2002 WASHINGTON STATE FOLKSTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS
JANUARY 26TH, 2002
RIDGETOP JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL - SILVERDALE, WASHINGTON

Pee Wee Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

 

A/A

Alli Fadness - Steelclaw

Justin Gentz - Bremerton

Trent Skelton - Liberty Bell

 

 

 

A/B

Ryan Krueger - Steelclaw

Jonathan Harter - NWWC

Adam Appleton - Noble Firs

 

 

 

B/A

Braderick Reddaway - Federal Way USA

Kendal Watts - Steelclaw

Tyler Berggast - Sno River

 

 

 

B/B

Jesse Grice - South Kitsap

Kyler Roller - Sno River

Carson Sprecher – NWWC

 

 

 

C/A

Marisa Blau - Steelclaw

Isaal Norton - Inglemoor

Simon Buchan – SWWWC

 

 

 

C/B

Cody Anderson - Bethel

Stephen Berger -  NWWC - PT

Ely Malametz – Rhinos

 

 

 

D/A

Macachi Lucey - Sumner

Ryan Mydske - Inglemoor

Xavier Topp – Marysville

 

 

 

D/B

Mason Owen - Bethel

Dennis McFadden - NWWC

Samuel Booth - NWWC - PT

 

 

 

E/A

Lucas Eastman - PM Mat Rats

James Matthias - Renton Ruffians

Jacob Farrell – Steelclaw

 

 

 

E/B

Christian Villani - USA Everett

Drew Hatch – Marysville

 

 

 

 

F/A

Bobby Lee Reece - NWWC

Cody Blackmore - NWWC - PT

 

 

 

 

F/B

Riley King - Auburn

Derek Evanson - Noble Firs

Kevin McPherson - Peninsula Cougars

 

 

 

G

Chandler Rogers - Snake River

Brandon Van Pelt - Wis Kids

Chase McKenzie - Federal Way

Joan Morgan - NWWC - PT

 

 

H

Nathan Gimlin - Peninsula

Zachary Shipton – Bethel

Kolby Jones - Concrete

 

 

 

I

Aaron Hatfield - Orting Cougars

Brock Eage - Renton Ruffians

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bantam Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

 

 

40

Colton Tracy - White River

Bryce Dingem - Renton Rustler

Trendon Fadness - Steelclaw

 

 

 

45A

Patrick Carney - Orting

Brandon Short - White River

Maranda Blau - Steelclaw

 

 

 

45B

Steven Wolfe - Pierce County - F.P.

Jesi Alcombrock - Kirkland Boys & Girls

Sam Zander - Maple Valley Wolf Pack

 

 

 

50A

Taylor Salzberg - Pierce County

Brendan Roggow – Orting

J.C. Edwards - Pierce County

 

 

 

50B

Jimi Smith - Pierce County - Mat Rats

Luke Seth Garcia - Renton Ruffians

Benjamin Berczek - NWWC - PT

 

 

 

55A

Kyle Dawley – Bethel

Brandon Bowers – PM Mat Rats

Deryn Gallagher – Eatonville

 

 

 

55B

Nick Corey – Pierce County – Franklin Pierce

Zachary Schut – Stanwood Scorpions

Matthew Ringhouse – Steelclaw

 

 

 

60A

Dalton Evanger – Orting

Keegan Brady – Eatonville

D.J. Bergquist – Sno River

 

 

 

 

60B

Ian Steen – Orting Cougars

Wade Weinert – Stanwood Scorpions

Cody Yeik – Bremerton Blue & Gold

 

 

 

 

65A

Zachary Seibel – Bellevue

Coleman Tomason – Marysville

Trae Martin – N.I.W.C.


 

 

 

 

65B

Jordan Rogers – Snake River

Luke Christianson – Lynden

Shawn Berg – Arlington

 

 

 

70

Bryce Hanson – Lewis County

Isaac Dotson – Cougars

Tyler Jackson – S.K. Youth Wrestling Club

Brandon Bethers – Marysville Gators

 

 

 

75

Gavin Matthew – Toro

Miguel Sanchez – Renton Ruffians

Chandler Reed – Renton

 

 

 

75+

Walker Gimlin – Peninsula

Tanner Olson – Everett

Brandon Breslin – Renton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midget Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

 

50A

Drew Templeman – Pierce County – Orting

Ares Carpio – USA Federal Way

Blake Kaszarch – S.W. Whidbey

 

 

 

 

50B

Steven Hopkins – White River Hornets

Hannah Henden – NWWC - PT

Lauren Richardson – Noble Firs

 

 

 

 

55A

Bryce Evans – Orting Cougars

Jacob Standfill – Yak Attack

Hayden Peterson – Auburn A-Team

 

