Washington State

Wrestling Association

Home | Schedule | Board of Directors | By Laws | ClubsDocuments | Meeting Minutes  |  Contact Us

WSWA Web site maintained by Dave Gilbertson     Also check the Washington Wrestling Report

Washington State Cadet, Junior, Junior Women & Senior Freestyle Championships
Auburn Mountainview High School

May 16, 2009

Link to the Brackets

Cadet - 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Burchett of NWWC
2nd Place - Gabriel Martinez of Regulator Wrestling
1st Place Match
Adam Burchett (NWWC) over Gabriel Martinez (Regulator Wrestling) TF 6-0,6-0


Cadet - 91 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Peterson of USA Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jacob Konzal of Deer Park Ironman
3rd Place - Max Tickman of Eastside Wrestling Club
4th Place - Billy Beach of Snoqualmie Valley W.C.
1st Place Match
Jesse Peterson (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Jacob Konzal (Deer Park Ironman) TF 6-4,6-8

1st Place Match
Max Tickman (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Billy Beach (Snoqualmie Valley W.C.) Fall 1:54


Cadet - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Andrew of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Deondre Sparks of Columbia Basin Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Nathan A Gonzalez of Victory Wrestling (Yakima)
4th Place - Gabe Boynay of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
5th Place - Aaron Rivera of Viper Wrestling Club
6th Place - Juan Lopez of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
1st Place Match
Joshua Andrew (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Deondre Sparks (Columbia Basin Wrestling Club) Fall 1:40
3rd Place Match
Nathan A Gonzalez (Victory Wrestling (Yakima)) over Gabe Boynay (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:54
5th Place Match
Aaron Rivera (Viper Wrestling Club) over Juan Lopez (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Dec 7-1,5-4
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Cadet - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Velarde of NWWC
2nd Place - Taylor Salzberg of Toro Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ren Bishop of Sons Of Thunder
4th Place - Sonny Bates- Mundell of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
5th Place - Isaac Robison of Ferndale Wrestling Club
6th Place - Justine Palabrica of Everett Wrestling Club
7th Place - Isaiah Belle of FW Spartans Wrestling Club
8th Place - Tyler Tanner of Sedro Woolley Steelclaw
1st Place Match
Jacob Velarde (NWWC) over Taylor Salzberg (Toro Wrestling Club) Dec 0-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Ren Bishop (Sons Of Thunder) over Sonny Bates- Mundell (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) Dec 1-2,1-1,6-0
5th Place Match
Isaac Robison (Ferndale Wrestling Club) over Justine Palabrica (Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,6-3
7th Place Match
Isaiah Belle (FW Spartans Wrestling Club) over Tyler Tanner (Sedro Woolley Steelclaw) TF 9-2,9-1

Cadet - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Evans of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cody Yeik of NWWC
3rd Place - Steve Hopkins of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Daniel Page of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling
5th Place - Zac Jouquin of South Kitsap Wrestling
6th Place - Tanner Mjelde of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
7th Place - Tanner Daurie of Marysville Wrestling Club
8th Place - Tre Uson of FW Spartans Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Bryce Evans (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Cody Yeik (NWWC) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd Place Match
Steve Hopkins (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Daniel Page (Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 6-2,7-1
5th Place Match
Zac Jouquin (South Kitsap Wrestling) over Tanner Mjelde (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 5-1,7-0
7th Place Match
Tanner Daurie (Marysville Wrestling Club) over Tre Uson (FW Spartans Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Palmer of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Konner Hopkins of East Valley Elite
3rd Place - Ryan Rodorigo of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
4th Place - Michael Baumgarden of Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)
5th Place - Brandon Leach of Wrestling Rhinos
6th Place - Matthew Casimes of Wolverine Wrestling Club
7th Place - Sandy Dittell of Team Destiny
8th Place - Chaz Jenkins of Everett Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Joey Palmer (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Konner Hopkins (East Valley Elite) TF 0-1,6-0,9-2
3rd Place Match
Ryan Rodorigo (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Michael Baumgarden (Suncrest Kids (Lakeside)) Dec 1-0,2-0
5th Place Match
Brandon Leach (Wrestling Rhinos) over Matthew Casimes (Wolverine Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0
7th Place Match
Sandy Dittell (Team Destiny) over Chaz Jenkins (Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-3

