Washington State

Wrestling Association

Home | Schedule | Board of Directors | By Laws | ClubsDocuments | Meeting Minutes  |  Contact Us

WSWA Web site maintained by Dave Gilbertson     Also check the Washington Wrestling Report

WSWA Spring Membership Meeting Minutes for May 3, 2008

Board Members present: 

 Chuck Bullard, Jim Burchett, Mary Douglas, Kim Burchett, Sherry Bullard, Dave Gilbertson, Jay Terry, Craig Hanson, Gene Hopkins, Terri Hopkins, Mike Cuzzetto.

 Board Members not present:  

 Tony Arredondo, Merle Crockett, and Dave Jedlicka.

 Call to Order

 Meeting was called to order at 5:30 pm.

 Attendance

 Bear Claw Wrestling Club, Big Cat Wrestling Club, Korum YMCA Mustangs, Lynnwood Wrestling Club, Mountainview Wrestling Club, NWWC, Orting Cougars Wrestling Club, Puyallup Wrestling Club, Sedro Woolley Steelclaw, Takedown Express, Tri Cities Wrestling Club, Tumwater Freestyle, Twin City Wrestling Club, USA Everett, Viper Wrestling Club, and Whidbey Wildcat Wrestling were in attendance.  There was a quorum of club members present, so business could be conducted.

 Old Minutes

 John Lane of Tumwater made a motion to accept the minutes from the August 25, 2007 Fall General Membership Meeting.  MT Ayers of Tri Cities seconded to approve the minutes.  The motion was carried unanimously.

 2008-2009 Tournament Bids

 Mike Cuzzetto of USA Everett made a motion for Twin City Wrestling Club to hold the Folkstyle State Championships (2 day event)- Pee Wee, Bantam, Midget and Novice on the 1st day and Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior, Junior Women and Seniors on the 2nd day (Tentative date: January 31, 2009 and February 1, 2009).  MT Ayers of Tri Cities seconded the motion.  The motion was carried unanimously.

Jay Terry Twin Cities made a motion for Viper Wrestling Club to hold the Midget through Senior Greco-Roman State Championship (date TBA at Fall Meeting).  Clete Hanson of Viper seconded the motion.  The motion was carried unanimously.               

 Steelclaw, USA Everett and Whidbey Wildcats made presentations to hold the Kids (Peewee through Schoolboy/girl) Freestyle State Championship- (date TBA at Fall Meeting).  This went to a vote of the clubs, and Whidbey Wildcats was awarded to hold the event.

 Jim Burchett of NWWC made a motion for Mountain View Wrestling Club to hold the Cadet/ Junior/ Junior Women’s Freestyle State Championship – (date TBA at Fall Meeting).   Ruben Navejas of Takedown Express seconded the motion.  The motion was carried unanimously. 

By Law Amendment Proposals:

 

·         Add new Director Position voted on at fall meeting

 

From:

STRUCTURE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Board of Directors shall consist of a State Chairperson, 11 other elected positions and up to 9 appointed positions if desired.  The 21 positions shall be:  State Chairperson, Deputy Director, Eastern Kids Director, Western Kids Director, Open /Espoir /Women's Director, Junior Director, Cadet Director, Mat Officials Director, Pairing Officials Director, Secretary, Treasurer, Coaches Director, Membership Director [appointed], Website Maintenance Director [appointed], Central Travel Director [appointed], Promotions Director [appointed], Cultural Exchange Director [appointed] and Athlete Representatives (up to 4 total, representing all areas of the state) [appointed].  Appointed positions are non-voting.

3. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Q. Promotions Director [Optional - Appointed]

4. MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

5. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

A. Election of the Board of Directors

The election of the Board of Directors shall be by the voting membership, with the exception of the Membership Director, Website Maintenance Director, Central Travel Director, Promotions Director, Athlete Representatives and Cultural Exchange Director.  Athlete Representatives shall be nominated by the State Chairperson and approved by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. The appointed positions shall be approved at the annual fall meeting of the Board of Directors.

