Washington State

Wrestling Association

Home | Schedule | Board of Directors | By Laws | ClubsDocuments | Meeting Minutes  |  Contact Us

WSWA Web site maintained by Dave Gilbertson     Also check the Washington Wrestling Report

WSWA State Greco-Roman Tournament Results

May 2, 2009

Direct link to brakcets

Intermediate - 50 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Kaylor of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Parker McBride of Eastside Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Clayton Gilliam of West Plains Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Brandon Kaylor (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Clayton Gilliam (West Plains Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0
Parker McBride (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Clayton Gilliam (West Plains Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0
Brandon Kaylor (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Parker McBride (Eastside Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0


Intermediate - 55 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Michalski of Takedown Express
2nd Place - Cameryn Bair of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Austin Michalski (Takedown Express) over Cameryn Bair (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Dec 7-6,8-0


Intermediate - 60 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Cramer of Korum YMCA Mustangs
2nd Place - Alexander Cruz of Korum YMCA Mustangs
3rd Place - Nathaniel Hobbs of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
4th Place - Marcus Peterson of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
5th Place - Trevor Morrison of Basement Boys
6th Place - Trent Baun of Basement Boys
7th Place - Zachary Halverson of Viper Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Kyle Cramer (Korum YMCA Mustangs) over Alexander Cruz (Korum YMCA Mustangs) Fall 1:28
3rd Place Match
Nathaniel Hobbs (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Marcus Peterson (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0,3-2
5th Place Match
Trevor Morrison (Basement Boys) over Trent Baun (Basement Boys) Fall 0:31
7th Place Match
Zachary Halverson (Viper Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Intermediate - 65 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clai Quintanilla of Big Cat Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tanner Lees of South West Washington (SWWWC)
3rd Place - Jakob Treece of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
4th Place - Joe Adams of Basement Boys
5th Place - John Knight of Basement Boys
6th Place - Emilio Ramos of Stampede Wrestling Club
7th Place - Slade Braun of Basement Boys
1st Place Match
Clai Quintanilla (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Tanner Lees (South West Washington (SWWWC)) Dec 13-4,6-1
3rd Place Match
Jakob Treece (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Joe Adams (Basement Boys) TF 9-2,9-2
5th Place Match
John Knight (Basement Boys) over Emilio Ramos (Stampede Wrestling Club) Fall 4-0,1:09
7th Place Match
Slade Braun (Basement Boys) received a bye.

Intermediate - 70 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jamell Carroll of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tj Baun of Basement Boys
3rd Place - Jasmine Pleasants of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tony Williams of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling
5th Place - Dylan Badure of Eastside Wrestling Club
6th Place - Tanner Bair of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jamell Carroll (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Tj Baun (Basement Boys) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Jasmine Pleasants (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Tony Williams (Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:34
5th Place Match
Dylan Badure (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Tanner Bair (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Intermediate - 75 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kione Gill of Takedown Express
2nd Place - James Rogers of North County Bobcats
3rd Place - Braedon Orrino of Unattached
4th Place - Brahm Trujillo of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Scout Walker of Basement Boys
Round Robin Matches
James Rogers (North County Bobcats) over Kione Gill (Takedown Express) TF 8-1,12-5
Braedon Orrino (Unattached) over James Rogers (North County Bobcats) TF 12-7,6-0
Kione Gill (Takedown Express) over Braedon Orrino (Unattached) Fall 8-10,1:18


Intermediate - 80 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Hanson of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brandon McMullen of Willapa Wrestling Warriors
1st Place Match
Spencer Hanson (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Brandon McMullen (Willapa Wrestling Warriors) TF 6-0,7-0


Intermediate - 87 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Demetrius Sims of West Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Winston Scott of Viper Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Gabriel Rogers of Basement Boys
4th Place - Zane Stevens of Viper Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Demetrius Sims (West Valley Wrestling Club) over Winston Scott (Viper Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52
Winston Scott (Viper Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Rogers (Basement Boys) Fall 1:00
Demetrius Sims (West Valley Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Rogers (Basement Boys) Fall 1:30


Intermediate - 103 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zack Stratton of West Valley Wrestling Club

Intermediate - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kenny Marll of Puyallup Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jimmy DesRoches of Big Horn Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Kenny Marll (Puyallup Wrestling Club) over Jimmy DesRoches (Big Horn Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1,0-5,4-0


Novice - 60 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bailey McBride of Eastside Wrestling Club