Cadet - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarod Maynes of Unattached
2nd Place - Ian Steen of Toro Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Lucas Somera of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jordan Jolley of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
5th Place - Mac Hutchison of USA Everett Wrestling Club
6th Place - Garret Varnell of Unattached
7th Place - Shaypher Hendricks of Ferndale Wrestling Club
8th Place - Cody Wadleigh of Unattached
1st Place Match
Jarod Maynes (Unattached) over Ian Steen (Toro Wrestling Club) Fall 6-1,0:58
3rd Place Match
Lucas Somera (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Jordan Jolley (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 0:10
5th Place Match
Mac Hutchison (USA Everett Wrestling Club) over Garret Varnell (Unattached) FF
7th Place Match
Shaypher Hendricks (Ferndale Wrestling Club) over Cody Wadleigh (Unattached) ID

Cadet - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Watt of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Liston Idler of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Seth Grable of Deer Park Ironman
4th Place - Boyce Johnson of Sedro Woolley Steelclaw
5th Place - Braden Davis of West Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place - Almen Thorpe of Eastside Wrestling Club
7th Place - Shaun Swiger of Deer Park Ironman
8th Place - Anton Yates of East Valley Elite
1st Place Match
Chance Watt (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Liston Idler (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:47
3rd Place Match
Seth Grable (Deer Park Ironman) over Boyce Johnson (Sedro Woolley Steelclaw) Dec 5-4,6-0
5th Place Match
Braden Davis (West Valley Wrestling Club) over Almen Thorpe (Eastside Wrestling Club) ID
7th Place Match
Shaun Swiger (Deer Park Ironman) over Anton Yates (East Valley Elite) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Deweese of Wrestling Rhinos
2nd Place - Ammon Morrill of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
3rd Place - Brandon Cavasier of Big Cat Wrestling Club
4th Place - Elias Mason of Cheney Mat Hawks
5th Place - Tyler Allen of Peninsula Seahawks
6th Place - Kahleel Ellis of South Kitsap Wrestling
7th Place - Peter Ovens of Wolverine Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Ryan Deweese (Wrestling Rhinos) over Ammon Morrill (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Brandon Cavasier (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Elias Mason (Cheney Mat Hawks) Dec 6-4,0-6,2-2
5th Place Match
Tyler Allen (Peninsula Seahawks) over Kahleel Ellis (South Kitsap Wrestling) FF
7th Place Match
Peter Ovens (Wolverine Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Cadet - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Walkley of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Grant Steen of Toro Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jason Jorgensen of Deer Park Ironman
4th Place - Kinsey Johnson of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jake Johnson of South West Washington (SWWWC)
6th Place - Chance Cook of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
7th Place - Daniel Ramirez of Columbia Basin Wrestling Club
8th Place - Daniel Haniger of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Steven Walkley (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Grant Steen (Toro Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:32
3rd Place Match
Jason Jorgensen (Deer Park Ironman) over Kinsey Johnson (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2,10-3
5th Place Match
Jake Johnson (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Chance Cook (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,6-0
7th Place Match
Daniel Ramirez (Columbia Basin Wrestling Club) over Daniel Haniger (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) FF

Cadet - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Villani of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Austin Wagner of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
3rd Place - Connar Zimmerman of Whidbey Wildcat Wrestling Club
4th Place - Cameron Wade of Arlington FS Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Jacob Hollenbeck of Central Valley Grizzly`s
6th Place - Kristopher Fenton of South Kitsap Wrestling
7th Place - Aaron Brown of Viper Wrestling Club
8th Place - Kamal Qteishet of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Joshua Villani (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Austin Wagner (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Fall 1:00
3rd Place Match
Connar Zimmerman (Whidbey Wildcat Wrestling Club) over Cameron Wade (Arlington FS Wrestling Academy) Dec 5-6,3-3,3-1
5th Place Match
Jacob Hollenbeck (Central Valley Grizzly`s) over Kristopher Fenton (South Kitsap Wrestling) Fall 0:43
7th Place Match
Aaron Brown (Viper Wrestling Club) over Kamal Qteishet (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Dec 8-3,7-0

