Washington State

Wrestling Association

Home | Schedule | Board of Directors | By Laws | ClubsDocuments | Meeting Minutes  |  Contact Us

WSWA Web site maintained by Dave Gilbertson     Also check the Washington Wrestling Report

Recent News and Information

Annual Fall General Membership Meeting - August 23rd, 2003 - Hal Holmes Community Center - Ellensburg, Washington - 12:00 noon - Map and Details

Congratulations goes to our Junior Freestyle All American - Washington State comes up with 1 Junior Freestyle All American and comes away from the Cadet and Junior National Championships of 2003 with a record number of All Americans in one year (21) - July 26th, 2003

98 pounds - 7th Place - Cory Fish

Congratulations goes to our Junior Women Freestyle All Americans - Washington State comes up with a record number of 2 Junior Women Freestyle All Americans - July 26th, 2003

150 pounds - 3rd Place - Melissa Simmons
119 pounds - 7th Place - Christy Watson

Congratulations goes to our Cadet Freestyle All Americans - Washington State comes up with 4 Cadet Freestyle All Americans for a record number of 12 Cadet National All Americans - July 25th, 2003

130 pounds - 2nd Place - Brandon Sitch
145 pounds - 3rd Place - Kyle Bounds
152 pounds - 7th Place - Brent Chriswell
98 pounds - 8th Place - Kelly Kubec

Kids /Cadet Western Regional photo now available in the Picture Gallery - July 23rd, 2003

Congratulations
goes to Mike Rodriguez - Junior Greco Roman National Champion at 112 pounds - Washington State comes up with a record number of 6 Junior Greco Roman All Americans - July 22nd, 2003

112 pounds - National Junior Greco Roman Champion - Mike Rodriguez
135 pounds - 4th Place - Tony Kubec
98 pounds - 5th Place - Cory Fish
215 pounds - 5th Place - Jay Carlile
112 pounds - 6th Place - John Bennett
135 pounds - 7th Place - Tyler Sherfey

Congratulations goes to Kyle Bounds - Cadet Greco Roman National Champion at 145 pounds - Washington State comes up with a record number of 8 Cadet Greco Roman All Americans - July 21st, 2003

145 pounds - National Cadet Greco Roman Champion - Kyle Bounds
98 pounds - 2nd Place - Levi Jones
130 pounds - 2nd Place - Brandon Sitch
98 pounds - 4th Place - Tyler Bowles
105 pounds - 4th Place - J.D. Goodrich
98 pounds - 5th Place - Kelly Kubec
105 pounds - 5th Place - Trevor Hall
160 pounds - 7th Place - Ryan Anderson

Cadet and Junior Dual team pictures now updated in the Picture Gallery - July 20th, 2003


Cadet Dual team takes 6th place in Greco Roman and ties for 13th in Freestyle - Results - July 5th, 2003

Junior Dual team ties for 13th in Greco Roman and 11th in Freestyle - Results
- June 29th, 2003

Congratulations to our Kids National Champion Steven Hopkins and all of our Freestyle All Americans at the National Kids Championships – Enid, Oklahoma – July 2003

MIDGET
50 lbs.
1st - Steven Hopkins (Maple Valley, Wash.)
70 lbs.
5th - Aaron Brown (
Spokane , Wash. )
NOVICE
90 lbs.
2nd Derek Garcia (
Mount Vernon , Wash. )
6th Cody Pohren (
Mount Vernon , Wash. )
SCHOOLBOY/GIRL
90 lbs.
6th Kevin O'Neil (
Sedro Woolley , Wash. )
110 lbs.
2nd Kai Bruno (
Lynnwood , Wash. )
150 lbs.
2nd Andrew Buck (
Carson , Wash. )

Congratulations to our Greco Roman All Americans at the National Kids Championships – Enid, Oklahoma – July 2003

MIDGET
70 lbs.
3rd - Aaron Brown (
Spokane , Wash. )
NOVICE
90 lbs.
3rd - Derek Garcia (Mt. Vernon, Wash.)
5th - Cody Pohren (
Mt. Vernon , Wash. )
SCHOOLBOY/GIRL
90 lbs.
3rd - Kevin O'Neil (Sedro Woolley, Wash.)
150 lbs.
2nd - Andrew Buck (
Carson , Wash. )

** NOTE **
The Cadet National team training camp begins at 11:00 a.m. this Wednesday, July 9th, 2003 at Battleground High School and will last 7 days through next Tuesday, July 15th, 2003.  The camp dates were incorrect in the letter sent out to athletes - July 7th, 2003