Novice - 65 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Franich of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Bryan Wais of Team Spartan
3rd Place - Justin Sipila of Eastside Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kai Rogers of USA Everett Wrestling Club
5th Place - Randy McDonald of Viper Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joshua Franich (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Justin Sipila (Eastside Wrestling Club) Fall 5-0,0:00
Joshua Franich (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Bryan Wais (Team Spartan) TF 6-0,7-0
Bryan Wais (Team Spartan) over Justin Sipila (Eastside Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,7-3


Novice - 70 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Smith of Eastside Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cale Woyvodich of Takedown Express
3rd Place - Dalton Young of Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)
4th Place - Mark Tredway of Viper Wrestling Club
5th Place - Hunter Bair of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Cale Woyvodich (Takedown Express) over Dalton Young (Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)) TF 6-0,6-0
Nick Smith (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Cale Woyvodich (Takedown Express) TF 7-1,7-0
Nick Smith (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Dalton Young (Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)) TF 8-0,6-0


Novice - 75 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Newman of Basement Boys
2nd Place - Reiner Schauer of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jeffrey Mayolo of USA Cobra (Washington)
4th Place - Logan Sundheim of Team Spartan
5th Place - David Ramos of Stampede Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Reiner Schauer (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) over Jeffrey Mayolo (USA Cobra (Washington)) Dec 4-6,2-1,3-0
Ethan Newman (Basement Boys) over Reiner Schauer (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05
Ethan Newman (Basement Boys) over Jeffrey Mayolo (USA Cobra (Washington)) Fall 7-0,1:29


Novice - 80 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darren Harris of Team Tech-Fall
2nd Place - Tommy Strassenberg of South West Washington (SWWWC)
3rd Place - Bridger Beard of Big Horn Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nathan Boucher of Team Spartan
5th Place - Trey Meyer of Viper Wrestling Club
6th Place - Garrett Tredway of Viper Wrestling Club
7th Place - Zac Hanson of Viper Wrestling Club
8th Place - Casey Cramer of Korum YMCA Mustangs
1st Place Match
Darren Harris (Team Tech-Fall) over Tommy Strassenberg (South West Washington (SWWWC)) Dec 5-0,0-4,6-0
3rd Place Match
Bridger Beard (Big Horn Wrestling Club) over Nathan Boucher (Team Spartan) Dec 2-2,6-2
5th Place Match
Trey Meyer (Viper Wrestling Club) over Garrett Tredway (Viper Wrestling Club) FF
7th Place Match
Zac Hanson (Viper Wrestling Club) over Casey Cramer (Korum YMCA Mustangs) TF 8-2,12-5

Novice - 85 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Bloom of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Mychayla Villani of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Michael Soler of USA Everett Wrestling Club
4th Place - Joe Leonen of Puyallup Wrestling Club
5th Place - Gabriel Meyer of Viper Wrestling Club
6th Place - Brenten Goodwater of Viper Wrestling Club
7th Place - Juan Navejas of Takedown Express
1st Place Match
Tanner Bloom (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Mychayla Villani (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Fall 1-2,4-1,0:00
3rd Place Match
Michael Soler (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Joe Leonen (Puyallup Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:32
5th Place Match
Gabriel Meyer (Viper Wrestling Club) over Brenten Goodwater (Viper Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:35
7th Place Match
Juan Navejas (Takedown Express) received a bye.

Novice - 90 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Wilson of Puyallup Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tucker Hanson of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ben Knight of Basement Boys
4th Place - Maverick Walker of Basement Boys
1st Place Match
Ty Wilson (Puyallup Wrestling Club) over Tucker Hanson (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,7-0

1st Place Match
Ben Knight (Basement Boys) over Maverick Walker (Basement Boys) Fall 0:25


Novice - 95 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Farrell of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Troy Wilson of Puyallup Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jacob Farrell (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Troy Wilson (Puyallup Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3,3-6,8-4


Novice - 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Volk of NWWC
2nd Place - Ruthie Karlberg of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ben Alford of Big Cat Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Zachary Volk (NWWC) over Ben Alford (Big Cat Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:30
Ruthie Karlberg (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Ben Alford (Big Cat Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-2
Zachary Volk (NWWC) over Ruthie Karlberg (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Fall 0:18