Cadet - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Shortt of Arlington Youth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Hamilton Noel of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - William McNamara of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
4th Place - Shawn Berg of Arlington FS Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Lonnie Hurley of Columbia Basin Wrestling Club
6th Place - Cody Prince of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
7th Place - Samuel Gastineau of USA Cobra (Washington)
8th Place - Andrew Leon of West Plains Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Nathan Shortt (Arlington Youth Wrestling Club) over Hamilton Noel (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:30
3rd Place Match
William McNamara (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Shawn Berg (Arlington FS Wrestling Academy) Dec 2-0,3-0
5th Place Match
Lonnie Hurley (Columbia Basin Wrestling Club) over Cody Prince (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,4-0
7th Place Match
Samuel Gastineau (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Andrew Leon (West Plains Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27

Cadet - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Easton Hargrave of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling
2nd Place - Andrew King of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tyler Coates of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
4th Place - Justin Sitch of Kelso Wrestling Club
5th Place - Garrison Stamp of Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats
6th Place - Jorge Alcala of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
7th Place - Trevor Askeland of West Plains Wrestling Club
8th Place - Stephen Gomes of Peninsula Seahawks
1st Place Match
Easton Hargrave (Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling) over Andrew King (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) Dec 3-2,3-0
3rd Place Match
Tyler Coates (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) over Justin Sitch (Kelso Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,0:00
5th Place Match
Garrison Stamp (Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats) over Jorge Alcala (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) Fall 1:18
7th Place Match
Trevor Askeland (West Plains Wrestling Club) over Stephen Gomes (Peninsula Seahawks) Fall 1:21

Cadet - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Hartmann of South Kitsap Wrestling
2nd Place - James Souza of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kadyn Del Toro of UP Vikings
4th Place - Mark Morrill of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
5th Place - Dillon Jimmie of Ferndale Wrestling Club
6th Place - Lucas Huyber of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Cameron Schlotter of West Plains Wrestling Club
8th Place - Kyle Bessner of Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets
1st Place Match
Conner Hartmann (South Kitsap Wrestling) over James Souza (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2,3-2
3rd Place Match
Kadyn Del Toro (UP Vikings) over Mark Morrill (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) TF 7-0,8-2
5th Place Match
Dillon Jimmie (Ferndale Wrestling Club) over Lucas Huyber (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) FF
7th Place Match
Cameron Schlotter (West Plains Wrestling Club) over Kyle Bessner (Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets) Fall 0:21

Cadet - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Green of Patriot Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Joaquin Adams of USA Everett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Anthony Whitmarsh of Team Spartan
4th Place - Brayden Jacobson of Everett Wrestling Club
5th Place - Devin Alder of Unattached
6th Place - Jeffrey Leuth of Team Tech-Fall
7th Place - Andrew Weitzel of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
8th Place - Mitch Rorem of Snoqualmie Valley W.C.
1st Place Match
Dylan Green (Patriot Wrestling Club) over Joaquin Adams (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,0-3,1-0
3rd Place Match
Anthony Whitmarsh (Team Spartan) over Brayden Jacobson (Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3,3-4,3-1
5th Place Match
Devin Alder (Unattached) over Jeffrey Leuth (Team Tech-Fall) FF
7th Place Match
Andrew Weitzel (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Mitch Rorem (Snoqualmie Valley W.C.) FF

Cadet - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Dean of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jean Claude Atkinson of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Jimmy Trull of Wolverine Wrestling Club
4th Place - Skyler Hatch of Marysville Wrestling Club
5th Place - Brandon Johnson of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
6th Place - Jordan Brock of Everett Wrestling Club
7th Place - Jack Michels of USA Cobra (Washington)
8th Place - Clay Charley of Unattached
1st Place Match
Dustin Dean (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) over Jean Claude Atkinson (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) Fall 3-5,4-0,1:34
3rd Place Match
Jimmy Trull (Wolverine Wrestling Club) over Skyler Hatch (Marysville Wrestling Club) Fall 9-3,1:39
5th Place Match
Brandon Johnson (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Jordan Brock (Everett Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24
7th Place Match
Jack Michels (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Clay Charley (Unattached) TF 2-2,8-2,8-1