To: (Changes/additions are underlined)

STRUCTURE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Board of Directors shall consist of a State Chairperson, 11 other elected positions and up to 9 appointed positions if desired.  The 22 positions shall be:  State Chairperson, Deputy Director, Eastern Kids Director, Western Kids Director, Open /Espoir /Women's Director, Junior Director, Cadet Director, Mat Officials Director, Pairing Officials Director, Secretary, Treasurer, Coaches Director, Membership Director [appointed], Website Maintenance Director [appointed], Central Travel Director [appointed], Promotions Director [appointed], Cultural Exchange Director [appointed], WSWA Official Photographer [appointed] and Athlete Representatives (up to 4 total, representing all areas of the state) [appointed].  Appointed positions are non-voting.

3. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Q. Promotions Director [Optional - Appointed]

R.                               WSWA Official Photographer [ Appointed ]

4. MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

5. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

A. Election of the Board of Directors

The election of the Board of Directors shall be by the voting membership, with the exception of the Membership Director, Website Maintenance Director, Central Travel Director, Promotions Director, Athlete Representatives, WSWA Official Photographer and Cultural Exchange Director.  Athlete Representatives shall be nominated by the State Chairperson and approved by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. The appointed positions shall be approved at the annual fall meeting of the Board of Directors.

Mike Cuzzetto of USA Everett made a motion to accept the new By Law proposal as stated.  Craig Hanson of Viper seconded the motion.  The motion was carried unanimously,

·         Add deadline dates to have tournament paperwork in to WSWA Office for Folkstyle and Freestyle/Greco Seasons:

 

From:

ARTICLE VI - SANCTIONS

2.  A United States Wrestling Association sanction form must be completed and sent, along with the correct sanction fee, to the Treasurer, such that it may be approved and forwarded to the National Office a minimum of 30 days prior to the event.

To: (Changes/additions are underlined)

2. A United States Wrestling Association sanction form must be completed online, along with submitting the correct sanction fees and background screenings, such that it may be approved by and forwarded to the National Office a minimum of 30 days prior to the event.  The following deadline dates must be met for any WSWA tournament sanction to be approved:  For the WSWA Folkstyle season, all clubs who scheduled events at the Fall General Membership meeting must have their sanctions and fees submitted and approved no later than September 30th of each year.  After September 30th, if an event is not approved, the first club in that specific region to e-mail a request to the Membership Director and submit all required paperwork and fees by October 15th , will be allowed to have an event for that date on the WSWA Folkstyle schedule.  After October 15th of each year, there will be no events added to the Folkstyle Schedule.  For the Freestyle and Greco Roman Season, all clubs who scheduled events at the Fall General Membership meeting must have their sanctions and fees submitted and approved no later than December 31st of each year.  After December 31st. if an event is not approved, the first club in that specific region to e-mail a request to the Membership

Director and submit all required paperwork and fees by January 31st, will be allowed to have an event for that date on the WSWA Freestyle and Greco Roman schedule.  After January 31st of each year, there will be no events added to the Freestyle and Greco Roman Schedule.

Mike Cuzzetto of USA Everett made a motion to accept the new By Law proposal as stated.  MT Ayers of Tri Cities seconded the motion.  The motion was carried unanimously, 

Director’s Reports 

Juniors - Craig Hanson . 

Craig reported on the Cadet and Junior trips.  The uniform packages are set, and camp dates are arranged.  There are currently 12 wrestlers pre signed up in Cadet and Juniors for the dual teams.  Chuck urged clubs to talk to their wrestlers about contacting Craig and Merle about wrestling for Washington on the dual teams. 

Membership - Sherry Bullard. 

                USAW will be taking over all background check starting September 1, 2008. 

Clubs chartered so far this year:
Approved              102                                          Total waiting background screening:                               2

Tournaments sanctioned so far this year:
Approved              33 

Cards Sold so far this year:
Athlete:                  4229
Coaches approved               652                          Total waiting background screening:                               41           
Foreign Athletes: 59           
Officials approved               193                          Total waiting background screening:                               5

Background Screenings

Total applied for to date                                     830
Total initially denied by Tclogiq                       81

Total WSWA approved                                     52

Total Withdrawn by TcLogiq                            6

Total Pending                                                       5

Total currently in Appeal                                   2

Total WSWA declined                                       16 

Officials - Jay Terry (for Tony Arredondo). 