 

 

 

55B

Tyler Carlyle – Orting

Levi Buchan – SWWWC

Dylan Gregory – Pierce County – Orting

 

 

 

 

60A

Coner Goodlet – Pierce County – Orting

Jordan Watts – Steelclaw

Drew Austin – Pierce County

 

 

 

 

60B

James Bradley – Pierce County

Cameron Wade – Stanwood

Jeremy Standfill – Yak Attack

 

 

 

 

65A

Tanner Sturdesley – Bethel

Bo Smith – SWWWC

T.J. Skinner - Orting

 

 

 

 

65B

Joey Denova – Bethel

Efrain Aguilar – Pierce County – Orting

Teddy Zografos – Maple Valley

 

 

 

 

70A

Caleb Thornhill – Yelm Freestyle

Tyler King – Auburn

Nikko Veltri – Orting Cougars

 

 

 

 

70B

Joshua Villani – USA Everett

Patrick Benson – Pierce County – Yelm

Jesse Borcherding - NWWC

 

 

 

 

75A

Calvin Johnson – Lakewood Airman

Pavol Litovkin – Kirkland Cobras

Andrew Price – Blaine Barracudas

 

 

 

 

75B

Dario Rodriguez – Bethel

Kelsey Hanson – SWWA Wrestling

Logan Davidson – Federal Way Boys & Girls

 

 

 

 

80A

Clint Coulter – SWWWC

Dylan Rutledge – Auburn A-Team

Kevin McCanta – Eastside

 

 

 

 

80B

Anthony Meray – Bethel All Stars

Ethan Buchan – SWWWC

Christian Schultz – Kirkland

 

 

 

 

87A

Garrett Whitney – Steelclaw

Michael Sly – NWWC

Brody Pestana – Wiz Kids

 

 

 

 

87B

Eric Kinder – Pierce County – Yelm

Dylan Evanger – Orting Jr. Wrestling

Blake Mason – North Mason Mat Club

 

 

 

 

95A

Kyell Johnson – Junkyard Dogs

Anna O’Bryan – Hawkeyes

Thomas Stanton – NWWC

 

 

 

 

95B

Brent Haddock – Wolf Pack

Andrew King – USA Everett

 

 

 

 

 

103A

Joe Jawicki – Steelclaw

Kelly Suksdorf – SWWWC

Julia Sharma - Hawkeyes

 

 

 

 

103B

Zach Eastman – Pierce County

Derek Eager – Renton Ruffians

Matt Wimmer – Bethel All Stars

 

 

 

 

112

Garret Mann – Eatonville

Talyer Galvean – Peninsula

Nick Glick – Bethel All Stars

Jon Gimlin – Peninsula

Spencer Cottle - Inglemoor

 

120

Garrett Brady – Eatonville

Kyler Blue – Kirkland Cobra

Bradly Cooper – Bethel All Stars

 

 

 

120+

Travis Hoberg – Bethel

Jimmy Lindenstein – Grizzlies

Walker Wicken – Marysville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

60A

J.Dustin Riley – Lake Stevens

Nick Burnham – Pierce County

Milo Jimenez – Franklin Pierce

 

 

 

 

60B

Brandon Horton – Bethel All Stars

Jason Baker – Peninsula

Patrick Mucha – Pierce County

 

 

 

 

65A

Shane Hunt – USA Everett


Matthew Burns – Marysville

Mathew Vierela – South Kitsap Youth Wrestling Club

 

 

 

 

65B

Zach Zweifel – USA Everett

Justin Purves – White River Hornets

A.J. Hostak – Pierce County – Maple Valley

 

 

 

 

70A

Jason Gray – White River

Alex O’Donnell – NWWC

Cole Kightlinger – SWWWC

 

 

 

 

70B

Addison Tracy – White River

Michael Turner – Auburn A-Team

Jason Schuele – SWWWC

 

 

 

 

75A

Trevor Eaton – Steelclaw
&
Sercoy Litovkin –
Kirkland Cobras

 

Jim Belleville – Pierce County – P.M.