Cadet - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brian Fluaitt of Moses Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cody Schlosser of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Joshua Mitchell of Snoqualmie Valley W.C.
4th Place - Ian Overton of Unattached
5th Place - Jesse Kwiatkowski of Elma Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Brian Fluaitt (Moses Lake Wrestling Club) over Cody Schlosser (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43
Brian Fluaitt (Moses Lake Wrestling Club) over Joshua Mitchell (Snoqualmie Valley W.C.) TF 6-0,6-0
Cody Schlosser (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Joshua Mitchell (Snoqualmie Valley W.C.) Fall 1:11


Junior - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brooke Olson of Twin City Wrestling Club

Junior - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ruben Navejas of Takedown Express
2nd Place - Joseph Bratz of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
3rd Place - Jesus Valdez of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
4th Place - Andrew Vulliet of USA Everett Wrestling Club
5th Place - Colton Skelton of Patriot Wrestling Club
6th Place - Luis Cornelio of Team Destiny
1st Place Match
Ruben Navejas (Takedown Express) over Joseph Bratz (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) TF 7-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Jesus Valdez (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Andrew Vulliet (USA Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 2-1,2-0
5th Place Match
Colton Skelton (Patriot Wrestling Club) over Luis Cornelio (Team Destiny) TF 6-0,9-3
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Junior - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Heinzer of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kyler Roden of Kelso Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jake Kreglo of South West Washington (SWWWC)
4th Place - Jared Berlinger of Team Spartan
5th Place - Drew Dacey of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
6th Place - Rene Gaspar of South Kitsap Wrestling
7th Place - Deshar House of FW Spartans Wrestling Club
8th Place - Tim Taigen of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Josh Heinzer (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Kyler Roden (Kelso Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,9-0
3rd Place Match
Jake Kreglo (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Jared Berlinger (Team Spartan) Dec 7-0,6-3
5th Place Match
Drew Dacey (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) over Rene Gaspar (South Kitsap Wrestling) Dec 7-3,6-0
7th Place Match
Deshar House (FW Spartans Wrestling Club) over Tim Taigen (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) TF 3-7,7-0,6-0

Junior - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Bauer of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Clint Powers of South West Washington (SWWWC)
3rd Place - Nathan Brown of Team Spartan
4th Place - Jesse O`Camb of Twin City Wrestling Club
5th Place - Sam Hobbs of Wrestling Rhinos
6th Place - Eric Kalmey of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
7th Place - Pedro Joaquin of South Kitsap Wrestling
8th Place - Matt Sallas of FW Spartans Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Sam Bauer (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Clint Powers (South West Washington (SWWWC)) Dec 11-3,2-0
3rd Place Match
Nathan Brown (Team Spartan) over Jesse O`Camb (Twin City Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-1
5th Place Match
Sam Hobbs (Wrestling Rhinos) over Eric Kalmey (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) Fall 0:00
7th Place Match
Pedro Joaquin (South Kitsap Wrestling) over Matt Sallas (FW Spartans Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,7-0

Junior - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Silvas of Regulator Wrestling
2nd Place - Jordan Tanner of Eastside Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Tj Peretti of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
4th Place - Kyle Floresca of Wrestling Rhinos
5th Place - Travis Patrick of Kelso Wrestling Club
6th Place - Blaze Larson of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
7th Place - John Forrest of Everett Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Tim Silvas (Regulator Wrestling) over Jordan Tanner (Eastside Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Tj Peretti (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) over Kyle Floresca (Wrestling Rhinos) Fall 10-3,0:36
5th Place Match
Travis Patrick (Kelso Wrestling Club) over Blaze Larson (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0
7th Place Match
John Forrest (Everett Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Junior - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Armando Herrera of Regulator Wrestling
2nd Place - Colby Coates of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Dylan Krenz of Ferndale Wrestling Club
4th Place - Sam Warren of Wrestling Rhinos
5th Place - Bobby Hawkins of Korum YMCA Mustangs
6th Place - Jensen Chau of Team Destiny
7th Place - Stefan Carlson of Wrestling Rhinos
8th Place - Christian Hayden of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Armando Herrera (Regulator Wrestling) over Colby Coates (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Dec 6-4,5-2
3rd Place Match
Dylan Krenz (Ferndale Wrestling Club) over Sam Warren (Wrestling Rhinos) TF 8-2,6-0
5th Place Match
Bobby Hawkins (Korum YMCA Mustangs) over Jensen Chau (Team Destiny) Fall 8-2,0:40
7th Place Match
Stefan Carlson (Wrestling Rhinos) over Christian Hayden (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) ID

