

Brett Wagner (WA)

Travis Williams (CA)

135 lbs.

Bryan Medelez (OR)

Bryan Cantrell (OR)

Roberto Gonzalez (CA)

James Shrader II (WA)

140 lbs.

Ricky Turk (CA)

Kyle Larson (OR)

Robert Steven Brown (CA)

Adam Morrison (WA)

145 lbs.

Scott Loescher (OR)

Jesse Fernandez (CA)

Daniel Murphree (CA)

Derek Jorgensen (OR)

152 lbs.

Pat Pitsch (WA)

Hans Gray (WA)

Lucas Anderson (CA)

Paul Austin (CA)

160 lbs.

Stephen Gee (CA)

Devin Mair (OR)

Kyle Walker (CA)

Neal Beaudry (OR)

171 lbs.

Luke Hogle (OR)

Kyle Frawley (WA)

Cory Vansteenwyk (WA)

Nicolas Walden (CA)

189 lbs.

Eric Smith (ID)

Steven Williams (CA)

Evan Mattingly (WA)

Matt Currie (OR)

215 lbs.

Ty Watterson (WA)

Bridger Sacher (OR)

Cody Parker (OR)

Kyle Simmons (WA)

275 lbs.

Jamie Rakevich (WA)

Matt Densley (ID)

Arturo Basulto (CA)

Justin Troxel (OR)

Outstanding Junior Freestyle Wrestler – Eric Stevenson (OR) at 119 pounds
Most Falls - Arturo Basulto (CA) at 275 pounds with four in 4:44


Junior Greco-Roman Results

Wrestlers in blue have qualified for the 2001 Junior National Greco-Roman Team for Washington State

Contact Chuck Bullard (360) 297-8575 or E-mail him at ChuckBullard@earthlink.net to provide him with your mailing address and phone number for information and required forms regarding the trip. This information is needed by May 11th, 2002 (one week after Washington State Greco-Roman Championships).

Other wrestlers who placed from Washington State are in Red

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

98 lbs.

Bradley Muri (WA)

Kevin Mitchell (WA)

 

 

105 lbs.

Troy Brugger (OR)

Brett Land (CA)

Scott Thompson (WA)

Trevor Lofsted (OR)

112 lbs.

Mike Rodriguez (WA)

Reese Whitley (WA)

Scott Baughman (CA)

Tony Uchytil (CA)

119 lbs.

Eric Stevenson (OR)

Tyler Sherfey (WA)

Michael Rodriguez (CA)

Jimmy Laughlin (CA)

125 lbs.

Taylor Graham (OR)

David Jagoda (CA)

Joe Lucas (OR)

Francisco Mannquez (CA)

130 lbs.

James Holt (CA)

Brian Walker (OR)

Travis Williams (CA)

Matt Port (WA)

135 lbs.

Roberto Gonzales (CA)

William Price (CA)

Seth Thompson (WA)

James Leon (CA)

140 lbs.

Ricky Turk (CA)

Kyle Larson (OR)

Robert Steven Brown (CA)

David Mattox (CA)

145 lbs.

Scott Loescher (OR)

Scott Thometz (ID)

Daniel Murphree (CA)

Josh Bristow (CA)

152 lbs.

Pat Pitsch (WA)

Mike Frerichs (WA)

Scott Upton (CA)

Matt Crippes (CA)

160 lbs.

Stephen Gee (CA)

Neal Beaudry (OR)

Jaymeson Davis (CA)

Kyle Walker (CA)

171 lbs.

Luke Hogle (OR)

Kyle Frawley (WA)

Cory Vansteenwyk (WA)

Curtis Scott (ID)

189 lbs.

Eric Smith (ID)

Steven Williams (CA)

Jerome Zacharian (CA)

Clyde Switzer (WA)

215 lbs.

Bridger Sacher (OR)

Matt Gibmey (CA)

Daniel Stewart (OR)

Cody Parker (OR)

275 lbs.

Arturo Basulto (CA)

Rafael Garcia (OR)

Jamie Rakevich (WA)

Nick Smith (ID)

Outstanding Wrestler – Pat Pitsch (WA) at 152 pounds
Most Falls – Bridger Sacher (OR) at 215 pounds with 4 falls in 3:50


Cadet Freestyle Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.

 

 

 

 

91 lbs.

Jonny Gilbertson (USA Everett)

Jerry Yniguez (Scorpions)

Kevin Thorpe (Unattached)

Stevie Renard (Valley Extreme)

98 lbs.

