Washington State

Wrestling Association

Home | Schedule | Board of Directors | By Laws | ClubsDocuments | Meeting Minutes  |  Contact Us

WSWA Web site maintained by Dave Gilbertson     Also check the Washington Wrestling Report

Washington Senior Open Freestyle State Championships

2008

Champs

132.25 :   Phil Cowin of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
145.5 :    Cliff Johnson of Marysville Wrestling Club
163 :       Jonny Gilbertson of Unattached  (Outstanding Wrestler Award)
185 :       Chance Goodman of Pitbull Wrestling Club
264.5 :    Richard Kowell of Pitbull Wrestling Club

Open (Senior) - 132.25 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Phil Cowin of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ben Houk of Victory Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Justin Hinkle of Unattached
Round Robin Matches
Phil Cowin (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Justin Hinkle (Unattached) Dec 6-3,8-1
Phil Cowin (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) over Ben Houk (Victory Wrestling Club) Fall 0-0,0-0,1:50
Ben Houk (Victory Wrestling Club) over Justin Hinkle (Unattached) Dec 3-0,6-0

Open (Senior) - 145.5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cliff Johnson of Marysville Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Eddie Bush of Unattached
3rd Place - Channing Grillo of Wrestling Rhinos
4th Place - Brandon Barnes of Twin City Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Cliff Johnson (Marysville Wrestling Club) over Eddie Bush (Unattached) Dec 4-1,8-4

Open (Senior) - 163 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonny Gilbertson of Unattached  (Outstanding Wrestler Award)
2nd Place - Derek Driscoll of Twin City Wrestling Club
3rd Place - James Barr-finch of Unattached

4th Place - Kasey White of Unattached
5th Place - Chad Requa of Wrestling Rhinos
6th Place - Andrew Peterson of Viper Wrestling Club
7th Place - Michael Guzman of Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)
8th Place - Jerry Garza of Buzzsaw West Wrestling
1st Place Match
Jonny Gilbertson (Unattached) over Derek Driscoll (Twin City Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0,2-5,6-2
3rd Place Match
James Barr-finch (Unattached) over Kasey White (Unattached) FF
5th Place Match
Chad Requa (Wrestling Rhinos) over Andrew Peterson (Viper Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,4-3
7th Place Match
Michael Guzman (Yakima Freestyle (Yak Attack)) over Jerry Garza (Buzzsaw West Wrestling) FF

Open (Senior) - 185 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Goodman of Pitbull Wrestling Club
2nd Place - M.t Ayers of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Chance Goodman (Pitbull Wrestling Club) over M.t Ayers (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,2-0

Open (Senior) - 264.5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Richard Kowell of Pitbull Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Robert Espinoza of Unattached
3rd Place - Jay Covington of Pasco Wrestling USA
4th Place - Dom Duncan of Rattlesnake Mountain
1st Place Match
Richard Kowell (Pitbull Wrestling Club) over Robert Espinoza (Unattached) Fall 0-0,1:07

1st Place Match
Jay Covington (Pasco Wrestling USA) over Dom Duncan (Rattlesnake Mountain) Fall 1:21
 

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012