Junior - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler King of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Joe Hutchison of Unattached
3rd Place - Dustin Utecht of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
4th Place - Josh Peart of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
5th Place - Coby Horner of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
6th Place - Joel Palabrica of Everett Wrestling Club
7th Place - Jon Fenstermaker of Darrington Mat Rats
8th Place - Daniel Oshaughnessy of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Tyler King (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) over Joe Hutchison (Unattached) Dec 1-2,5-3,5-0
3rd Place Match
Dustin Utecht (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Josh Peart (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-2
5th Place Match
Coby Horner (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Joel Palabrica (Everett Wrestling Club) Dec 10-5,5-1
7th Place Match
Jon Fenstermaker (Darrington Mat Rats) over Daniel Oshaughnessy (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,8-7

Junior - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Bendon of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Devan Silva of West Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Brandon Riehle of Unattached
4th Place - Derek Van Wyhe of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
5th Place - Ryan Makela of Eastside Wrestling Club
6th Place - Spencer Ricketson of South Kitsap Wrestling
7th Place - Adam Ferguson of South Kitsap Wrestling
8th Place - Tanner Southland of Unattached
1st Place Match
Nick Bendon (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Devan Silva (West Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 0-5,1-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Brandon Riehle (Unattached) over Derek Van Wyhe (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) Fall 1:59
5th Place Match
Ryan Makela (Eastside Wrestling Club) over Spencer Ricketson (South Kitsap Wrestling) TF 7-0,7-1
7th Place Match
Adam Ferguson (South Kitsap Wrestling) over Tanner Southland (Unattached) FF

Junior - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Micah Morrill of Snohomish Kids Wrestling
2nd Place - Nicholas Schmidt of Patriot Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Kyle Mcintosh of Unattached
4th Place - Kasey Green of Coulee Dam Freestyle
5th Place - Zach Chrysanthou of USA Cobra (Washington)
6th Place - Dylan Ullery of USA Cobra (Washington)
7th Place - Cody Mangan of Mountain Men Wrestling Club
8th Place - Daniel Nelson of USA Cobra (Washington)
1st Place Match
Micah Morrill (Snohomish Kids Wrestling) over Nicholas Schmidt (Patriot Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Kyle Mcintosh (Unattached) over Kasey Green (Coulee Dam Freestyle) Dec 5-2,4-0
5th Place Match
Zach Chrysanthou (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Dylan Ullery (USA Cobra (Washington)) TF 9-6,8-2
7th Place Match
Cody Mangan (Mountain Men Wrestling Club) over Daniel Nelson (USA Cobra (Washington)) FF