Novice - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitchell Owens of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Falani Gill of Takedown Express
3rd Place - Rich Bondurant of Team Spartan
Round Robin Matches
Mitchell Owens (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Falani Gill (Takedown Express) Dec 7-3,5-3
Falani Gill (Takedown Express) over Rich Bondurant (Team Spartan) TF 9-1,10-1
Mitchell Owens (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Rich Bondurant (Team Spartan) Fall 5-4,2:48


Novice - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Hatch of Marysville Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Chauncye Garigan of Unattached
1st Place Match
Drew Hatch (Marysville Wrestling Club) over Chauncye Garigan (Unattached) Fall 7-0,1:34


Novice - 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Jira of Marysville Wrestling Club

Novice - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jayce Allred of Team Tech-Fall
2nd Place - Adam Thompson of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
1st Place Match
Jayce Allred (Team Tech-Fall) over Adam Thompson (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Fall 1:07


Novice - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Gibbons of Twin City Wrestling Club

Novice - 140+ Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Fry of Bethel AllStars
2nd Place - Tate Orndorff of Pigdog Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Devin Fry (Bethel AllStars) over Tate Orndorff (Pigdog Wrestling Club) FF


Schoolboy/Girl - 70 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Bosch of South West Washington (SWWWC)
2nd Place - Trent Skelton of Patriot Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Alex Ramos of Stampede Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Andrew Bosch (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Trent Skelton (Patriot Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,9-2
Andrew Bosch (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Alex Ramos (Stampede Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0
Trent Skelton (Patriot Wrestling Club) over Alex Ramos (Stampede Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4,10-2


Schoolboy/Girl - 77 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brian Burchett of NWWC
2nd Place - Bryson Beard of Big Horn Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Glenn Robertson of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
4th Place - Alex Linn of Basement Boys
Round Robin Matches
Brian Burchett (NWWC) over Bryson Beard (Big Horn Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,6-1
Brian Burchett (NWWC) over Glenn Robertson (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,0-4,0-6
Bryson Beard (Big Horn Wrestling Club) over Glenn Robertson (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Dec 4-5,4-1,6-0


Schoolboy/Girl - 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Cuzzetto of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Christian Villani of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Wyatt Scribner of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
4th Place - Josh Newberg of South West Washington (SWWWC)
5th Place - Fred Green of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
6th Place - Torre Eaton of Eastside Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Noah Cuzzetto (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Christian Villani (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3,2-1
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Scribner (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) over Josh Newberg (South West Washington (SWWWC)) Dec 2-5,5-5,3-2
5th Place Match
Fred Green (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Torre Eaton (Eastside Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,7-1
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Schoolboy/Girl - 91 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Soler of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Tanner Klemann of Sons Of Thunder
3rd Place - Matthew Iwicki of Eastside Wrestling Club
4th Place - Mathew Floresca of Wrestling Rhinos
Round Robin Matches
Eric Soler (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Matthew Iwicki (Eastside Wrestling Club) TF 9-3,6-0
Tanner Klemann (Sons Of Thunder) over Matthew Iwicki (Eastside Wrestling Club) Dec 0-2,2-3
Eric Soler (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Tanner Klemann (Sons Of Thunder) TF 7-1,8-0


Schoolboy/Girl - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Beard of Big Horn Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Izaec Quintanilla of Big Cat Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cody Kiourkas of Team Spartan
4th Place - Brandon Brenenstahl of Puyallup Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Blake Beard (Big Horn Wrestling Club) over Cody Kiourkas (Team Spartan) Dec 4-1,7-0
Izaec Quintanilla (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Cody Kiourkas (Team Spartan) TF 7-0,7-1
Blake Beard (Big Horn Wrestling Club) over Izaec Quintanilla (Big Cat Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,3-2


Schoolboy/Girl - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Harris of Deer Park Ironman
2nd Place - Maverick Reddaway of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Colton Orrino of Unattached
4th Place - Dillon Harris of Team Tech-Fall
5th Place - Josh Hamilton of Basement Boys
6th Place - Cj Walkley of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
7th Place - Gunnar Metzger of South West Washington (SWWWC)
8th Place - Nathan Vulliet of USA Everett Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Cole Harris (Deer Park Ironman) over Maverick Reddaway (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Fall 4-2,1:33
3rd Place Match
Colton Orrino (Unattached) over Dillon Harris (Team Tech-Fall) Dec 5-4,7-1
5th Place Match
Josh Hamilton (Basement Boys) over Cj Walkley (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) ID
7th Place Match
Gunnar Metzger (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Nathan Vulliet (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,3-0