Bradley Muri (Toro)

Ross Lampers (USA Everett)

Kevin Bullard (McKenzie River)

 

105 lbs.

John Shrader (Toro)

Andy Gundlach (Unattached)

David Boussios (Century)

Nathan Shay (Peninsula)

112 lbs.

Casey Krull (McKenzie River)

Tyson Hicks (NWWC)

Martin Salinas (Scorpions)

No Place Finisher (Forfeit)

119 lbs.

Rick Shattuck (Toro)

Josh Cristelli (Mat Rats)

Kyle Shattuck (Toro)

Aaron Carr (Hotshots)

125 lbs.

Samuel Reading (Idaho Express)

Hector Sandoval (California)

Andy Sanchez (Delta)

Christopher Trask (Midway Monsters)

130 lbs.

Alex Pitsch (Toro)

Trevor Arsenault (Newberg)

Danny Scott (Pitt)

Owen Beckford (Mat Rats)

135 lbs.

Joey Knox (Century)

Kyle Bounds (Pitt)

Brock Austin (Lake Stevens)

Octavia Mendoza (Unattached)

140 lbs.

Mikey Sewell (USA Everett)

Brady Hampton (Marshfield)

Joel Christensen (Baker)

Jordan Alberts (Peninsula)

145 lbs.

Samuel Marsh (North West Oregon)

Jon Davis (Albany)

Josh Keene (Peninsula)

Jeremy Jones (Roseburg)

152 lbs.

Aaron Mannenbach (Dallas)

Micheal Rieke (Midway)

David Maybury (Toro)

Tyler Everall (McKenzie)

160 lbs.

Jason Dehart (Airtime)

Carlyle Scott (Peninsula)

Jon Barnes (LHS)

Trent Tyler (Mat Rats)

171 lbs.

Paul Rudisky (“Rock” Wrestling)

Rick Bargreun (Lake Stevens)

Aaron Leingang (Washington)

Andres Godinez Jr. (Popeye)

189 lbs.

Dustin Haukenberry (Toro)

Julio Miralrio (Rio Linda)

Dominique Small (Toro)

Zack Little (SWWWC)

215 lbs.

Trey McLean (CWW)

Casey Procter (NWWC)

Cory Brown (Toro)

R.P. Harbin (Toro)

275 lbs.

Joe Hess (USA Everett)

Brandon West (South Sound)

Cole Logan (Unattached)

No Place Finisher (Forfeit)


Cadet Greco Roman Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

84 lbs.

 

 

 

 

91 lbs.

Jonny Gilbertson (USA Everett)

 

 

 

98 lbs.

Ross Lampers (USA Everett)

Kevin Bullard (McKenzie River)

 

 

105 lbs.

Nathan Shay (Peninsula)

 

 

 

112 lbs.

Casey Krull (McKenzie River)

Justin McGinnes (Unattached)

Tyson Hicks (NWWC)

Daniel Wellendorf (Lake Stevens)

119 lbs.

Josh Cristelli (Mat Rats)

Blake Tate (Berzerker)

 

 

125 lbs.

Samuel Reading (Idaho Express)

Andy Sanchez (Delta)

Hector Sandoval (California)

Colt Warren (Mt. Baker)

130 lbs.

Alex Pitsch (Toro)

Vinny Martinez (Pirate Mat)

Trevor Arsenault (Newberg)

Tie between Owen Beckford (Mat Rats) & Garrett Manske (Roseburg)

135 lbs.

Kyle Bounds (Pitt)

Ian Richards (Toro)

John Dibala (Silverton)

Mark Barnes (Marshfield)

140 lbs.

Brady Hampton (Marshfield)

Seth Thomas (Oregon)

Moises Becerra (Columbia)

TJ Belerra (Watanae)

145 lbs.

Samuel Marsh (North West Oregon)

Jeremy Jones (Roseburg)

Josh Keene (Peninsula)

Josh Servian (Washington)

152 lbs.

Tyler Everall (McKenzie)

Andy Rutledge (Oregon)

Ryan Jones (Washington)

 

160 lbs.

Jason Dehart (Airtime)

Trent Tyler (Mat Rats)

Casey Wirt (Marshfield)

Carlyle Scott (PWC)

171 lbs.

Travis Murry (Marshfield)

Rick Bargreun (Lake Stevens)

 

 

189 lbs.