Junior - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Gray of Vision Quest Sport and Fitness
2nd Place - Steve Harvey of Cougar Gold Wrestling Club
3rd Place - James Belleville of Unattached
4th Place - Kolton Palmer of Darrington Mat Rats
5th Place - Ben Snow of Big Cat Wrestling Club
6th Place - Juan Canales of Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets
7th Place - Ryan Zumwalt of Pigdog Wrestling Club
8th Place - Jason Thrapp of Pigdog Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jason Gray (Vision Quest Sport and Fitness) over Steve Harvey (Cougar Gold Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0,0-8,8-0
3rd Place Match
James Belleville (Unattached) over Kolton Palmer (Darrington Mat Rats) Fall 5-3,0:39
5th Place Match
Ben Snow (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Juan Canales (Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets) Fall 1:00
7th Place Match
Ryan Zumwalt (Pigdog Wrestling Club) over Jason Thrapp (Pigdog Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steve Conn of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ben Bellmont of Twin City Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Breck Webley of Regulator Wrestling
4th Place - Erik Ovens of Wolverine Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jerry Contreras of Everett Wrestling Club
6th Place - Dylan Aparis of Gatordone Wrestling Club
7th Place - Michael Neiner of NWWC
8th Place - Gus DeGrandis of USA Cobra (Washington)
1st Place Match
Steve Conn (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) over Ben Bellmont (Twin City Wrestling Club) Dec 3-3,7-6,7-0
3rd Place Match
Breck Webley (Regulator Wrestling) over Erik Ovens (Wolverine Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35
5th Place Match
Jerry Contreras (Everett Wrestling Club) over Dylan Aparis (Gatordone Wrestling Club) FF
7th Place Match
Michael Neiner (NWWC) over Gus DeGrandis (USA Cobra (Washington)) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Steed of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Nick Bayer of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Dustin Johnson of Pigdog Wrestling Club
4th Place - Justin Korthuis of North Whatcom Wrestling Club
5th Place - Ethan Hinton of Oly Mountain Wrestling Club
6th Place - Dylan Lemery of Team Spartan
7th Place - Yuji Pearce of USA Cobra (Washington)
8th Place - Thomas Reinhart of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Mitch Steed (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Nick Bayer (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) FF
3rd Place Match
Dustin Johnson (Pigdog Wrestling Club) over Justin Korthuis (North Whatcom Wrestling Club) Dec 5-1,7-1
5th Place Match
Ethan Hinton (Oly Mountain Wrestling Club) over Dylan Lemery (Team Spartan) Fall 0:35
7th Place Match
Yuji Pearce (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Thomas Reinhart (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Fall 1-4,1:19

Junior - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Trotter of Big Cat Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Geran Webb of Vashon `Rock` Wrestling
3rd Place - Alec Bird of Everett Wrestling Club
4th Place - Chad Studebaker of Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets
5th Place - Joshua Mani of Arlington FS Wrestling Academy
6th Place - Adam Morales of Stampede Wrestling Club
7th Place - Tim Koukal of USA Cobra (Washington)
8th Place - Carl Gaul of USA Cobra (Washington)
1st Place Match
Jacob Trotter (Big Cat Wrestling Club) over Geran Webb (Vashon `Rock` Wrestling) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Alec Bird (Everett Wrestling Club) over Chad Studebaker (Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets) Dec 2-0,5-0
5th Place Match
Joshua Mani (Arlington FS Wrestling Academy) over Adam Morales (Stampede Wrestling Club) ID
7th Place Match
Tim Koukal (USA Cobra (Washington)) over Carl Gaul (USA Cobra (Washington)) Dec 3-2,6-0

Junior - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shawn Burton of Deer Park Ironman
2nd Place - Travis Bogard of USA Cobra (Washington)
3rd Place - Bryant Dickerson of Arlington FS Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Levi Carroll of Everett Wrestling Club
5th Place - Sidney Breckenridge of Ellensburg Wrestling Club
6th Place - Ben Torve of Arlington FS Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Konrad Swartz of Sedro Woolley Steelclaw
8th Place - Salvador N Sahagun of USA Cobra (Washington)
1st Place Match
Shawn Burton (Deer Park Ironman) over Travis Bogard (USA Cobra (Washington)) Dec 0-5,3-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Bryant Dickerson (Arlington FS Wrestling Academy) over Levi Carroll (Everett Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Sidney Breckenridge (Ellensburg Wrestling Club) over Ben Torve (Arlington FS Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:43
7th Place Match
Konrad Swartz (Sedro Woolley Steelclaw) over Salvador N Sahagun (USA Cobra (Washington)) TF 7-0,9-0

Women - Junior - 95 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brooke Olson of Twin City Wrestling Club

Women - Junior - 102 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JoMae Alewine of Lake Stevens Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Meghan Kajca of Unattached
1st Place Match
JoMae Alewine (Lake Stevens Wrestling Club) over Meghan Kajca (Unattached) Fall 0:21


Women - Junior - 109 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justine Palabrica of Everett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Madelynn Mcilwain of Unattached
1st Place Match
Justine Palabrica (Everett Wrestling Club) over Madelynn Mcilwain (Unattached) Fall 6-0,4-7,1:56