Schoolboy/Girl - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Christensen of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Chandler Rogers of Big Cat Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Spencer Oneil of Orting Cougars
4th Place - Trenton Welton of Basement Boys
5th Place - Tanner Orndorff of Pigdog Wrestling Club
6th Place - Walker Baumbach of Basement Boys
7th Place - Drake Mosteller of Marysville Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Ryan Christensen (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Chandler Rogers (Big Cat Wrestling Club) Dec 6-1,6-3
3rd Place Match
Spencer Oneil (Orting Cougars) over Trenton Welton (Basement Boys) Fall 4-3,0:52
5th Place Match
Tanner Orndorff (Pigdog Wrestling Club) over Walker Baumbach (Basement Boys) Dec 7-9,6-0,6-4
7th Place Match
Drake Mosteller (Marysville Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Schoolboy/Girl - 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joseph Grable of Deer Park Ironman
2nd Place - Matthew Cuzzetto of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tucker Simonton of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jesse Erickson of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
5th Place - Syd Springberg of Wrestling Rhinos
6th Place - Derek Fry of Bethel AllStars
1st Place Match
Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) over Matthew Cuzzetto (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,2-0
3rd Place Match
Tucker Simonton (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Jesse Erickson (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) TF 9-3,7-1
5th Place Match
Syd Springberg (Wrestling Rhinos) over Derek Fry (Bethel AllStars) TF 11-5,6-0
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Schoolboy/Girl - 128 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler McLean of Big Cat Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Spencer Jones of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Mikey McFarland-Harvey of USA Everett Wrestling Club
4th Place - Hayden Stevens of Viper Wrestling Club
5th Place - Isaac Perez of Stampede Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tyler McLean (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Mikey McFarland-Harvey (USA Everett Wrestling Club) ID
Spencer Jones (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Mikey McFarland-Harvey (USA Everett Wrestling Club) ID
Tyler McLean (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Spencer Jones (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2,7-6


Schoolboy/Girl - 136 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Anderson of Toro Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Garret Autrey of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tanner Smith of Basement Boys
4th Place - Jared Dittmer of Viper Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Trevor Anderson (Toro Wrestling Club) over Garret Autrey (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 8-0,4-1

1st Place Match
Tanner Smith (Basement Boys) over Jared Dittmer (Viper Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20


Schoolboy/Girl - 144 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Allred of Team Tech-Fall
2nd Place - Dwight Yetter of Puyallup Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Matthew Hopkins of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Taylor Watkins of Viper Wrestling Club
5th Place - Bailey Poitra of Unattached
1st Place Match
Anthony Allred (Team Tech-Fall) over Dwight Yetter (Puyallup Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,2-0


Schoolboy/Girl - 175 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sisto Pina of Victory Wrestling (Yakima)
2nd Place - Matt Voss of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Sisto Pina (Victory Wrestling (Yakima)) over Matt Voss (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0


Cadet - 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Peterson of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Adam Burchett of NWWC
3rd Place - Gabriel Martinez of Regulator Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Jesse Peterson (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Martinez (Regulator Wrestling) TF 9-1,6-1
Jesse Peterson (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Adam Burchett (NWWC) Dec 1-1,8-3
Adam Burchett (NWWC) over Gabriel Martinez (Regulator Wrestling) Fall 7-0,0:51


Cadet - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Andrew of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jacob Konzal of Deer Park Ironman
3rd Place - Gabe Boynay of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Juan Lopez of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
5th Place - Aaron Rivera of Viper Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joshua Andrew (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Gabe Boynay (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Jacob Konzal (Deer Park Ironman) over Gabe Boynay (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16
Joshua Andrew (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Jacob Konzal (Deer Park Ironman) Dec 2-0,5-4


Cadet - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Velarde of NWWC
2nd Place - Taylor Salzberg of Toro Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Steve Hopkins of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Chris Ungerecht of USA Cobra (Washington)
5th Place - Coty Espionza of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
Round Robin Matches
Jacob Velarde (NWWC) over Taylor Salzberg (Toro Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,7-0
Taylor Salzberg (Toro Wrestling Club) over Steve Hopkins (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:58
Jacob Velarde (NWWC) over Steve Hopkins (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0