 

 

 

75B

Kevin Tao – Pierce County – Eastside

Cody Pohren – USA Everett

Boone Skinner – Orting Cougars

 

 

 

 

80A

Derick Garcia – USA Everett

Kyle Johnson – Lakeside

Dallas Liebe – Fall City

 

 

 

80B

George King – USA Everett

Kevin O’Neil – USA Everett

Robert Lind – White River Hornets

 

 

 

 

85A

Eric Jones – Auburn

Jacob Murray – USA Everett

J.D. Olson - Eatonville

 

 

 

 

85B

Chris Lowell – Pierce County

Josh Monson – Lake Stevens

Ben Bellmont – Twin City

 

 

 

 

90A

Jared Johnson – Eastside

Nick Budinger – Bethel

Jordan Coyner – Franklin Pierce

 

 

 

90B

Taylor Meeks – Orting Cougars

Tyler Story – Bethel All Stars

Aaron Swan - Bethel

 

 

 

95

Taylor Johnson – Pierce County

Tanner Detschman – Rhinos

Zack Fortier – Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

Si Sharma – Hawkeyes

Josh Karas – Lakeside

Clayton Rodgers – Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets

100A

Reid Chivers – Lakeside Nine Mile Falls

Teagan Franco – Bethel All Stars

Grant Haschak – Kirkland Cobras

 

 

 

100B

Jeffrey Gouveia – Kent

Garrett Rutledge – Auburn

Nicholas Corrada - Eastside

 

 

 

 

105

Jake Swartz – A-Team

Kris Jones – Steelclaw

Cody Chaussee – NWWC - PT

Tyler Hoyt – North Mason Mat Club

 

 

 

112A

Zach Folden – Bethel

Justin Whitney – Steelclaw

Greyson Blue – Kirkland Cobras

 

 

 

112B

Trevor Floyd – Scorpions

Casey Finnicum – Rhinos

Gregory Smith - Kent

 

 

 

120A

Lucas Dixon – Peninsula

Stacy Nold – NWWC – PT

Jordan Frost – Pierce County

 

 

 

120B

Rob Suksdorf – SWWWC

Mickey Dawley – Bethel All Stars

Zack Charles – NWWC - PT

 

 

 

130

Dustin Baldwin – Lakeside

Kylee Bishop – Pierce County – Franklin Pierce

Kyle Jacobs – Bremerton Blue & Gold

Blair Buchanan - Scorpions

 

 

 

140

Brock Saxen – Kent

Jamaal Smith – NWWC – PT

Ryan Gallagher – NWWC – PT

Corey Malette - Bethel

 

 

140+

Victor Ognoskie – Orting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolboy -Schoolgirl Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

70

Chase Smith – Hornets

Kamren Bitney – Pierce County

Brian Bayeur Jr. - NWWC

 

 

 

75

Tony Farrington – Pierce County – Orting

Matthew Sencenbaugh – Auburn

Ty Howard – Eastside

Kyle Foster – Pierce County - Orting

 

 

80A

Derek Crouter – Steelclaw

Kevin Robertson – Patriot

Colten Steaglall – Sons Of Thunder

 

 

 

 

80B

Michael Mangrum – Auburn A-Team

Anthony Hayes – Pitt.

Jared Sterling – Bethel All Stars

 

 

 

 

85A

Trevor Hall – SWWWC

Jeremy Baarsma – Aberdeen Attack

Nick Zografos – Pierce County – Maple Valley

 

 

 

 

85B

Brad Sweet – Bethel All Stars

Kelly Kubec – USA Everett

Brian Owen – N. Spokane

 

 

 

 

90A

Brent Maybury – Bethel

Kellen Hepkins – Yakima Freestyle

Zac Gurule – Mt. View Jr. High

 

 

 

 

90B

Joshua Niz – Stahl

Tyler Eaton – Steelclaw

Whitney Conder – Puyallup

 

 

 

 

95

Eric Starks – SWWWC

Julio Rodriguez – Bethel

Wes McAdam – Lakeside

Mac Watson – Pierce County

Cameron Brerley – Sons Of Thunder

Anthony Guyett – Lake Stevens

100A

Andrew Johnson – Eastside

David Howard – Eastside

Matt Crockett – SWWWC

 

 

 

 

100B

Sean Hoiness – Moses Lake

Zachary Bensley – PM Mat Rats

Julio Ruiz Jr. – Eastside

 

 

 

 

105A

Tyler Roshau – Auburn

Jack Prince – Mt. View

Stephen Henke – Bethel

 

 

 

 

105B

Peter Barnes – SWWWC

J.D. Goodrich – Wis Kids

Taylor Perry – Sons Of Thunder

 

 

 

 

110A

Brandon Sitch – SWWWC

Justin Eastman – PM Mat Rats

Tim Whitley – Columbia

 

 

 

 

110B

Patrick Simpson – Hawkeyes

Dennis Parks – SWWWC

Kevin White – University Place

 

 

 

 

115A

Andrew Buck – Wis Kids

Joe Psait – Attack

Chris Melby – Steelclaw

 

 

 

 

115B

Maverick Port – Junkyard Dogs

Derek Driscoll – Twin City

Daniel Claussen – Eastside

 

 

 

 

120

Justin Schuele – SWWWC

Patrick O’Neil – USA Everett

Samuel Anderson – Toro

Junior Valencia – Patriot

Samuel Abrams – Blaine Barracudas

Derek Stremler – Blaine Barracudas

125

Shawn Larsen – Pierce County

Camren Ebat – S. Hill

Kai VanLeuven – USA Everett

Michael Bryan Jr. – USA Federal Way

Scott Lacourse – Lake Stevens
&
Nicole Hyde –
Aberdeen Attack

 

130

Jordan Frisbee – Steelclaw

John Cayen – Twin City

Russell Luellen – Pierce County – P.M.