Women - Junior - 124 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kathryn Snyder of GK Grapplers
2nd Place - Chelsea Reynosa of South West Washington (SWWWC)
3rd Place - Sadie Boyle of Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats
Round Robin Matches
Kathryn Snyder (GK Grapplers) over Sadie Boyle (Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats) Fall 1:13
Kathryn Snyder (GK Grapplers) over Chelsea Reynosa (South West Washington (SWWWC)) Dec 0-3,1-0,2-2
Chelsea Reynosa (South West Washington (SWWWC)) over Sadie Boyle (Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats) Fall 1:58


Women - Junior - 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ashley Bowe of Elma Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Sarah Taylor of Elma Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Ashley Bowe (Elma Wrestling Club) over Sarah Taylor (Elma Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23


Women - Junior - 139 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Varonica Robbins of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling

Women - Junior - 153 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alexis Willcher of Unattached
2nd Place - Seini Anau of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Lilia Gudzyuk of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
4th Place - Brandae Grein of Eastside Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Alexis Willcher (Unattached) over Seini Anau (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22


Women - Junior - 165 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaylee Carr of Unattached
2nd Place - Kafo`atu Anau of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Kaylee Carr (Unattached) over Kafo`atu Anau (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) Fall 6-1,1:14


Women - Junior - 190 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chloe Schiendelman of Tumwater Freestyle Wrestling

Open (Senior) - 145.5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joseph Huizar of Victory Wrestling (Yakima)
2nd Place - Mike Mangrum of Vision Quest Sport and Fitness
3rd Place - Kyle Moore of Sons Of Thunder
4th Place - Christopher Bowne of Reality Sports Wrestling Club
5th Place - Harold Seward of Wrestling Rhinos
6th Place - Cody MacMullin of Lynnwood Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Joseph Huizar (Victory Wrestling (Yakima)) over Mike Mangrum (Vision Quest Sport and Fitness) Fall 7-0,0:45
3rd Place Match
Kyle Moore (Sons Of Thunder) over Christopher Bowne (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Harold Seward (Wrestling Rhinos) over Cody MacMullin (Lynnwood Wrestling Club) FF
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

Open (Senior) - 163 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Belleville of Unattached
2nd Place - Tyler Bowles of Mountainview Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Jonathan Sharpe of Unattached
4th Place - Randy Beddow of Vision Quest Sport and Fitness
5th Place - Spencer Kabelac of Gatordone Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
James Belleville (Unattached) over Tyler Bowles (Mountainview Wrestling Academy) Dec 4-5,6-3,5-3


Open (Senior) - 185 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Goodman of Unattached
2nd Place - Casey Park of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Taylor Johnson of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
4th Place - Mt Ayers of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
5th Place - Nathan Nilson of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Chance Goodman (Unattached) over Casey Park (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,0-1,4-2
Casey Park (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over Taylor Johnson (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) FF
Chance Goodman (Unattached) over Taylor Johnson (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Dec 0-1,3-0,4-0


Open (Senior) - 211.5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bradley Rabenstein of Skagit Pitbulls
2nd Place - Corey Muma of Bear Claw Wrestling Club
3rd Place - James Trochowski of Team Scorpion
Round Robin Matches
Corey Muma (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) over James Trochowski (Team Scorpion) Dec 3-3,2-6,2-2
Bradley Rabenstein (Skagit Pitbulls) over Corey Muma (Bear Claw Wrestling Club) Fall 5-0,0:39
Bradley Rabenstein (Skagit Pitbulls) over James Trochowski (Team Scorpion) Dec 6-0,1-1


Open (Senior) - 264.5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Hawk of Toro Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Richard Kowell of Skagit Pitbulls
3rd Place - Eusebio Gonzales of Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats
4th Place - Berry Commins of Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets
5th Place - Jan Medhaug of Unattached
6th Place - Chris Chambers of Toro Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Ben Hawk (Toro Wrestling Club) over Richard Kowell (Skagit Pitbulls) Dec 7-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Eusebio Gonzales (Team Perpetual Motion Mat Rats) over Berry Commins (Skagit Valley Yellow Jackets) Dec 0-2,6-0,1-0
5th Place Match
Jan Medhaug (Unattached) over Chris Chambers (Toro Wrestling Club) FF
7th Place Match
null (Unattached) received a bye.

 

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012