Cadet - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Page of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling
2nd Place - Tanner Mjelde of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Irving Jaimez of Stampede Wrestling Club
4th Place - Justin Clifton of Regulator Wrestling
5th Place - Hayden Wise of Moses Lake Wrestling Club
6th Place - Dominic Simonelli of Everett Wrestling Club
7th Place - Brian Lodato of Victory Wrestling (Spokane)
1st Place Match
Daniel Page (Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling) over Tanner Mjelde (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Irving Jaimez (Stampede Wrestling Club) over Justin Clifton (Regulator Wrestling) Fall 0:57
5th Place Match
Hayden Wise (Moses Lake Wrestling Club) over Dominic Simonelli (Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3,2-0
7th Place Match
Brian Lodato (Victory Wrestling (Spokane)) received a bye.

Cadet - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarod Maynes of Unattached
2nd Place - Michael Baumgarden of Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)
3rd Place - Brandon Leach of Wrestling Rhinos
4th Place - Chris Collins of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
5th Place - Patrick Mayolo of USA Cobra (Washington)
6th Place - Jonathan Jokela of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jarod Maynes (Unattached) over Michael Baumgarden (Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)) Dec 0-7,6-0,3-1
3rd Place Match
Brandon Leach (Wrestling Rhinos) over Chris Collins (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-0
5th Place Match
Patrick Mayolo (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Jonathan Jokela (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Cadet - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Somera of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ian Steen of Toro Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jesse Vaughan of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kader Schauer of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Ian Steen (Toro Wrestling Club) over Jesse Vaughan (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,7-0
Lucas Somera (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Ian Steen (Toro Wrestling Club) Fall 3-9,0:25
Lucas Somera (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Jesse Vaughan (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0


Cadet - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeremy Golding of Big Cat Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Braden Davis of West Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Seth Grable of Deer Park Ironman
4th Place - Shaun Swiger of Deer Park Ironman
5th Place - Riley Hersey of USA Cobra (Washington)
6th Place - Peter Ovens of Wolverine Wrestling Club
7th Place - Gary Benetiz of Regulator Wrestling
1st Place Match
Jeremy Golding (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Braden Davis (West Valley Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Seth Grable (Deer Park Ironman) over Shaun Swiger (Deer Park Ironman) Fall 1:51
5th Place Match
Riley Hersey (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Peter Ovens (Wolverine Wrestling Club) Dec 8-5,6-0
7th Place Match
Gary Benetiz (Regulator Wrestling) received a bye.

Cadet - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Deweese of Wrestling Rhinos
2nd Place - Elias Mason of Cheney Mat Hawks
3rd Place - William Goforth of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kit Major of Big Horn Wrestling Club
5th Place - Ian Bedo of USA Cobra (Washington)
Round Robin Matches
Elias Mason (Cheney Mat Hawks) over William Goforth (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3,9-2
Ryan Deweese (Wrestling Rhinos) over William Goforth (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:15
Ryan Deweese (Wrestling Rhinos) over Elias Mason (Cheney Mat Hawks) Dec 6-3,8-2


Cadet - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Walkley of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Chance Watt of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Grant Steen of Toro Wrestling Club
4th Place - Aaron Brown of Viper Wrestling Club
5th Place - Daniel Haniger of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
6th Place - Leo Cichosz of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Michael Sundheim of Team Spartan
1st Place Match
Steven Walkley (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Chance Watt (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-1
3rd Place Match
Grant Steen (Toro Wrestling Club) over Aaron Brown (Viper Wrestling Club) Dec 3-9,6-0,7-4
5th Place Match
Daniel Haniger (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Leo Cichosz (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) Dec 5-1,7-2
7th Place Match
Michael Sundheim (Team Spartan) received a bye.

Cadet - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Villani of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Austin Wagner of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
3rd Place - Jacob Hollenbeck of Central Valley Grizzly`s
4th Place - Wyatt Moore of USA Cobra (Washington)
5th Place - Jun Park of Wolverine Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joshua Villani (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Austin Wagner (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Dec 4-0,7-0
Joshua Villani (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Jacob Hollenbeck (Central Valley Grizzly`s) TF 8-0,6-0
Austin Wagner (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) over Jacob Hollenbeck (Central Valley Grizzly`s) Fall 1:28


Cadet - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stephen Camden of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kamal Qteishat of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Samuel Gastineau of USA Cobra (Washington)
Round Robin Matches
Stephen Camden (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Kamal Qteishat (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Fall 4-7,5-0,0:00
Kamal Qteishat (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) over Samuel Gastineau (USA Cobra (Washington)) Fall 0:57
Stephen Camden (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Samuel Gastineau (USA Cobra (Washington)) Dec 7-1,6-6