Alex Phillips – Kent

Clete Hanson – Viper

Anthony Sofranko - SWWWC

140A

Casey Ripp – Patriot

Tim McMullen – NWWC

Russel Hickman – Aberdeen

 

 

 

 

140B

Dane Cason – Unattached

Aaron Brown – Unattached

James Smith – NWWC - PT

 

 

 

 

150

Josh McClain – Elma

Adam Miller – Bethel

Tyler Owens – USA Everett

Skyler White – Stanwood

Beau Cordova – Yelm

A.J. Christian - Rhinos

160

J.C. George – Pirahnas

Jack Vitaliz – Blaine

Blair West – Sons Of Thunder

Daryl Becker – SWWWC

Eric Smith – Patriot

Cory Pollard - Rhinos

160+

Cory Creighton – Wis Kids

Keoki Nisley – Lumberjacks

Ryan Lab – Bethel

Dominic Hottinger – Lumberjacks

 

 

160++

Jared Little – Unattached

Kyle Stults – SWWWC

Jasmine Durant – Aberdeen Attack

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

Cadet Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEIGHT CLASS

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

84

Kenny Kubec – USA Everett

Brandon Monteitl – Sons Of Thunder

Justin Timothy – Unattached

 

 

 

91

Dayvink Ronmeyer – Aberdeen Attack

Jonny Gilbertson – USA Everett

Levi Jones – North Spokane

Dusty Caseria – Sons Of Thunder

 

 

98

Michael Lomsdalen – USA Everett

Victor Harkness – Sons Of Thunder

Daniel A.L. Siems - Orting

 

 

 

105

Ryan Carolus – Toro

Matt Barnes – SCJAA

Leland Godfrey – Aberdeen Attack

Dana LaMonica – NWWC

Zane Ross - Peninsula

 

112

Jacob Farmer – SWWWC

Amberle Montgomery – Eastside

Tyson Hicks – NWWC

Brandon Kelly – NWWC

Mark Hilderbrandt – Federal Way

Lewis Valladares - Yakima

119

Kyle Coppinger – NWWC

Kory White – University Place

Ryan Nunez – NWWC

Cory Garitone – Federal Way

Mathew Anderson – Toro

Scott Carolus - Toro

125

Michael Hipple – Eastside

Michael Markey – Auburn

Michael Waller – Federal Way

Kyle Debore – Duvall

Victor McKenzie - Unattached

 

130

Keith Schlecht – Unattached

Alex Pitsch – Bethel

Jeremy Cable – Bethel

Blaine Valadez – Lakewood

Jory Clark – Steelclaw

John Persell - Elma

135

Mike Johnson – Eastside

Jared Cortnik – Patriot

Brett Murphy – NWWC

Nick Walker – South Hill

 

 

140

Marshall Giovannini – Allyn

Levi Brearley – Sons Of Thunder

Travis Hunter – NWWC

 

 

 

145

Ben Bradley – Pierce County – Yelm

Michael Davidson – Federal Way

Kyle Jones – Auburn

Frank Gieger – Allyn

Troy Smith - Elma

 

152

Jon Millard – Lakeside

Jacob Allen – Stanwood

Spenser Sharp – Aberdeen

John Winsper – NWWC

Angel Delgadu – Bethel

Jacob Switzer – Kitsap Ironman

160

Chris Frerichs – NWWC

Michael Custer – NWWC

Mark Dodge – SWWWC

Jim Craig – Bethel

Paul Weston – Bethel

Alex Sellmann – Mt. View

171

Brynsen Brown – Unattached

Thomas Haulman – Stahl

Nick Gurnard – Elma

Jo Kilthay – Blaine Barracudas

 

 

189

Justin Boyce – Grizzlies

Clayton Standley – Noble Firs

Ilan Jones – Bethel

Joey Jimenez - Allyn

 

 

215

Tyler Moyer – NWWC

Tyler Sipes – Lakewood Airmen

Nicholas Stanley – P.F.S.

 

 

 

275

Ross Harbin – Toro

Richard Arrants – Mt. View

Scott Crow – P.F.S.