Of the 193 officials, there have been 6- M1, 1- MC, 4- M2, and several M3 who have consistently worked tournaments this year.  He encouraged clubs to push their parents to take an interest in officiating. 

Schoolboy Dual official- Randy Lees, Cadet Dual official- Rob Anderson, Junior Dual official- Jay Terry, Fargo officials- Jay Terry, Mike Dilworth, MT Ayers, Wayne Jackson, Chuck Bullard, Kids-Cadet Western Regional and Nationals officials- Jay Terry, Mike Dilworth, Lewis Hendrickson, MT Ayers, Tom Martin, Kevin Bauer, and Jim Burchett.

Coaches - Jay Terry . 

Jay reported that we have 1,100 bronze certified coaches.  He announced and passed out flyers for a Silver Coaches College to be held in Washington July 11-15th, 2008.  The following are the National coaching assignments:

Schoolboy Dual Coaches:  Eugene Hopkins, Jody Coleman, Andy Somera

Cadet Dual Coaches:  Merle Crockett, Mike Harter, Marlee Lucas

Junior Dual Coaches:  Craig Hanson, Sean Ekerson, Luke Leifer

Fargo Coaches:  Merle Crockett, Dan Pitch, Chris Feist, Ron Beard, Joe Michaud, Craig Hanson, John Owen, Mike Sweet, Russ Thompson, Greg Farley, Chuck Bullard, Matt Hoover

Kids-Cadet Western Regional and Nationals Coaches: Michael Cuzzetto, Jim Burchett                                    

Deputy Director- Jim Burchett

Jim Burchett reported that there are currently 109 potential wrestlers who are qualified to go to Fargo.  More may qualify the following weekend at Cadet and Junior State.  The clubs were encouraged to ask their wrestlers to respond and turn in their paperwork to Jim Burchett. 

Kids – Gene Hopkins and Mike Cuzzetto. 

Schoolboy Duals will be taking 27 wrestlers in 18 weight classes. They will be trying to fly out on June 18th and back on June 23rd.  There will be 4 practice weekends scheduled for camps. 

Treasurer - Mary Douglas.

Mary reported that there is about $19,000 in the fund to use for Fargo and the dual teams.  A little more will be added next weekend after Cadet and Junior State. 

Pairings – Mary Douglas and Sherry Bullard. 

Mary reported that 8 officials ran 9 or more tournaments this year.  The state is close to being able to staff a third region for next year.  Track wrestling continues to run well.  Justin who runs the program is continually making revisions as things come up. 

Web Site - Dave Gilbertson. 

Continue to contact Dave if you want things added to the WSWA website.   

New Business   

Craig Hanson told the members that Mark Scott from USA Wrestling foresees us continuing to lose Mat Officials.  The members discussed different options to encourage interest in this area. 

Jay Terry brought up the options of moving Open State and adding it to the Freestyle State Tournament.  This will be put on the agenda for the fall meeting. 

Joe Weigel brought up cross bracketing.  There was discussion.  This was originally discussed at the fall (8/25/2007) meeting, but was not voted on.  There was a call for question.  The membership voted by a show of hands. 

Joe made a motion to vote on wrestling for a true second in Folkstyle.  Kirk Calkins seconded the motion.  The motion to wrestle back for a true second at all Folkstyle tournaments was carried. 

Joe Weigle also brought up the situation of seeding for our State Tournaments.  This will be put on the agenda for the fall meeting. 

Adjournment  

Mike Cuzzetto of USA Everett made a motion to adjourn the meeting.  Jay Terry of Twin Cities seconded the motion.  The meeting was adjourned at 7:23pm. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Kim Burchett

WSWA Secretary

Send mail to Dave Gilbertson with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2001-12 Washington State Wrestling Association
Last modified: September 16, 2012