Cadet - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Easton Hargrave of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling
2nd Place - Trevor Askeland of West Plains Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jorge Alcala of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
4th Place - Joseph Traverso of Rattlesnake Mountain
5th Place - Cody Prince of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Trevor Askeland (West Plains Wrestling Club) over Jorge Alcala (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Dec 6-5,8-2
Easton Hargrave (Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling) over Jorge Alcala (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Fall 1:17
Easton Hargrave (Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling) over Trevor Askeland (West Plains Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0


Cadet - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James D. Souza of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cameron Schlotter of West Plains Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
James D. Souza (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Cameron Schlotter (West Plains Wrestling Club) Dec 9-0,6-1


Cadet - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Green of Patriot Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Joaquin Adams of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Andrew Weitzel of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joaquin Adams (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Andrew Weitzel (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 8-0,0-4,2-0
Dylan Green (Patriot Wrestling Club) over Joaquin Adams (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Fall 1:31
Dylan Green (Patriot Wrestling Club) over Andrew Weitzel (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,8-9,7-0


Cadet - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Hatch of Marysville Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jimmy Trull of Wolverine Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Skyler Hatch (Marysville Wrestling Club) over Jimmy Trull (Wolverine Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03


Cadet - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kabe Fluaitt of Moses Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Octavious Allen of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
1st Place Match
Kabe Fluaitt (Moses Lake Wrestling Club) over Octavious Allen (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) TF 6-0,6-0


Junior - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ruben Navejas of Takedown Express
2nd Place - Andrew Vulliet of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Colton Skelton of Patriot Wrestling Club
4th Place - Brandon Matlock of Pigdog Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Ruben Navejas (Takedown Express) over Colton Skelton (Patriot Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0
Ruben Navejas (Takedown Express) over Andrew Vulliet (USA Everett Wrestling Club) TF 0-6,0-7
Andrew Vulliet (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Colton Skelton (Patriot Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,1:29


Junior - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Kreglo of South West Washington (SWWWC)
2nd Place - Joey Palmer of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jared Berlinger of Team Spartan
4th Place - Tim Taigen of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joey Palmer (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Jared Berlinger (Team Spartan) Fall 6-0,0:11
Jake Kreglo (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Jared Berlinger (Team Spartan) Fall 7-0,1:08
Jake Kreglo (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Joey Palmer (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,8-0


Junior - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Dacey of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Osmar Jaimez of Stampede Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Alex Rockstrom of Viper Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nathan Brown of Team Spartan
5th Place - Wyatt Maguire of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Osmar Jaimez (Stampede Wrestling Club) over Alex Rockstrom (Viper Wrestling Club) TF 4-9,6-1,7-1
Drew Dacey (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) over Osmar Jaimez (Stampede Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,3-0
Drew Dacey (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) over Alex Rockstrom (Viper Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04

1st Place Match
Nathan Brown (Team Spartan) over Wyatt Maguire (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,9-1


Junior - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Silvas of Regulator Wrestling
2nd Place - Travis Metcalf of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tanner Robinson of Team Spartan
4th Place - Kyle Floresca of Wrestling Rhinos
5th Place - Drew Keller of Viper Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Tim Silvas (Regulator Wrestling) over Travis Metcalf (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,3-1


Junior - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Lauderdale of Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)
2nd Place - Tj Peretti of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Armando Herrera of Regulator Wrestling
4th Place - Colby Coates of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Josh Lauderdale (Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)) over Tj Peretti (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) Dec 3-0,3-1


Junior - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Chlarson of Moses Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kyle Walker of South West Washington (SWWWC)
3rd Place - Dustin Utecht of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
4th Place - Quinn Gannon of West Valley Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kyle Walker (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Dustin Utecht (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,0-3,2-1
Cameron Chlarson (Moses Lake Wrestling Club) over Dustin Utecht (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) Dec 6-3,6-0
Cameron Chlarson (Moses Lake Wrestling Club) over Kyle Walker (South West Washington (SWWWC)) TF 0-6,7-1,8-2