Unknown (Missing Results)

Unknown (Missing Results)

Unknown (Missing Results)

Unknown (Missing Results)

215 lbs.

Trey McLean (CWW)

Casey Procter (NWWC)

Ryan Rustrum (Newberg)

Jose Navarro (Oregon)

275 lbs.

Cole Logan (Oregon)

 

 

 


Schoolboy / Girl Freestyle Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

70 lbs.

 

 

 

 

75 lbs.

Eddie Redroza (Washington)

 

 

 

80 lbs.

 

 

 

 

85 lbs.

Bradley Sweet (Toro)

Neal Ward (Peninsula)

Michael Mangrum (Toro)

Kyle Wirkuty (Centennial)

90 lbs.

Jared Peters (McKenzie)

Nick Uehara (South Sound)

 

 

95 lbs.

 

 

 

 

100 lbs.

Eric Starks (SWWWC)

Colby Covington (McKenzie)

Brent Maybury (Toro)

Matt Crockett (SWWWC)

105 lbs.

Braendon Smith (Estacada)

Travis Lenring (Airman)

Zach Burnett (Lake Stevens)

Zach Bensley (Mat Rats)

110 lbs.

Peter Barnes (SWWWC)

Chad Hanke (Newberg)

Cody Call (SWWWC)

Jeff Croskery (South Hill)

115 lbs.

Brandon Sitch (SWWWC)

David Irish (Renegade)

Mike Shong (Lake Stevens)

Derek Priscoll (Twin City)

120 lbs.

Steven Gould (Oregon)

Abe Hogle (McKenzie)

Kai VanLeuven (USA Everett)

Maverick Port (Junkyard Dogs)

125 lbs.

Andrew Buck (Peninsula)

Troy Sidor (All Phase)

Russel Luellen (Elma)

Randy Larson (BullDogs)

130 lbs.

Justin Schuele (SWWWC)

John Capen (Twin City)

J.D. Kells (Omak)

Levi Sherley (Columbia)

140 lbs.

Calvin Denny (McKenzie)

Philip Uehara (South Sound)

Casey Ripp (Patriot)

Dean West (Patriot)

150 lbs.

Matt Miller (Hot Shots)

Ryan Tyson (LaPine)

Tie for 3rd is:  John Gates (Toro) & Eric Abbott (Patriot)

 

160 lbs.

Ivan Merino (Popeye)

Josh McClain (Elma)

Luis Harry (Junkyard Dogs)

Darryl Becker (SWWWC)

160+ lbs.

Cory Creighton (Wis Kids)

Chris Wayland (Lake Stevens)

Jeremy Blagdon (South Sound)

Tie for 4th is:  Jordan Lindley (Elma) & Eric Smith (Patriot)

160++ lbs.

Cody Hill (Clatskanie)

Thomas Ramires (SWWWC)

Andrew Davis (Patriot)

 


Schoolboy / Girl Greco Roman Results

Weight

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

70 lbs.

Tommy Nixon (Marshfield)

 

 

 

75 lbs.

Brian Dubisar (Marshfield)

 

 

 

80 lbs.

Michael Mangrum (Toro)

 

 

 

85 lbs.

Trevor Hall (SWWWC)

Bradley Sweet (Toro)

Neal Ward (Peninsula)

 

90 lbs.

 

 

 

 

95 lbs.

 

 

 

 

100 lbs.

Colby Covington (McKenzie)

Matt Crockett (SWWWC)

 

 

105 lbs.

Braendon Smith (Estacada)

Eric Starks (SWWWC)

Zach Burnett (Lake Stevens)

 

110 lbs.

 

 

 

 

115 lbs.

Brandon Sitch (SWWWC)

Peter Barnes (SWWWC)

Maverick Port (SWWWC)

David Carter (McKenzie)

120 lbs.

Ben Marsh (NW Wrestling Club

Brice Arand (McKenzie)

Abe Hogle (McKenzie)

 

125 lbs.

Troy Sidor (All Phase)

Andrew Buck (Peninsula)

Russel Luellen (Elma)

Randy Larson (BullDogs)

130 lbs.

 

 

 

 

140 lbs.

Cavin Denney (McKenzie)

Justin Schuele (SWWWC)

Phillip Uehara (South Sound)

No Place Finisher (Forfeit)

150 lbs.

John Gates (Toro)

Patrick Dorsey (Marshfield)

No Place Finisher (Forfeit)

 

160 lbs.

 

 

 

 

160+ lbs.

Cody Hill (Clatskanie)