2003 Washington Cadet Dual team announced - Updated June 22nd, 2003

2003 Washington Junior Dual team announced - Updated June 11th, 2003

Outstanding Wrestler for the Greco Roman tournament at Schoolboy Duals was Eric Starks - Congratulation Eric! - June 9th, 2003

Team Washington takes 3rd in Greco Roman at the Schoolboy National Duals Tournament - Way to Go Washington! - June 8th, 2003

Team Washington takes 3rd in Freestyle at the Schoolboy National Duals Tournament - Greco Roman to follow - Great Job Washington! - June 7th, 2003

2003 Schoolboy Dual team pictures located in Picture Gallery
- June 4th, 2003

2003 Washington State Kids / Cadet Western Regional entries announced
- Updated June 4th, 2003


2003 Washington Schoolboy Dual team announced - June 1st, 2003

Need to have at least 20 coaches registered by June 5th in order to keep our Silver college in Washington State - This is an opportunity for coaches to step to the next level - Registration Information - Updated May 28th, 2003

Washington State Cadet, Junior & Junior Women's Freestyle Championship Results (normally located on the results page)
- May 4th, 2003

Congratulations to Washington States 2002-2003 Cadet and Junior Triple Crown Winners:
Cadet
Trevor Hall – Peninsula – 105# Folkstyle Champion, 98# Greco Roman Champion & 105# Freestyle Champion
Brandon Sitch – Peninsula – 119# Collegiate High School Champion, 130# Greco Roman Champion & 135# Freestyle Champion
Cory Creighton – Wis Kids – 171# Folkstyle Champion, 171# Greco Roman Champion & 171# Freestyle Champion
Junior
Mike Rodriguez – Tri Cities Scorpions – 119# Collegiate High School Champion, 119# Greco Roman Champion & 112# Freestyle Champion
Tyler Sherfey – Tri Cities Scorpions – 130# Collegiate High School Champion, 135# Greco Roman Champion & 135# Freestyle Champion
Patrick Pitsch – Toro – 160# Collegiate High School Champion, 171# Greco Roman Champion & 171# Freestyle Champion

Washington State Kids Freestyle Championship Results (normally located on the results page) - April 29th, 2003

Congratulations to Washington States 2002-2003 Kids Triple Crown Winners:
Midget
Eric Kinder - Yelm - 103 # Folkstyle, 103# Greco Roman & 112# Freestyle Champion
Novice
Jesse Borcherding - NWWC - 65# Folkstyle, 65# Greco Roman & 65# Freestyle Champion
C.J. Thompson - Bethel - 80 # Folkstyle, 80# Greco Roman & 80# Freestyle Champion
Derek Garcia - USA Everett - 95# Folkstyle, 90# Greco Roman & 90# Freestyle Champion
Shayne Erickson - Bethel/Toro - 105# Folkstyle, 112# Greco Roman & 112# Freestyle Champion
Zachary Folden - Bethel/Toro - 120# Folkstyle, 120# Greco Roman & 120# Freestyle Champion
Schoolboy/girl
Tony Farrington - Team X-Treme - 85# Folkstyle, 85# Greco Roman & 85# Freestyle Champion
Eric Starks - SWWWC/Peninsula - 105# Folkstyle, 105# Greco Roman & 105# Freestyle Champion
Andrew Buck - Wiz Kids/Peninsula - 140# Folkstyle, 150# Greco Roman & 150# Freestyle Champion
Benji Martin - Yak Attack - 160# Folkstyle, 160# Greco Roman & 160# Freestyle Champion
Blair West - Sons Of Thunder - 160++# Folkstyle, 160+# Greco Roman & 160+# Freestyle Champion

Next Years (2003 - 2004) State Championships rotation - voted on by the General Membership (Clubs) at the Spring General Meeting held Saturday April 26th, 2003
- April 29th, 2003

Folkstyle State Championships (2 day event)

Sons Of Thunder - Bellingham High School

Cadet / Junior / Junior Women's Freestyle

Twin City Wrestling Club - W.F. West High School (Chehalis)

Kids Freestyle (will be a 1 day tournament for 2003-2004)

Tumwater Freestyle Club - Tumwater High School

Midget through Open Greco-Roman
Steelclaw Wrestling Club - Sedro-Woolley High School

Congratulations to our FILA Cadet Freestyle Placewinners - These wrestlers competed in Palatine, Illinois April 25th & 26th, 2003
42 kg - 2nd Place - Kelly Kubec
100 kg - 4th Place - Garret Johnson
69 kg - 6th Place - Kyle Bounds

Congratulations to our FILA Cadet Greco Roman Placewinners - These wrestlers competed in Palatine, Illinois April 24th, 2003
42 kg - 2nd Place - Kelly Kubec
63 kg - 3rd Place - Tony Kubec
76 kg - 3rd Place - Carlyle Scott
46 kg - 4th Place - Anthony Hayes
100 kg - 5th Place - Garret Johnson
58 kg - 6th Place - Lester Brown