Junior - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christopher Mayolo of USA Cobra (Washington)
2nd Place - Tyler King of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Dylan Ullery of USA Cobra (Washington)
Round Robin Matches
Christopher Mayolo (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Tyler King (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) Fall 5-10,1:42
Tyler King (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) over Dylan Ullery (USA Cobra (Washington)) TF 6-0,7-0
Christopher Mayolo (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Dylan Ullery (USA Cobra (Washington)) Dec 5-0,6-0


Junior - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Nelson of USA Cobra (Washington)
2nd Place - Daniel Swain of Viper Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tyler Simmet of West Valley Wrestling Club
4th Place - Devan Silva of West Valley Wrestling Club
5th Place - Joe Barrington-Richards of Skagit Pitbulls
6th Place - Sean Biltoft of Viper Wrestling Club
7th Place - Zach Chrysanthou of USA Cobra (Washington)
8th Place - Ryan Makela of Eastside Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Daniel Nelson (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Daniel Swain (Viper Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4,6-6
3rd Place Match
Tyler Simmet (West Valley Wrestling Club) over Devan Silva (West Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,2-1
5th Place Match
Joe Barrington-Richards (Skagit Pitbulls) over Sean Biltoft (Viper Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,4-1
7th Place Match
Zach Chrysanthou (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Ryan Makela (Eastside Wrestling Club) FF

Junior - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - C. Dylan Granard of Eastside Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ryan Zumwalt of Central Valley Grizzly`s
3rd Place - Steve Harvey of Cougar Gold Wrestling Club
4th Place - Aaron Frank of Deer Park Ironman
5th Place - Keaton Webley of Regulator Wrestling
6th Place - Chris Rowe of Unattached
7th Place - Jake Lindell of Viper Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
C. Dylan Granard (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Ryan Zumwalt (Central Valley Grizzly`s) Dec 3-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Steve Harvey (Cougar Gold Wrestling Club) over Aaron Frank (Deer Park Ironman) Fall 9-1,0:52
5th Place Match
Keaton Webley (Regulator Wrestling) over Chris Rowe (Unattached) FF
7th Place Match
Jake Lindell (Viper Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Junior - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Giovanni Pina of Victory Wrestling (Yakima)
2nd Place - Breck Webley of Regulator Wrestling
3rd Place - Erik Ovens of Wolverine Wrestling Club
4th Place - Willaim Primozich of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Giovanni Pina (Victory Wrestling (Yakima)) over Erik Ovens (Wolverine Wrestling Club) Fall 1-7,9-4,0:41
Breck Webley (Regulator Wrestling) over Giovanni Pina (Victory Wrestling (Yakima)) Dec 0-3,3-0,2-2
Erik Ovens (Wolverine Wrestling Club) over Breck Webley (Regulator Wrestling) Dec 9-3,8-5


Junior - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Steed of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Dustin Johnson of Pigdog Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cody Stratton of Unattached
4th Place - Russell Stinson of Unattached
5th Place - Yuji Pearce of USA Cobra (Washington)
6th Place - Kris Whitfield of Victory Wrestling (Spokane)
1st Place Match
Mitch Steed (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Dustin Johnson (Pigdog Wrestling Club) Dec 5-3,2-2
3rd Place Match
Cody Stratton (Unattached) over Russell Stinson (Unattached) Dec 1-6,5-3,1-0
5th Place Match
Yuji Pearce (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Kris Whitfield (Victory Wrestling (Spokane)) FF
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Junior - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Trotter of Big Cat Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jake Laden of Pigdog Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Grant Haschak of USA Cobra (Washington)
4th Place - Dustin Dean of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
5th Place - Adam Morales of Stampede Wrestling Club
6th Place - Carl Gaul of USA Cobra (Washington)
1st Place Match
Jacob Trotter (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Jake Laden (Pigdog Wrestling Club) Dec 8-0,6-1
3rd Place Match
Grant Haschak (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Dustin Dean (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Adam Morales (Stampede Wrestling Club) over Carl Gaul (USA Cobra (Washington)) Fall 0:28
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Junior - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Bogard of USA Cobra (Washington)
2nd Place - Salvador N Sahagun of USA Cobra (Washington)
1st Place Match
Travis Bogard (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Salvador N Sahagun (USA Cobra (Washington)) Fall 7-0,1:28


Open (Senior) - 211.5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bradley Rabenstein of Skagit Pitbulls
2nd Place - Mt Ayers of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Bradley Rabenstein (Skagit Pitbulls) over Mt Ayers (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) Dec 3-2,6-0


 

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012