Washington State Cadet and Junior National Team Petition Form - April 22nd, 2003

Washington State Kids / Cadet Western Regional Entry and Deadline Information, Eligibility Letter, Entry Form, Singlet Order Form, Gear Package Order Form and Petition Form - April 22nd, 2003

Title IX - Update - April 21st, 2003

Washington State Greco Roman Championship Results (normally located on the results page) - April 20th, 2003

Washington State Cadet and Junior National Dual Teams Qualification Criteria Information and Application (Code of Conduct - Junior Dual Entry Form - Cadet Dual Entry Form) - Updated April 19th, 2003

2003 Washington State Senior National Team members announced - April 16th, 2003

Congratulations to our FILA Cadet Women's Placewinner - These wrestlers competed in St. Joseph, Minnesota April 11th, 2003
70 kg / 154.25 lbs. - 2nd Place - Melissa Simmons

Congratulations to our Girls Nationals / HS Folkstyle Women's National Champion and Placewinners - These wrestlers competed in St. Joseph, Minnesota April 11th, 2003
Girls Freestyle Nationals
Grades 3-6
National Champion:
Kelsey Hanson
Outstanding Wrestler grades 3-6 - Kelsey Hanson

High School Folkstyle Nationals
Grades 7-8
169.5 lbs. 2nd Place -
Melissa Simmons

Congratulations to our Folkstyle National Champions and All Americans – These wrestlers competed in Topeka Kansas the first weekend in April.
National Champions:
Novice 90 lbs. 
Derek Garcia
Novice 100 lbs.
Taylor Meeks

All Americans:
Midget 80 lbs. 3rd Place
Nikko Veltri
Schoolboy/girl 140 lbs. 3rd Place
Andrew Buck
Midget 75 lbs. 4th Place
Joshua Villani
Schoolboy/girl 100 lbs. 4th Place
Eric Starks
Schoolboy/girl 70 lbs. 5th Place
Zack Zweifel
Schoolboy/girl 90 lbs. 5th Place
Michael McAlister


Senior (Open) Freestyle State Championship Results (normally located on the results page)
- March 29th, 2003

Two more USAW NCEP Bronze Coaches Clinics Added to List for Washington State - March 26th, 2003

Tom Shaw Memorial - Northwest Regional Results (normally located on the results page) - March 25th, 2003

Congratulations to our 2003 Tom Shaw Memorial Northwest Regional - Washington Award Recipients:

Outstanding Cadet Freestyle Wrestler - Trevor Hall at 105 Pounds
Gorriaran Award (Most Falls) - Cadet Freestyle -
Tyler Cline at 160 Pounds with four falls in 5:17
Outstanding Cadet Greco Roman Wrestler -
Brent Criswell at 152 Pounds
Outstanding Schoolboy Freestyle Wrestler -
Derek Driscoll at 130 Pounds
Gorriaran Award (Most Falls) - Schoolboy Freestyle -
Blair West at 160+ with two falls in 1:13
Outstanding Schoolboy Greco Roman Wrestler -
Daniel Michalslet at 160+ Pounds

Coach Council Chair Addresses USA Wrestling Coaches - March 18th, 2003

TV Coverage and NCAA Bracket Release Information - March 18th, 2003

World Cup Coaches Clinic - March 18th, 2003

World Cup Kid's Open Information - Idaho E-mail
- March 18th, 2003

2003 Open Team - Information Sheet and Application Form
- March 11th, 2003

Title IX - Your help is needed - February 28th, 2003

The deadline has passed for the next rotation regions to bid on next year's State Championship tournaments (2003-2004).  This means that there are two tournaments closed for bidding because a club in that region bid before the deadline date - AND - there are two tournaments open to ALL and ANY clubs to bid on because NO club from the rotation region bid on the tournaments.  Bid is open up to ALL regions for the following 2 tournaments:- Updated March 12th, 2003

Folkstyle State Championships (2 day event) - Region III

Current Bids:  
Sons Of Thunder - Western Washington University or Bellingham High School - Region I Club
Moses Lake Freestyle - Moses Lake High School - Region III Club
Twin City Wrestling Club - W.F. West High School (Chehalis) - Region II Club

Cadet / Junior / Women's Freestyle - Region III

Current Bids:  
Viper Club - East Valley High School, Spokane - Region III Club
Twin City Wrestling Club - W.F. West High School (Chehalis) - Region II Club

Bid process is closed for the following 2 tournaments:

Kids Freestyle (depending on this years numbers - next year this may be a 1 or 2 day event) - Region II

Bids:  
Tumwater Freestyle Club - Tumwater High School - Region II Club
East County Cyclones Mat Club - Washougal High School - Region II Club
Midget through Open Greco-Roman - Region I
Bids:  
Steelclaw Wrestling Club - Sedro-Woolley High School - Region 1 Club

Kids - Cadet Western Regional Uniform Logo Design Contest
-
February 26th, 2003

Clubs have until February 26th, 2003 to send a bid to the State Chairman for the following 2003-2004 State Championships.  The bids must come from the Region the tournaments rotate to for next season.  If the bids are not received within the deadline date, the other regions will be allowed to bid on them prior to the Spring General Membership Meeting in April
- February 16th, 2003


Results now available for the Washington State Folkstyle Championships (normally located in the results page to the left)
- February 4th, 2003

Bronze clinic to be held in Sequim Washington on February 16th, 2003
- January 31st, 2003

Six Bronze NCEP Coaches Clinics scheduled at various state and regional tournament sites
- Updated - January 20th, 2003

USA Wrestling adds Cadet division to its Folkstyle National Championships
- January 15th, 2003

Title IX Update and a need for action - January 14th, 2003

Clubs are now able to sanction on any "open" tournament date in their Region.  If your club plans on using an open date, contact the WSWA office via e-mail at:  SherryBullard@earthlink.net and let me know your intentions so I can block the date and send you the required paperwork. - December 31st, 2002

USA Wrestling E-Newsletter - December 12th, 2002

Pay Per View For The Worlds
- December 11th, 2002

TheMatside View by Gary Abbott: Title IX battle not ending; it’s just beginning - December 10th, 2002

2002-2003 Age Divisions and Weight Classes (normally located in the documents page above) - November 18th, 2002

Mat & Pairings USWOA Officials Application (normally located in the documents page above)
- November 11th, 2002

Bronze NCEP Coaches clinic to be held in Bothell November 17th, 2002
- October 27th, 2002

Bronze NCEP Coaches clinic to be held in Wenatchee November 9th, 2002
- October 26th, 2002

Cadet qualifier for the West Regional States only has been moved from Kids/Cadet Western Regional to the Tom Shaw Memorial Northwest Junior Regional Championships - Letter from USA Wrestling to West Regional State Chairpersons
- September 16th, 2002

National Team Coaching Staff Applications have been revised. You are required to send in a copy of you current years' USA Coaches card and a copy of your NCEP Copper/Bronze Certification Certificate and NCEP coaches card (front and back).  You must renew this application every year and you must have one on file to be considered for any National team coaching position.  This application is located on the documents page above - Due by March 31st, 200
3

Welcome to the 2002-2003 Wrestling season. 
 

New board members elected at Fall General Membership meeting are listed in the Board Of Directors page.  

Events will be listed in the Schedule page when they become officially sanctioned.  A tentative schedule will also be provided, but will be listed as tentative on the schedule page.  You will need to check back often to ensure the tournament remains on the schedule.  They have been known to be cancelled.  


Our Mission

The objectives of the Washington State Wrestling Association are to promote wrestling at all levels throughout the state of Washington, and to ensure the continuation of, and improve upon, opportunities for safe competition with exposure to various styles of wrestling.  It is the intent that the Washington State Wrestling Association will be able to meet these objectives by creating opportunities in wrestling for competitors of all ages and, along with their coaches, parents, and fans, encourage their continued participation in their sport as they advance through their lives.

The control and direction of the Washington State Wrestling Association shall be placed in the hands of those people who are now working with Washington's wrestlers, and the goals of the Association shall include the development of responsible wrestling administrators from the ranks of the Washington program at the local, state, and national levels who will provide leadership and direction to their membership, to develop an attitude of sincere concern among all coaches toward the improvement of all levels and aspects of wrestling from elementary through Olympic levels of competition, to provide channels of communication within Washington and with the various other states, furthering the exchange of ideas and experience to the benefit of all wrestlers, to develop an attitude of unity within the State of Washington toward program development and achievement, to increase the positive attitudes of educator, wrestlers, and the general public toward the art and science of wrestling, to assist with those activities which can be developed in a state wide basis, to provide a system for democratic representation of all competitors, coaches and concerned people in local, state and national organizations and activities dedicated to the sport of continuity of effort as wrestlers and coaches step forward from elementary level to the most advanced and successful endeavor for which they may strive.


Contact Information

Telephone                                    Fax
360-297-8494                                360-297-1695
Postal address
P.O. Box 1041 - Poulsbo, WA. 98370-0047
Electronic mail
Webmaster: Washington State Wrestling Association

 

 

 

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012